Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 28 May, 2015

28-May-2015 02:12 PM

Equatorial Mining & Exploration losses rise

Equatorial Mining & Exploration posts a pre-tax loss of £1,032,000 for the year to the end of December - up from £505,000 in 2013. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-May-2015 02:08 PM

NetPlay resolutions passed at AGM

NetPlay, the interactive gaming company, has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 2:08pm: (LON:NPT) NetPlay TV PLC share price was 0p at 9.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-May-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Cadogan Petroleum 9.38 +1.41% Partnership Assurance Group 139.13 +0.54% Brooks Macdonald Group 1793.00 +0.45% JPMorgan US Smaller Companies IT 177.75
28-May-2015 02:00 PM

Galasys resolutions passed at AGM

Galasys has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 2:00pm: (LON:GLS) Galasys Plc Ord Npv share price was +2p at 28.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-May-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Sports Direct International 688.75 +4.59% Kingfisher 378.25 +3.12% ARM Holdings 1162.50 +2.06% International Consolidated Airlines 572.25 +1.
28-May-2015 01:44 PM

Asia Pacific GMI director resigns

Asia Pacific Gold Mining Investment director Christopher Eddy has resigned by mutual consent. The board wished him the best in his future endeavours. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-May-2015 01:42 PM

Access Intelligence in talks over acquisition

Access Intelligence has confirmed that it is holding talks over the proposed acquisition of the UK and Irish businesses of Cision UK Limited and Vocus UK. GTCR Canyon UK Investments has offered to sell its Cision UK Limited and Vocus UK Limited business
28-May-2015 01:33 PM

US jobless claims rise by 7000

US initial unemployment claims rose to 282,000 in the week ending 23 May, an increase of 7,000 from the previous week's revised level, the US Department of Labor said today. The previous week's level was revised up by 1,000 from 274,000 to 275
28-May-2015 01:28 PM

Infinis Energy non-exec resigns

Infinis Energy non-executive director Radu Gruescu has resigned from the board with effect from today. Gruescu is an investment director of Terra Firma Capital Partners Limited and was appointed to the board of Infinis as a nominee non-executive director
28-May-2015 01:22 PM

Oxford Instruments schedules FY results

Oxford Instruments, a leading provider of high technology tools and systems for industry and research, will announce its results for the year ended 31 March on 9 June. At 1:22pm: (LON:OXIG) Oxford Instruments PLC share price was +8.5p at 1079.5p Sto
28-May-2015 01:21 PM

Intertek downgraded by Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank has downgraded its recommendation on quality and safety solutions provider Intertek (LON:ITRK) to hold from buy, stating that the lower fear of Oil & Gas downgrades is now in the price. The broker added that it believes the company has more
28-May-2015 01:20 PM

Globe Capital losses narrow

Globe Capital posts a loss of £141,671 for the year to the end of December - down from £144,019 last time. The turnover for the year was nil compared with £800 in 2013. The company says it continues to operate with minimal operational costs while th
28-May-2015 01:17 PM

Consort Medical schedules FY results

Consort Medical will announce its full year results for the year ended 30 April on 16 June. At 1:17pm: (LON:CSRT) Consort Medical PLC share price was -2p at 932p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-May-2015 01:02 PM

SyQic schedules FY results

SyQic, the fast growing provider of live TV and on-demand video content across mobile and internet enabled consumer devices, will announce its audited results for the year ended 31 December on 23 June. At 1:02pm: (LON:SYQ) Syqic Plc Ord Npv share price
28-May-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Patagonia Gold 2.88 +4.73% Candover Investments 313.38 +0.56% Petroceltic International 120.75 +0.52% Sirius Minerals 24.00
28-May-2015 01:01 PM

Trapoil resolutions passed at AGM

Trapoil has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were approved. At 1:01pm: (LON:TRAP) Trap Oil Group share price was +0.01p at 0.33p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-May-2015 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Sports Direct International 686.00 +4.18% Kingfisher 378.00 +3.05% ARM Holdings 1164.50 +2.24% Dixons Carphone 473.95 +2.
28-May-2015 12:51 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrades for Interek and ICAP

Deutsche Bank cuts Intertek Group to hold from buy, target cut from 2725p to 2654p. Numis cuts ICAP to sell from hold, target raised from 420p to 440p. Numis cuts LSL Property Services to add from buy, target 444p. Charles Stanley cuts Northbridge Indu
28-May-2015 12:20 PM

UK growth at 0.3% in Q1 as imports surge

Slowing growth in the UK economy has been confirmed, by Office for National Statistics. It unexpectedly confirmed UK growth at 0.3% in Q1, against market anticipations it would be hiked to 0.4% after a preliminary reading of 0.3%. The previous quarter&ap
28-May-2015 12:07 PM

Two directors of Arakan Resources resign

Arakan Resources has announced that it has received and accepted the resignations of Paul Devine and George Edwards from its Board. No further details were given. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-May-2015 12:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market Amur Minerals Corporation 18.63 +4.96% Anglo Asian Mining 5.50 +2.23% Sula Iron & Gold 1.70 +1.19% International Greetings 121.00
28-May-2015 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 Sports Direct International 688.50 +4.56% Kingfisher 378.95 +3.31% Dixons Carphone 474.05 +2.10% TUI AG 1194.00 +1.
28-May-2015 11:47 AM

Two new directors at Capital Gearing Trust

Capital Gearing Trust has appointed Jean Matterson and Robin as independent non-executive directors with immediate effect. Ms. Matterson is a partner of Rossie House Investment Management in Edinburgh which specialises in private client portfolio managem
28-May-2015 11:36 AM

WPP takes majority stake in French agency

WPP has announced that its wholly-owned operating companies, Kinetic and GroupM, have agreed to acquire a majority stake in Poster Conseil, a Paris based company which manages media planning and buying for agencies and direct clients, and provides plannin
28-May-2015 11:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market Cloudbuy 23.25 +3.33% Coal of Africa 5.85 +1.74% Andes Energia 34.25 +1.48% JD Sports Fashion 628.25

a d v e r t i s e m e n t