Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 27 October, 2015

27-Oct-2015 02:22 PM

The People's Operator schedules AGM

The People's Operator, the cause-based commercial mobile virtual network operator, will hold its annual general meeting at the offices of Olswang LLP at 90 High Holborn, London WC1V 6XX, on 20 November at 2.00 p.m. At 2:22pm: (LON:TPOP) Peoples
27-Oct-2015 02:05 PM

CB Consumer Confidence Index falls

The Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index, which had increased moderately in September, declined in October. The index now stands at 97.6 (1985=100), down from 102.6 in September. Conference Board director of economic indicators, Lynn Franco, said:
27-Oct-2015 02:03 PM

Richmond Manufacturing Index up at -1

Fifth District manufacturing activity remained soft in October, according to the latest survey by the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond. The index rose to -1 from -5 in September. Order backlogs and shipments declined, while new orders leveled off. Manu
27-Oct-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Edenville Energy 0.06 +20.00% New World Oil & Gas 0.08 +14.29% Noricum Gold 0.16 +6.67% Landore Resources 0.73
27-Oct-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Shire 4900.00 +6.31% Legal & General Group 259.25 +0.99% Sports Direct International 690.50 +0.95% Admiral Group 1640.00 +0.
27-Oct-2015 01:51 PM

Indus Gas resolutions passed at AGM

Indus Gas Limited has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed. At 1:51pm: (LON:INDI) Indus Gas Ltd share price was +0.26p at 118.63p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-Oct-2015 01:48 PM

Markit 'flash' services PMI falls to 54.4

US service providers saw another slowdown in business activity growth during October, according to Markit's 'flash' Purchasing Managers Index which fell from 55.1 in September to 54.4. The headline index �€" which is based on app
27-Oct-2015 01:43 PM

Platform reaffirms guidance

Platform Specialty Products Corporation, a global specialty chemicals company, has re-affirmed its 2015 adjusted EBITDA guidance at $550m-$570m. Last week Platform's takeover Alent agreed acquisition of Alent received anti-trust clearance from Chi
27-Oct-2015 01:22 PM

Maven Income and Growth VCT's NAV up

Maven Income and Growth VCT's net asset value per share rose to 130.7p in the six months to the end iof August on a total return basis - up from 128.7p at 28 February. The company declared an interim dividend of 2.4p per share - unchanged from a yea
27-Oct-2015 01:06 PM

New World schedules AGM

New World Oil and Gas will hold its annual general meeting at 44 Esplanade, St. Helier, Jersey, JE4 9WG on 17 November at 1.00 p.m. At 1:06pm: (LON:NEW) New World Oil Gas PLC share price was +0.01p at 0.07p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-Oct-2015 01:04 PM

S&P/Case-Shiller 20-city composite up 0.4%

US house prices rose 0.4% in August, according to the latest S&P/Case-Shiller 20-City Composite Index. This take the year-on-year rise to 5.1%. San Francisco, Denver and Portland reported the highest year-over-year gains among the 20 cities with price in
27-Oct-2015 01:02 PM

S&P/Case-Shiller 20-city composite up

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-Oct-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Landore Resources 0.70 +20.69% Stratex International 2.23 +8.78% North River Resources 0.16 +6.67% Totally 42.50
27-Oct-2015 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Shire 4860.50 +5.46% Legal & General Group 258.95 +0.88% St James's Place 937.50 +0.75% 3i Group 503.00
27-Oct-2015 12:56 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrades for Imagination and SIG

Liberum Capital cuts Imagination Technologies to hold from buy, target cut from 275p to 250p. Liberum Capital cuts SIG to hold from buy, target cut from 220p to 135p. Panmure Gordon cuts Chemring Group to sell from buy, target cut from 294p to 140p. Cr
27-Oct-2015 12:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market Eastbridge Investments 0.38 +26.67% Physiomics 0.07 +16.67% DP Poland 23.63 +9.91% Parallel Media Group 12.50
27-Oct-2015 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 Shire 4866.00 +5.58% St James's Place 939.50 +0.97% Admiral Group 1640.50 +0.95% BP 387.65
27-Oct-2015 11:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market Ortac Resources 0.06 +20.00% New World Oil & Gas 0.07 +16.67% Nakama Group 4.63 +15.75% Alexander Mining 0.43
27-Oct-2015 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 BP 388.25 +1.00% Admiral Group 1641.00 +0.98% St James's Place 939.50 +0.97% 3i Group 504.25
27-Oct-2015 10:26 AM

Record production from zinc mines at Vedanta

Vedanta Limited has announced that in the second quarter ended 30 September 2015 its EBITDA improved by by 2%. Tom Albanese, chief executive officer, Vedanta, said: "Our diversified asset portfolio has delivered a strong operating performance, inclu
27-Oct-2015 10:21 AM

Deutsche Bank retains hold on Halfords Group, target cut from 490p to 475p

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
27-Oct-2015 10:19 AM

Altona's JV

Altona Energy said talks with JV partners Sino-Aus Energy and Wintask have been protracted due to the change in project focus to underground coal gasification, the complexity of the original JV agreement and volatile global equity and commodity markets.
27-Oct-2015 10:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 09:00 and 10:00

Overall Market WANdisco 136.00 +14.29% Plutus Powergen Ord 0.1 1.88 +10.59% Chemring Group 154.88 +9.55% Paragon Entertainment 2.43
27-Oct-2015 10:00 AM

Euro zone private-sector loan growth slows in Sept.

Euro zone private-sector loan growth rose just 0.6% in September, European Central Bank said, from 1.0% and against expectations for a print of 1.1%. ECB also said that growth in M3 Money Supply was at 4.9% in September, unmoved from August. Story pro
27-Oct-2015 10:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 10:00

FTSE 100 BP 389.93 +1.44% St James's Place 937.50 +0.75% 3i Group 502.25 +0.53% Legal & General Group 258.00

a d v e r t i s e m e n t