Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 15 April, 2015

15-Apr-2015 04:50 PM

Oxford Instruments downgraded by Liberum

Liberum Capital has downgraded its recommendation on Oxford Instruments (LON:OXIG) to 'hold' from 'buy' in its UK Capital Goods note, given the risk to fiscal year 2016 estimates. Specifically, the broker summarized its view by saying
15-Apr-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Intelligent Energy Holdings Ord 5p 101.13 +2.02% Globo 47.63 +1.06% Verona Pharma 3.05 +0.66% EnQuest 46.00
15-Apr-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Sainsbury (J) 285.40 +3.78% Sports Direct International 668.75 +3.60% CRH 1857.50 +3.02% Hargreaves Lansdown 1244.50 +2.
15-Apr-2015 03:52 PM

WPP acquires Medialets in the US

WPP has acquired Medialets Inc, creator of technology that helps marketers manage and measure the complete return on investment of mobile ad campaigns. Medialets' clients include American Express, HBO, Johnson & Johnson and SKY Sports television
15-Apr-2015 03:49 PM

Maven Income and Growth VCT3 strengthens its board

Maven Income and Growth VCT 3 has appointed Keith Pickering as a non-executive director with effect from 15 April.Pickering will also serve on the company's audit and risk, management engagement, nomination and remuneration committees. Pickering is
15-Apr-2015 03:47 PM

Henderson Global Trust lags benchmark

Henderson Global Trust's net asset value rose by 14.5% in the year to the end of January on a total return basis. This compares with a 17.5% rise in its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index (in sterling terms). At 3:47pm: (LON:HGL) Henderso
15-Apr-2015 03:43 PM

Sirius update on MTS application

Sirius Minerals' planning application for its mine and mineral transport system will go before Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council's regulatory committee on 23 April. The company said RCBC has today published its committee report, which includ
15-Apr-2015 03:39 PM

AFC Energy resolutions passed at AGM

AFC Energy has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 3:39pm: (LON:AFC) AFC Energy PLC share price was -4.25p at 40.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Apr-2015 03:15 PM

Worthington update on possible merger

Worthington Group has clarified its announcement on 31 March , which stated it 'has been negotiating to merge with an overseas listed company on terms that would represent a significant premium to the company's suspended share price'. An
15-Apr-2015 03:06 PM

US housing market index rises to 56

US builder confidence in the market for newly built, single-family homes rose four points in April to 56 on the National Association of Home Builders/Wells Fargo Housing Market Index released today. Chairman Tom Woods said: �€?As the spring buying s
15-Apr-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Uk Oil & Gas Investments 'a' Ord 0 2.18 +1.40% GW Pharmaceuticals 607.25 +0.70% JPMorgan European Investment Trust 146.25 +0.69% Tanfield Group
15-Apr-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Sainsbury (J) 286.35 +4.13% Sports Direct International 667.00 +3.33% CRH 1851.00 +2.66% Next 7292.50 +2.
15-Apr-2015 02:27 PM

Smith & Nephew schedules Q1 report

Smith & Nephew, the global medical technology business, will announce its trading report for the first quarter on 30 April. At 2:27pm: (LON:SN.) Smith Nephew PLC share price was -4.5p at 1175.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Apr-2015 02:19 PM

US capacity utilisation falls

US capacity utilisation for the industrial sector decreased 0.6 percentage point in March to 78.4 percent, a rate that is 1.7 percentage points below its long-run (1972�€"2014) average, the US Federal Reserve said today. Story provided by Stoc
15-Apr-2015 02:18 PM

US industrial output falls

US industrial production decreased 0.6% in March after increasing 0.1% in February, the US Federal Reserve said today. For the first quarter of 2015 as a whole, industrial production declined at an annual rate of 1.0%, the first quarterly decrease since t
15-Apr-2015 02:06 PM

Billington wins contract for Next warehouse

Billington Holdings' structural steel division, Billington Structures Limited, has signed a contract with contractor Bowmer & Kirkland Group. Under the agreement, Billington will work on the construction of a circa 1 million sq ft distribution war
15-Apr-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market British & American Investment Trust 90.00 +5.88% China Chaintek United Co 32.50 +3.17% McBride 95.13 +0.67% Sportech 65.25
15-Apr-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Sports Direct International 666.75 +3.29% CRH 1857.00 +3.00% Next 7292.50 +2.57% Fresnillo 740.50 +2.
15-Apr-2015 01:57 PM

Baker Steel Resources schedules AGM

Baker Steel Resources Trust's annual general meeting will be held at Arnold House, St Julian's Avenue, St Peter Port, Guernsey,on 12 June at 10 a.m. At 1:57pm: (LON:BSRT) Baker Steel Resources Trust Ltd share price was 0p at 29.75p Story pr
15-Apr-2015 01:49 PM

Iofina output up

Iofina produced a total of 127.9 MT of crystalline iodine in the first quarter - up from 47 MT a year ago. The company says the latest figure includes a record month of production for crystalline iodine in March. Following an operational review, th
15-Apr-2015 01:36 PM

Dialight resolutions passed at AGM

Dialight has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 1:36pm: (LON:DIA) Dialight PLC share price was -36.25p at 758.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Apr-2015 01:33 PM

Empire State Manufacturing Index falls to -1.2

The Federal Reserve Bank of New York's Empire State Manufacturing Index turned negative for the first time since December, falling eight points to -1.2. The new orders index, negative for a second consecutive month, dropped four points to -6.0�&eu
15-Apr-2015 01:29 PM

CareTech on track

CareTech Holdings' board has confirmed that trading for the half year to the end of March was in line with expectations. It says this performance has been underpinned by the strategic initiatives undertaken over recent years which have delivered a s
15-Apr-2015 01:18 PM

Cambian resolutions passed at AGM

Cambian Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were duly passed on a poll. At 1:18pm: (LON:CMBN) Cambian Group Plc share price was +2p at 257.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Apr-2015 01:06 PM

Greggs schedules trading update

Bakery group Greggs will announce a trading update on 29 April. At 1:06pm: (LON:GRG) Greggs PLC share price was +32.5p at 1081.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t