Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 09 October, 2015

09-Oct-2015 07:38 AM

blinkx on track

blinkx expects its first half results to be in line with forecasts with revenues of approximately $90m; with over 65% from Core products. The group expects to reports an adjusted EBITDA loss of approximately $7m and to have cash and cash equivalents of a
09-Oct-2015 07:34 AM

Adgorithms earnings below forecasts

Adgorithms expects full year earnings to be materially below market forecasts. It says the online advertising market has experienced severe disruption in recent weeks, resulting in a loss of supply for major online advertising exchanges and a drop in dem
09-Oct-2015 07:30 AM

Charlemagne AUM down 10.8%

Charlemagne Capital's assets under management fell by 10.8% to $1.9bn in the three months to the end of September. Flows into the group funds were net positive overall during the period, but markets have performed negatively during the quarter with
09-Oct-2015 07:28 AM

Avon Rubber acquires Argus

Avon Rubber has acquired the trade and assets of the 'Argus' thermal imaging camera business of e2v technologies (UK) for £3.5m in cash. The acquisition was funded from existing debt facilities. Based in Chelmsford, Essex, Argus is a leading d
09-Oct-2015 07:26 AM

Avacta excited by performance of Affimers

Avacta's collaborator ProtATonce has demonstrated robust performance of Affimers on the Luminex platform. Avacta Group, the developer of Affimer biotherapeutics and research reagents, announced a collaboration between Avacta Life Sciences and ProtAT
09-Oct-2015 07:25 AM

VED's output

Vedanta said oil and gas production were up 6% in Q2, and that H1 output was in line with guidance. Average daily total gross operated oil and gas production in Q2 was 214,247 boepd. CEO Tom Albanese: "Our diversified asset portfolio has delivered
09-Oct-2015 07:21 AM

e2v sells Thermal Imaging Camera Systems

e2v technologies, the specialist provider of innovative technology for high performance systems and equipment, has sold Thermal Imaging Camera Systems (TICS), a business unit within the Imaging division, to Avon Rubber. The disposal is part of e2v&apos
09-Oct-2015 07:20 AM

IOF on track

Iofina is on track to meet output targets for H2. It produced 143.6 metric tons of crystalline iodine in Q3 2015, an 88.7% like for like increase and a record of 437.7 MT year to date. Iofina says that as recently announced, the Q3 production total was
09-Oct-2015 07:18 AM

Ladbrokes completes £1.35bn merger financing

Ladbrokes has signed a £1.35bn n facility with a syndicate of relationship banks to provide committed financing for its proposed merger with Coral. The new facility has three tranches and will be available for drawing subject to completion of the mer
09-Oct-2015 07:15 AM

Glencore to cut zinc output

Glencore is cutting zinc metal mine production across its operations in Australia, South America and Kazakhstan by 500,000 tonnes. The main reason for the reduction is to preserve the value of Glencore's reserves in the ground at a time of low zinc
09-Oct-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

UK09/10/2015 09:30 Construction Output m/m | Forecast: 1.10% | Previous: -1.00%09/10/2015 09:30 Trade Balance | Forecast: -10.0B | Previous: -11.1BUS09/10/2015 13:30 Import Prices m/m | Forecast: -0.50%
09-Oct-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Month Ahead Events

UK12/10/2015 14:30 CB Leading Index m/m13/10/2015 00:01 BRC Retail Sales Monitor y/y14/10/2015 09:30 PPI Input m/m14/10/2015 09:30 RPI y/y14/10/2015 09:30 CPI y/y14/10/2015 09:30 Core CPI y/y14/10/2015
09-Oct-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - 7 Days Ahead Events

UK12/10/2015 14:30 CB Leading Index m/m13/10/2015 00:01 BRC Retail Sales Monitor y/y14/10/2015 09:30 PPI Input m/m14/10/2015 09:30 CPI y/y14/10/2015 09:30 RPI y/y14/10/2015 09:30 Core CPI y/y14/10/2015

a d v e r t i s e m e n t