Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 24 July, 2015

24-Jul-2015 09:09 AM

Goodwin pre-tax profits fall

Goodwin's pre-tax profits fell to £20.1m in the year to the end of April - 16.6% down on last time. Revenues were 2.9% lower at £127.0m. The directors propose an unchanged ordinary dividend of 42.348p per share. The gross profit of £41m was l
24-Jul-2015 09:05 AM

LMS Capital to focus on energy sector

LMS Capital is proposing to change its investment policy from its current realisation strategy to enable it instead to make investments in the global energy sector. Subject to shareholder approval, an investment team comprising Robert Rayne, Tom Daniel,
24-Jul-2015 09:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 08:00 and 09:00

Overall Market Jubilee Platinum 3.88 +2.65% Intercede Group 112.50 +1.81% Nichols 1418.00 +1.18% Sinclair IS Pharma 47.38
24-Jul-2015 09:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 09:00

FTSE 100 Pearson 1276.00 +3.40% Vodafone Group 238.15 +2.67% RSA Insurance Group 449.85 +1.32% Severn Trent 2179.50 +1.
24-Jul-2015 08:55 AM

Halma resolutions passed at AGM

Halma has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting yesterday were passed. At 8:55am: (LON:HLMA) Halma PLC share price was +0.5p at 758p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jul-2015 08:55 AM

LMS Capital sees progress on realisation strategy

LMS Capital reports continued progress with the realisation strategy during the first half of the year. Proceeds of realisations in the six months to the end of June were £26.6m (2014: £40.5 million, including £31.8 million from the sale of Updata Inf
24-Jul-2015 08:50 AM

KBC on track

KBC Advanced Technologies says trading in the first half has been 'as anticipated'. The firm says its order backlog, together with good visibility on the future pipeline of contracted work and software sales, gives the board confidence that th
24-Jul-2015 08:48 AM

JRIC profits up 9.9%

Japan Residential Investment Co posts profits of £7.0m for the six months to the end of May - up 9.9% on last time and reflecting value growth in the underlying assets. In yen terms, profit for the period rose by 17.5%. Unrealised valuation gains on inv
24-Jul-2015 08:43 AM

ESO acquisition and loan issue

EPE Special Opportunities has acquired the limited partnership interest held by DES Holdings IV(A) LLC in ESO Investments 1 LP, a limited partnership in which ESO plc is the majority limited partner. Following the transaction, ESO plc is now the sole Lim
24-Jul-2015 08:39 AM

Gaming Realms to acquire assets from RealNetworks

Gaming Realms has conditionally agreed to acquire gaming assets from RealNetworks for $18m which will be partly funded through a placing. Gaming Realms has agreed to acquire GameHouse US and Canadian Game studios; Social & Mobile Freemium portfolio game
24-Jul-2015 08:34 AM

Athelney Trust NAV up

Athelney Trust's net asset value rose by 6.4% on an overall return basis in the six months to the end of June. Gross revenue increased by 12.2% to £113,963 (June 2014: £101,530); the revenue return per share was up 16.9% at 4.9p (June 2014: 4.2p)
24-Jul-2015 08:30 AM

Lonmin warns of 'significant short term pain'

Lonmin has warned of a period of 'significant short term pain' as it cuts costs in then face of the platinum pricing crisis. Chief executive Ben Magara said the group was defending value for all stakeholders by taking swift, decisive and dif
24-Jul-2015 08:21 AM

Greka Engineering sees growth in key metrics

Greka Engineering & Technology reports continued growth in all of its key metrics in the first half. The company said it benefited from increases in gas processed, electricity generated and process engineering during the period. Gas Compression: ·
24-Jul-2015 08:17 AM

Brooks Macdonald in line with expectations

Brooks Macdonald Group says trading for the year to the end of June was in line with expectations and good progress was made despite unhelpful markets during the fourth quarter period. Th group says that over the course of the year it has continued to p
24-Jul-2015 08:12 AM

Beazley pre-tax profits up

Beazley reports a strong performance the year to the end of June in a competitive market with pre-tax profits up 16% at $154.5m. Return on equity was 20% (30 June 2014: 17%) and gross premiums written increased by 2% to $1,099.7m. The combined ratio was
24-Jul-2015 08:09 AM

Close Brothers outlook unchanged

Close Brothers Group's outlook remains unchanged and it expects to deliver another good performance for the full year after a good performance in the five months to the end of June. It said this was driven by continued good returns in the Banking d
24-Jul-2015 08:06 AM

Bowleven encouraged by Zingana well results

Bowleven is encouraged by results at the Zingana exploration well on the Bomono Permit, Cameroon. It says Zingana has been drilled to a TD of 1,720m MD and pre-drill well objectives have been achieved. Wireline logging has been completed and the logs ar
24-Jul-2015 08:03 AM

Aggreko warns

Aggreko has warned its interim and FY results will fall short of current market expectations. It says that in Power Projects, its 325MW of gas contract extensions in Bangladesh are entering the final stages of approval, with its expectation being that 180
24-Jul-2015 07:56 AM

HMSO's profit

Hammerson posts pre-tax profit of including valuation changes of £329.4m for the six months to the end of June - 9.2% down on last time. It said improving consumer confidence and prime positioning of its UK shopping centres generated growth in sal
24-Jul-2015 07:56 AM

Greka Drilling remains confident

Greka Drilling drilled 28 wells in the first half of this year compared with 19 in the first half of 2014. Of these, 19 wells weredrilled in China - 2 Laterals and 17 Verticals and directionals - and 9 wells were drilled in India. 18 wells were drille
24-Jul-2015 07:51 AM

HICL appoints chairman and SID

HICL Infrastructure Company has announced that Ian Russell will become the chairman replacing Graham Picken and Frank Nelson will become senior independent director, replacing John Hallam, from 1 March 2016. Picken and Hallam will continue in their rol
24-Jul-2015 07:48 AM

Helical Bar's London focus continues to drive growth

Helical Bar says its development team continues to find exceptional opportunities to add to the London portfolio in what remains a competitive market. And it says that having rotated out of our shopping centres in the last financial year, we have continu
24-Jul-2015 07:46 AM

RTC Group's H1 pretax profit slips lower

RTC Group's H1 pretax profit slipped to £398,000, from £405,000. Revenue was £29.5m, from £25.3m. It proposed an interim dividend of 1p a share, from 0.5p. Chairman Bill Douie said: "The Group has performed in line with expectations for th
24-Jul-2015 07:44 AM

Audioboom revenues up

Audioboom's revenues rose to £46,000 ij the six months to the end of May - up from £24,000 in the five months to 31 May 2014. The group says it had more than 4 million registered users at the period end - up from 3.14m at the end of November. The
24-Jul-2015 07:42 AM

1PM's FY pretax profit rises 20%

1PM has posted a 20% hike in FY pretax profit to £1.62m, from £1.35m. Revenues were up 31% to £5.5m, from £4.2m. It proposed a maiden final dividend for the year of 0.35p a share. Non-executive Chairman Ian Smith commented: "These strong fina

a d v e r t i s e m e n t