Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 14 April, 2015

14-Apr-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Mx Oil Ord 1p 4.23 +4.44% Coms 0.98 +3.16% Leni Gas & Oil 2.63 +1.15% Exillon Energy 109.88
14-Apr-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Anglo American 1041.75 +4.31% Weir Group 1861.50 +4.05% Rio Tinto 2899.25 +3.03% Glencore 293.03 +2.
14-Apr-2015 03:42 PM

Red Rock Resources at UK Investor Show

Red Rock Resources will be presenting at the UK Investor Show at the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre, London, on 18 April at 11:45 a.m. Red Rock's chief executive and chairman Andrew Bell will be discussing the company's exploration focus
14-Apr-2015 03:39 PM

Regency Mines at UK Investor Show

Regency Mines will be presenting at the UK Investor Show at the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre, London on 18 April at 11:20 a.m. Chief executive and chairman Andrew Bell will be discussing the company's interests in oil and gas, agromineral
14-Apr-2015 03:25 PM

Octagonal director steps down

Octagonal executive director Hamish Harris has stepped down from the board with immediate effect. At 3:25pm: (LON:OCT) Octagonal Plc Ord 0.05p share price was +0.03p at 0.28p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Apr-2015 03:06 PM

US business inventories up 0.3%

US business inventories rose to an estimated $1,790.2bn in February, up 0.3% from January and 3.3% higher than a year ago, the US Department of Commerce said today. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Apr-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Bca Marketplace 153.00 +1.49% JD Sports Fashion 507.75 +0.74% Harvey Nash Group 79.63 +0.63% Ithaca Energy Inc 47.00
14-Apr-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Anglo American 1037.00 +3.83% Weir Group 1846.00 +3.19% Rio Tinto 2889.75 +2.69% Antofagasta 739.00 +2.
14-Apr-2015 02:29 PM

Fitch affirms China's Huaxia Life at IFS 'A-'

Fitch Ratings has affirmed China-based Huaxia Life Insurance Co's insurer financial strength rating at 'A-'. The outlook is stable. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Apr-2015 02:23 PM

Polyus Gold schedules AGM

Polyus Gold International will hold its annual general meeting at the White Space room, Metropolitan Hotel, 19 Old Park Lane London, W1K 1LB, on 15 May at 10 a.m. At 2:23pm: (LON:PGIL) Polyus Gold International share price was +3.63p at 193.63p Story
14-Apr-2015 02:19 PM

NFIB optimism index at lowest level since June

The US National Federation of Independent Business Small Business Optimism Survey fell 2.8 points to 95.2 in March, the lowest reading since June of 2014. NFIB chief economist Bill Dunkelberg said: "It is no surprise that optimism is muted and owner
14-Apr-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Motif Bio Ord 1p 28.50 +0.88% Amerisur Resources 27.50 +0.44% APR Energy 365.75 +0.38% Genel Energy 526.00
14-Apr-2015 02:01 PM

GWMG update on bond restructuring

Great Western Minerals Group says talks with a steering committee of bondholders over restructuring the $90m 8.00% secured convertible bonds due 2017 have not yet resulted in a binding agreement. The company says it says continues to explore strategic al
14-Apr-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Anglo American 1036.00 +3.73% Rio Tinto 2892.75 +2.80% BHP Billiton 1455.00 +2.75% Antofagasta 741.25 +2.
14-Apr-2015 01:41 PM

US core retails sales up 0.4%

US retail sales excluding motor vehicles and parts - the so-called core retail sales - rose by 0.4% in March, the US Department of Commerce said today. This follows a revised 1.1% rise in February. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Apr-2015 01:38 PM

US retail sales up 0.9%

US retail sales rose to $441.4bn in March, an increase of 0.9% from the previous month, and 1.3% higher than a year ago, the US Department of Commerce said today. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Apr-2015 01:36 PM

US core PPI up 0.2%

The US Producer Price Index except food and energy - the so-called core PPI - rose by 0.2% in March, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics said today. This follows a 0.1% fall in February. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Apr-2015 01:34 PM

US producer prices rise

The US Producer Price Index increased 0.2% in March, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics said today. Prices moved down 0.5% in February and 0.8% in January. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
14-Apr-2015 01:05 PM

JPMorgan Chase net income up

JPMorgan Chase's net income rose to $5.9bn in the first quarter, up $645m, or 12%, from the prior year predominantly driven by higher revenue. Net revenue was $24.8bn, up $967m compared with the prior year, predominantly driven by strong performance
14-Apr-2015 01:03 PM

Wizz Air passenger figures up

Wizz Air, the largest low-cost airline in central and eastern Europe, carried 16,482,468 passengers in the 12 months to March -18.4% up on last time. The load factor was 86.7% - up from 85.7% previously. Chief executive József Váradi said: "The
14-Apr-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Crawshaw Group 52.50 +1.94% Premier Foods 45.00 +0.83% Central Asia Metals 170.13 +0.59% JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust 306.50
14-Apr-2015 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Anglo American 1024.25 +2.56% Rio Tinto 2881.75 +2.41% BHP Billiton 1443.75 +1.96% Glencore 289.90 +1.
14-Apr-2015 12:53 PM

New director at Law Debenture Corporation

The Law Debenture Corporation has announced that Tim Bond has been appointed as a non-executive director. Mr Bond is a partner of Odey Asset Management. He joined Odey in 2010 as its head of macroeconomic strategy and currently manages its Odyssey Fund.
14-Apr-2015 12:48 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrades for BP and Shell

Citigroup cuts BP to neutral from buy, 455p target unchanged. Jefferies International cuts Royal Dutch Shell to hold from buy, target cut from 2450p to 2200p. Investec cuts HSBC Holdings to sell from hold, target cut from 630p to 570p. Credit Suisse re
14-Apr-2015 12:18 PM

Golden Saints gains approvals for bulk sampling

Golden Saint Resources has reported that in addition to its existing approval to conduct bulk sampling in Baja the Company it has been granted formal approval to begin bulk sampling in Tongo and Moa. It has also received confirmation of its approval for

a d v e r t i s e m e n t