Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 05 June, 2015

05-Jun-2015 07:46 AM

4D pharma posts pre-tax loss

4D pharma posts a pre-tax loss of £2.38m for the period from 10 January 2014 to the end of December. The company was admitted to trading on AIM on 18 February 2014 raising £16.55m and raised £21.5m in a placing on 14 July. Cash, cash equivalents, de
05-Jun-2015 07:44 AM

Hansard Global settlement with HMRC

Hansard Global has reached a settlement with HM Revenue & Customs. The specialist long-term savings provider reported in May 2014 that it had provided £5.0m to correct for shortfalls identified around the issuance of Chargeable Events Certificates requi
05-Jun-2015 07:42 AM

Alpha Pyrenees Trust adjusted NAV falls

Alpha Pyrenees Trust's adjusted net asset value per share fell to 3.9p at the end of March - down from 6.0p at the end of December. The company said the decrease was due to the combined effect of the loss incurred in the period and adverse foreign
05-Jun-2015 07:41 AM

Tiziana Life Sciences posts FY pretax loss

Tiziana Life Sciences has posted a FY pretax loss of £3.6m, from nil in the prior year. Revenue was nil. Operating loss was £3.3m. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Jun-2015 07:40 AM

Xtract Resources widens FY net loss

Xtract Resources has issued its FY results, the highlights of which are given below: Financial highlights: · First revenue received from concentrate £1.14m (2013: nil) · Net loss of £2.95m (2013: £0.13m loss) · Administrative and
05-Jun-2015 07:37 AM

Exillon output at 16,105 bpd

Exillon Energy's average daily production was 16,105 barrels pert day in May. Average daily production for Exillon Timan-Pechora was 3,412 bpd while average output at Exillon West Siberia was 12,693 bpd. Peak daily production was 16,847 bpd during
05-Jun-2015 07:33 AM

MAFL swings to FY pretax profit

Mineral & Financial Investment Ltd has swung to a FY pretax profit of £0.3m, from a loss of £0.7m. Investment income was £2000, from £3000. A £0.99m benefit from a net change in fair value of investments more than offset a £0.5m loss on disposal of
05-Jun-2015 07:32 AM

Edinburgh Worldwide beats index

Edinburgh Worldwide Investment Trust's net asset value per share increased by 14.7% in the six months to the end of April. The comparative index - S&P Citigroup Global Small Cap Index (in sterling terms) - increased by 10.4%. The share price rose by
05-Jun-2015 07:31 AM

Sovereign Mines of Africa widens FY pretax loss

Sovereign Mines of Africa has widened its FY pretax loss to £3.9m, from a year-ago loss of £0.9m. Revenue was nil. Most of the loss was a £3.7m impairment of intangible fixed assets and other administrative expenses. Story provided by StockMarket
05-Jun-2015 07:30 AM

Cathay appoints new chairman

Cathay International Holdings has appointed Wu Zhen Tao as chairman with immediate effect. Wu's appointment follows the retirement of Sum Soon Lim from the position after six years of service. Sum will remain on the board as an independent non
05-Jun-2015 07:28 AM

Lloyds fined £117m over PPI complaint handling

Lloyds Banking Group has agreed a settlement with the Financial Conduct Authority totalling £117m over aspects of its payment protection insurance (PPI) complaint handling process during the period March 2012 to May 2013. The group apologises for the i
05-Jun-2015 07:25 AM

WRES' drilling

W Resources has completed about 950 metres of a 1500 metre diamond infill drilling programme at its La Parrilla Fast Track Mine (FTM), as part of the 2015 development programme for this project in Spain. La Parrilla Mine has an Australasian Joint Ore Res
05-Jun-2015 07:24 AM

Egdon increases stake in Lincolnshire licence

Egdon Resources has reached agreement with Celtique Energie Petroleum to acquire an additional 40% interest in Lincolnshire licence PEDL241 for a nominal consideration. Under the terms of the agreement, Egdon will increase its interest in the licence fr
05-Jun-2015 07:23 AM

Halfords like-for-like sales up

Car accessories and cycling group Halfords' sales rose to £1,004.9m in the 53 weeks to 3 April - up 6.9%, with like-for-like revenue growth of 6.8%. Group gross margin fell by 40 basis points to 53.2%. Total operating costs rose by 5.7% primarily
05-Jun-2015 07:19 AM

Fuller's excellent year

Fuller, Smith & Turner's adjusted profit before tax rose by 7% to £36.4m in the 52 weeks to 28 March. Revenue was up 12% at £321.5m and EBITDA3 rose by 8% to £58.7m. The total annual dividend is up 10% to 16.60p (2014: 15.10p). Chief executive Si
05-Jun-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

UK05/06/2015 08:30 Construction PMI05/06/2015 08:30 Trade Balance05/06/2015 08:30 Consumer Inflation ExpectationsUS05/06/2015 12:30 Average Hourly Earnings m/m05/06/2015 12:30 Unemployment Ra
05-Jun-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Month Ahead Events

UK08/06/2015 23:01 BRC Retail Sales Monitor y/y09/06/2015 09:00 Inflation Report Hearings10/06/2015 08:30 Industrial Production m/m10/06/2015 08:30 Manufacturing Production m/m10/06/2015 14:00 NIESR GDP Estimate
05-Jun-2015 07:00 AM

Economic Events - 7 Days Ahead Events

UK08/06/2015 23:01 BRC Retail Sales Monitor y/y09/06/2015 09:00 Inflation Report Hearings10/06/2015 08:30 Industrial Production m/m10/06/2015 08:30 Manufacturing Production m/m10/06/2015 14:00 NIESR GDP Estimate

a d v e r t i s e m e n t