Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 01 June, 2015

01-Jun-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Oilex 3.50 +3.55% Xtract Energy 0.45 +2.27% Tern Ord 0.02p 8.38 +1.58% Tungsten Corporation 86.75
01-Jun-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Ashtead Group 1152.50 +2.90% Dixons Carphone 484.60 +1.94% British Land Co 874.50 +1.45% St James's Place 924.00
01-Jun-2015 03:34 PM

Rensburg Aim VCT board recommends winding up

Rensburg Aim VCT is to seek shareholder approval to place the company into members' voluntary liquidation. The net asset value at the end of February was was 44.60 pence per share (2014: 48.52 pence per share), a 0.2% increase (2014: 18.0% increase)
01-Jun-2015 03:10 PM

ISM manufacturing prices index up

The Institute for Supply Management's Manufacturing Prices Index rose to 49.5% in May, an increase of 9 percentage points when compared to the April reading of 40.5%, indicating a decrease in raw materials prices for the seventh consecutive month.
01-Jun-2015 03:08 PM

ISM manufacturing PMI up at 52.8

Economic activity in the US manufacturing sector expanded in May for the 29th consecutive month, and the overall economy grew for the 72nd consecutive month, according to the Institute for Supply Management. Its Purchasing Managers' Index for May ro
01-Jun-2015 03:07 PM

US construction spending up 2.2%

US construction spending was estimated at a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of $1,006.1bn in April, 2.2% above the revised March estimate of $984.0bn. The April figure is 4.8% above the April 2014 estimate of $960.3bn. During the first four months of th
01-Jun-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Metal Tiger Ord 0.01p 0.88 +6.02% Coal of Africa 5.71 +1.42% Blackrock Greater Europe Inv Tst 19.38 +0.68% Sirius Minerals 20.25
01-Jun-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Ashtead Group 1153.50 +2.99% Dixons Carphone 484.75 +1.97% International Consolidated Airlines 564.25 +1.85% British Land Co 876.25 +1.
01-Jun-2015 02:48 PM

Markit 'final' US PMI slips to 54.0

The final seasonally adjusted Markit US Manufacturing Purchasing Managers�€? Index for May fell fractionally to 54.0 from 54.1 in April. It remained comfortably above the 50.0 no-change level, but signalled the least marked improvement in operating c
01-Jun-2015 02:44 PM

Harworth changes registered office

Harworth Group has changed its registered and trading office to AMP Technology Centre, Brunel Way, Rotherham, South Yorkshire. S60 5WG. At 2:44pm: (LON:HWG) Harworth Estates Group Plc share price was 0p at 12p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com..
01-Jun-2015 02:33 PM

AECI resolutions passed at AGM

AECI Ltd has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
01-Jun-2015 02:23 PM

Canaccord Genuity appoints deputy CIO

Canaccord Genuity Group has appointed Richard Champion as deputy chief investment officer in its UK wealth management business. Based in London, he will work closely with CIO Nigel Cuming and will play a key role in managing assets in the firm's ons
01-Jun-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Global Brands S.A. 0.27 +3.85% Rockhopper Exploration 82.13 +1.08% Anite 100.25 +0.88% Redefine International 55.13
01-Jun-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Ashtead Group 1151.50 +2.81% International Consolidated Airlines 564.25 +1.85% Dixons Carphone 484.20 +1.85% British Land Co 875.50 +1.
01-Jun-2015 01:55 PM

Alliance Oil in the red after FX loss

Alliance Oil Company's revenues fell to $498m in the first quarter - down from $861m a year ago - and the group posts a loss of $23m against a profit of $24m, primarily due to an FX loss of $20m. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amort
01-Jun-2015 01:37 PM

US core PCE price index up 0.1%

The US personal consumption expenditures price index, excluding food and energy - the so-called core PCE - increased 0.1% in April, the same increase as in March, the US Bureau of Economic Analysis said today. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
01-Jun-2015 01:35 PM

US personal spending up less than 0.1%

US personal consumption expenditures were virtually flat in April falling by $2.6bn, or less than 0.1%, the US Bureau of Economic Analysis said today. In March, PCE increased $65.6bn, or 0.5%, based on revised estimates. Story provided by StockMarketWi
01-Jun-2015 01:33 PM

US personal income up 0.4%

US personal income increased $59.4bn, or 0.4%, in April, according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. In March, personal income increased $4.0bn, or less than 0.1% based on revised estimates. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
01-Jun-2015 01:20 PM

BCA Marketplace acquires SMA

BCA Marketplace has acquired SMA Vehicle Remarketing, the UK motor auction and services group. SMA has a multi-channel approach selling vehicles online and through its physical auction sites in Kinross, Edinburgh, Birmingham, Newcastle and Leeds offeri
01-Jun-2015 01:17 PM

Peninsular unit set to resume output at Raub

Peninsular Gold expects its subsidiary, Raub Australian Gold Mining, to resume output during July. On 2 December the company announced that the environmental authorities had sought to attach additional requirements to the environmental consent for operat
01-Jun-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Triad Group 13.75 +1.85% President Energy 14.88 +1.71% Inspired Capital Ord 10p 15.63 +1.63% Victoria Oil & Gas 70.13
01-Jun-2015 01:01 PM

Forbidden FD stepping down

Forbidden Technologies, the AIM-quoted owner and developer of the market leading cloud video platform, Forscene, has announced a number of board changes to take place this month. Forbidden's long standing finance director, Phil Madden, is steppin
01-Jun-2015 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 International Consolidated Airlines 565.75 +2.12% Ashtead Group 1143.50 +2.10% Dixons Carphone 484.10 +1.83% InterContinental Hotels Group 2790.00 +1.
01-Jun-2015 12:51 PM

Brokers' round-up, upgrades for Synthomer and Cairn Energy

JP Morgan Cazenove lifts Synthomer to neutral from underweight, target raised from 215p to 280p. RBC Capital Markets lifts Cairn Energy to outperform from sector performer, target raised from 220p to 250p. Numis cuts Saga to add from buy, 230p target un
01-Jun-2015 12:13 PM

Nomad complete acquisition of Iglo Foods

Nomad Holdings (LSE: NHL) has completed its acquisition of Iglo Foods Holdings, Europe's leading frozen food company, for approximately �?¬2.6bn. Nomad has been renamed Nomad Foods. The transaction was funded through a combination of Nomad&apo

a d v e r t i s e m e n t