Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 13 July, 2015

13-Jul-2015 07:31 AM

Telit Comms sees H1 revenues 13.2% higher

Telit Communications expects H1 revenues will be about $156.2m, an increase of 13.2% over the comparable period last year. Revenues are expected to include $11.1 million (H1 2014: $9.2 million) generated from the Company's IoT Platform as a Service
13-Jul-2015 07:30 AM

Avanti wins South Africa contract

Avanti Communications Group, a leading provider of satellite data communications services, has signed a new contract with South Africa's business chamber, Foundation for African Business and Consumer Services (FABCOS) and its new major business incub
13-Jul-2015 07:28 AM

Haydale collaboration with Versarien

Haydale Graphene Industries and Versarien have signed a memorandum of understanding to collaborate on and accelerate the development of their respective graphene projects. The collaboration commences with immediate effect and provides the framework pur
13-Jul-2015 07:27 AM

Alliance Pharma on track

Alliance Pharma says it continues to perform well and in line with management's expectations, with sales of approximately £22.8m (H1 2014: £21.4m) in the first half of the year. A pre-close update says: "Our growth products continue to deli
13-Jul-2015 07:26 AM

Lakehouse acquires Orchard (Holdings) UK

Lakehouse, the asset and energy support services group, has acquired Orchard (Holdings) UK Ltd for an initial cash consideration of £7.0m. Orchard is a leading UK energy broker and energy management services provider and the acquisition further expand
13-Jul-2015 07:26 AM

Vitesse Media reduces FY loss

Vitesse Media has reduced its FY pretax loss to £28,056, from a loss of £177,508. Revenue was £2.3m, from £2.1m. "Trading for the first four months of the current financial year is broadly in line with budget, although comparatives from year to y
13-Jul-2015 07:25 AM

CIB and L&G to sell stakes in CIL

Commercial International Bank (Egypt) and Legal & General are jointly disposing their stakes in Commercial International Life Insurance Company (CIL) to AXA for EGP763m. With 161,000 employees serving 103 million customers, AXA is considered one of the
13-Jul-2015 07:23 AM

Heathrow's June

Heathrow had its busiest ever June with a record 6.68 million passengers (+1.1% on June 2014) travelling through the airport on 40,626 flights. Heathrow said larger, quieter aircraft continued to be a driver for passenger growth at Heathrow. Seats per ai
13-Jul-2015 07:23 AM

SThree's profit

SThree has improved its H1 pretax profit by 68% to £13.8m, from £8.2m. Revenue was £403.6m, from £341.7m. Interim dividend was 4.7p a share, unchanged. CEO Gary Elden commented: "Overall, the Group produced a pleasing first half performance wi
13-Jul-2015 07:20 AM

BG Group ships first LNG from QCLNG Train 2

BG Group has started up and loaded its first LNG from the second production train at the Queensland Curtis LNG (QCLNG) facility in Australia. The first LNG from Train 2 set sail on the Maran Gas Posidonia. At plateau production, expected mid-2016, bot
13-Jul-2015 07:20 AM

Nostrum O&G makes further approach to Tethys

Nostrum Oil & Gas has made a further approach to Tethys regarding a possible offer for the entire issued share capital of that company. Additionally, Nostrum has indicated that, in connection with the possible offer it is prepared to provide interim fund
13-Jul-2015 07:19 AM

Collagen Solutions pre-tax losses rise

Collagen Solutions reports revenue and other income for the year to the end of March rose to £1,035,500 (2014: £24,023). Administrative expenses (before separately identifiable items) were £1,265,918 (2014: £303,647), which includes the costs of ope
13-Jul-2015 07:17 AM

Artemis Alpha Trust NAV hit by oil price fall

Artemis Alpha Trust's net asset value per ordinary share fell by 0.9% in the year to the end of April. This compares with a 7.5% rise in the FTSE All-Share Index. The company's share price fell by 6.9% in the year. Chairman Duncan Budge said t
13-Jul-2015 07:17 AM

Conviviality pre-tax profits up

Conviviality Retail's group profit before tax and exceptional items increased by 4.4% to £9.7m in the 52 weeks to 26 April despite like for like sales decreasing by 1.7%. Revenue increased 2.4% to £364.1m and EBITDA (excluding exceptional items a
13-Jul-2015 07:01 AM

Clariant director dies

Clariant non-executive director Dominik Koechlin died suddenly and unexpectedly yesterday. Koechlin, who had a PhD in law, had joined the board in 2008. He was president of the compensation committee and member of the audit committee. Chairman Rudolf We
13-Jul-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Tomorrow's Events

UK14/07/2015 00:01 BRC Retail Sales Monitor y/y14/07/2015 09:30 HPI y/y | Forecast: 5.90% | Previous: 5.50%14/07/2015 09:30 PPI Output m/m | Forecast: 0.10% | Previous: 0.10%14/07/2015 09:30 Core CPI y/y | Forecast: 0.9
13-Jul-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

UK13/07/2015 09:30 BOE Credit Conditions SurveyUS13/07/2015 19:00 Federal Budget Balance | Forecast: 41.2B | Previous: -82.4BJP13/07/2015 00:00 Tertiary Industry Activity m/m | Fore
13-Jul-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - 7 Days Ahead Events

UK14/07/2015 00:01 BRC Retail Sales Monitor y/y14/07/2015 09:30 CPI y/y | Forecast: 0.10% | Previous: 0.10%14/07/2015 09:30 PPI Input m/m | Forecast: -0.60% | Previous: -0.90%14/07/2015 09:30 PPI Output m/m | Forecast:
13-Jul-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Month Ahead Events

UK14/07/2015 00:01 BRC Retail Sales Monitor y/y14/07/2015 09:30 HPI y/y | Forecast: 5.90% | Previous: 5.50%14/07/2015 09:30 PPI Input m/m | Forecast: -0.60% | Previous: -0.90%14/07/2015 09:30 CPI y/y | Forecast: 0.10% |

a d v e r t i s e m e n t