Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 05 August, 2015

05-Aug-2015 02:29 PM

Gulfsands losses rise

Gulfsands Petroleum posts a loss of $31.3m (H1 2014: $7.2m) for the six months to the end of June, predominantly as a result of exploration and evaluation asset impairments in the period of $22.1 million in relation to the Moroccan Fes permit. Gulfsand
05-Aug-2015 02:20 PM

Lenta sets first coupon rate of bond issue

Lenta - one of the largest retail chains in Russia - has set the first coupon rate of RUB5bn BO-03 series bonds. The BO-O3 series bonds have a 30-month put option from placement and a maturity of 10 years with a nominal value of RUB 1,000 each. Order bo
05-Aug-2015 02:14 PM

Aldermore schedules interims

Aldermore Group will announce its half year results on 27 August. At 2:14pm: (LON:ALD) Aldermore Group share price was +2.95p at 259.15p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Aug-2015 02:10 PM

Leading law firms sign as early adopters of .law

Minds + Machines, the owner of the new .law top-level domain, has announced that two of the world's most influential law firms have become early adopters of .law. Dedicated to lawyers worldwide, and requiring validation of legal credentials, .law e
05-Aug-2015 02:02 PM

Karuna gets Wellcome Trust award

Karuna Pharmaceuticals - a PureTech Health operating company - has received a translation fund award from the Wellcome Trust of up to $3.84 million. Additionally, PureTech is investing a further $1.5 million in Karuna. The funding will be applied to
05-Aug-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Windar Photonics Ord 1p 125.00 +2.04% Imaginatik 8.00 +1.52% Benchmark Holdings Ord 0.1p 77.50 +1.31% Castleton Technology 2.88
05-Aug-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 BHP Billiton 1223.00 +5.52% Rio Tinto 2589.50 +4.82% Anglo American 820.60 +4.60% Antofagasta 599.00 +4.
05-Aug-2015 01:32 PM

US trade gap widens to $43.8bn

The US goods and services deficit rose to $43.8bn in June, up $2.9bn from a revised $40.9bn in May, the US Bureau of Economic Analysis said today. June exports were $188.6 billion, $0.1 billion less than May exports. June imports were $232.4 billion,
05-Aug-2015 01:22 PM

Guild Acquisitions schedules AGM

Guild Acquisitions will hold its annual general meeting at 4th Floor, Queen Victoria House, 41-43 Victoria Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, on 3 September at 2 p.m. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Aug-2015 01:20 PM

US private sector adds 185,000 jobs, says ADP

US private sector employment increased by 185,000 jobs from June to July, according to the latest ADP National Employment Report. Small businesses - 1-49 employees - added 59,000 jobs; medium-sized firms - 50-499 employees - added 62,000 jobs and large
05-Aug-2015 01:08 PM

Lombard Risk appoints sales and marketing director

Lombard Risk Management, a leading provider of integrated collateral management and regulatory reporting solutions for the financial services industry, has appointed Kieran Lees as global sales and marketing director. ees has an established record in sal
05-Aug-2015 01:05 PM

Frontline agrees termination of long-term charter

Frontline has agreed with Ship Finance International to terminate the long term charter for the 1995 built Suezmax tanker 'Front Glory'. Ship Finance has simultaneously sold the vessel to an unrelated third party. The charter with Ship Finance
05-Aug-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Redcentric 181.50 +2.47% Hunting 481.80 +0.73% SDL 388.13 +0.45% Mitchells & Butlers 376.35
05-Aug-2015 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 BHP Billiton 1214.25 +4.77% Rio Tinto 2565.00 +3.83% Standard Chartered 988.65 +3.78% Tesco 217.18 +3.
05-Aug-2015 12:42 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrades for Thomas Cook and Travis Perkins

Berenberg cuts Thomas Cook to sell from hold, target cut from 130p to 100p. Jefferies International reiterates buy on Thomas Cook, target cut from 165p to 145p. Goldman Sachs reiterates sell on Thomas Cook, target cut from 125p to 100p. Citigroup cuts
05-Aug-2015 12:17 PM

New acting CFO at Diamond Bank

Following the resignation of Abdulrahman Yinusa, Diamond Bank has appointed Chiugo Ndubisi as the acting CFO, effective immediately. He has been with bank for over 20 years and his most recent role was the Divisional Head of Financial Management.
05-Aug-2015 12:15 PM

Jubilee secures funding shortfall for platinum projects

Jubilee Platinum, the AIM-quoted mine-to-metals specialist, has secured the funding shortfall from the offered debt funding for the simultaneous execution of its two platinum surface projects. It has completed a placing of 71,834,833 new ordinary shares
05-Aug-2015 12:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market San Leon Energy 54.50 +1.62% BASF SE BASF SE REG SHS 80.83 +0.40% Devro 317.75 +0.35% Ricardo 916.25
05-Aug-2015 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 BHP Billiton 1197.50 +3.32% Rio Tinto 2544.50 +3.00% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 346.85 +2.32% Tesco 215.43 +2.
05-Aug-2015 11:17 AM

Stratex expects first gold shortly from mine in Turkey

Stratex International, the AIM-quoted exploration and development company, has provided an update on mine construction at its 45%-owned Altintepe Gold Project in Turkey, where joint-venture partner Bahar Madencilik has been funding all pre-production cost
05-Aug-2015 11:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market Tern Ord 0.02p 13.13 +1.94% Unicorn Aim Vct 133.00 +0.38% Redcentric 174.88 +0.22% Rank Group (The) 242.35
05-Aug-2015 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 Rio Tinto 2538.00 +2.73% BHP Billiton 1189.75 +2.65% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 346.95 +2.35% Glencore 204.00 +1.
05-Aug-2015 10:43 AM

Lower oil prices hit SOCO International

SOCO International has reported that its results for the six months ended 30 June 2015 were impacted by lower oil price and production, compared to the same period last year, as well as the revision of the company's reserves as at 2014 year end. Rev
05-Aug-2015 10:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 09:00 and 10:00

Overall Market Graphene NanoChem 14.00 +0.86% Iofina 18.50 +0.65% Ilika 78.50 +0.64% China Nonferrous Gold Limited Ord U 20.63
05-Aug-2015 10:01 AM

Spirent's loss

Spirent Communications has posted an H1 pretax loss of £2.3m, from a year-ago profit of £13.9m. Revenue was £218.7m, from £221.0m. Costs for product development, selling and distribution, and administration were all higher on the year, while gross pro

a d v e r t i s e m e n t