Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 31 March, 2015

31-Mar-2015 04:02 PM

Arian Silver net losses rise

Arian Silver Corporation posts a net loss of $5.9m for the year to the end of December - up from $1.6m last time. Revenues were nil compared with $129,000 in 2013 and the company had cash and cash equivalents of $2.8m at the year end - down from $7.2m la
31-Mar-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Touchstone Gold Limited 0.60 +9.09% BowLeven 30.63 +0.43% EnQuest 35.63 +0.37% Investec 563.50
31-Mar-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Kingfisher 383.80 +5.21% Babcock International Group 985.75 +2.36% Persimmon 1669.50 +1.37% Tesco 243.05 +0.
31-Mar-2015 03:51 PM

Worthington in talks over merger

Worthington is holding talks to merge with an overseas listed company on terms that would represent a significant premium to the company's suspended share price. It says this will lead to the acquisition of substantial gold producing assets to add
31-Mar-2015 03:41 PM

BAE Systems transfers treasury shares

BAE Systems has transferred 606,284 ordinary shares from treasury to participants in its executive share option plan at prices of between 264 pence and 457 pence apiece and 2,884,500 ordinary shares to participants in its share incentive plan at a transfe
31-Mar-2015 03:40 PM

ICAP executive director retires

ICAP group executive director, Americas, John Nixon, has retired from his role and has today resigned from the board. At 3:40pm: (LON:IAP) ICAP PLC share price was -1.75p at 530.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Mar-2015 03:35 PM

Magnit pays coupon on bonds

Russia food retailer PJSC 'Magnit' has paid the fourth coupon redemption against bonds of BO-08 / BO-09 series in the amount of RUB209,400,000 and RUB209,400,000 respectively. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
31-Mar-2015 03:24 PM

VinaLand net asset value falls

VinaLand's net asset value per share fell to $0.90 at the end of December - down from $0.92 at the end of June. The company's net asset value fell to $389.3m - down from $420.1m. At 3:24pm: (LON:VNL) Vinaland Ltd share price was +0p at 0.52p
31-Mar-2015 03:21 PM

Secure Income REIT agrees sale of hospital

Secure Income REIT has unconditionally exchanged contracts to sell the freehold of the New Hall Hospital, Salisbury to clients of LaSalle Investment Management for £49.8m. The private hospital is operated by Ramsay Health Care Ltd, Australia's lar
31-Mar-2015 03:11 PM

Fidelity Japanese Values lags index

Fidelity Japanese Values' net asset value rose by 3.1% in the year to the end of December. The broad TOPIX index rose by 8.1%, while the Russell Nomura Mid/Small Cap Index was up by 12.8% - both in local currency terms. However, the depreciation
31-Mar-2015 03:03 PM

CB Consumer Confidence Index rebounds

The Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index, which had decreased in February, improved in March. The index now stands at 101.3 (1985=100), up from 98.8 in February. Conference Board director of economic indicators Lynn Franco said: �€?Consumer
31-Mar-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Huntsworth 40.75 +2.18% GW Pharmaceuticals 522.25 +0.63% International Personal Finance 482.35 +0.57% Amec Ord 50p 910.50
31-Mar-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Kingfisher 377.70 +3.54% Babcock International Group 982.00 +1.97% Tesco 242.38 +0.59% Persimmon 1656.00 +0.
31-Mar-2015 02:49 PM

Chicago ISM business barometer up at 46.3

The Chicago Institute for Supply Management's Purchasing Managers' Index - known as its 'business barometer - rose to 46.3 in March. This was up from 45.8 in February but below forecasts of 51.5. The February reading was the lowest since Ju
31-Mar-2015 02:44 PM

Provident Financial early closure of bond offer

Provident Financial has confirmed that the offer period for its proposed issue of sterling denominated 5.125% notes due 9 October 2023 under its £2,000,000,000 euro medium term note programme will close at 10.30 a.m. tomorrow. The offer period was orig
31-Mar-2015 02:31 PM

XL raises $980.6m for Catlin deal

XL Group's has raised around $980.6m through the issue of subordinated notes to part-fund its acquisition of Catlin. XL said its wholly-owned subsidiary, XLIT Ltd, had completed the sale of $500m aggregate principal amount of 4.450% subordinated not
31-Mar-2015 02:22 PM

Tejoori profits fall

Tejoori - the Dubai-based Shari'a compliant investment company - posts of $26,481 for the six months to the end of December, down from $89,175 a year ago. The company had cash available for investment of $3,598,746 at the end of the period (31 Dece
31-Mar-2015 02:05 PM

S&P/Case-Shiller 20-City Composite flat

House prices in the S&P/Case-Shiller 20-City Composite Index were virtually flat in January. Of the nine cities that reported increases, Charlotte, Miami, and San Diego led all cities in January with increases of 0.7%. San Francisco reported the larges
31-Mar-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market African Potash Limited 0.43 +7.50% Daniel Stewart Securities 0.95 +5.56% Strategic Minerals 0.65 +3.17% Rare Earth Minerals 1.02
31-Mar-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Kingfisher 377.20 +3.40% Babcock International Group 981.00 +1.87% Tesco 243.30 +0.98% Carnival 3299.00 +0.
31-Mar-2015 01:49 PM

Strategic Minerals to acquire NZ coal mine

Strategic Minerals has entered into a share purchase agreement to acquire the Tatu thermal coal project in the North Island of New Zealand. And SML has also signed a memorandum of understanding with Tao Nan City Wanbao Mining Power Ltd Co in relation to
31-Mar-2015 01:39 PM

Fitch affirms Nigeria at 'BB-'

Fitch Ratings has affirmed Nigeria's long-term foreign and local currency issuer default ratings at 'BB-' and 'BB' respectively. The outlooks on the long-term IDRs have been revised to negative from stable. The issue ratings on
31-Mar-2015 01:32 PM

Fitch affirms Disney's IDR at 'A'

Fitch Ratings has affirmed the 'A' issuer default rating assigned to The Walt Disney Co and its subsidiaries. The rating outlook remains stable. Approximately $16.5bn of debt outstanding as of 27 December is affected by Fitch's action.
31-Mar-2015 01:30 PM

Sula resolutions passed at AGM

Sula Iron and Gold plc, a multi-commodity exploration company focussed on Sierra Leone, has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today were passed. At 1:30pm: (LON:SULA) Sula Iron Gold share price was 0p at 1.05
31-Mar-2015 01:20 PM

esure completes Gocompare deal

esure Group has completed the acquisition of the outstanding 50% of Gocompare for £95m that it did not already own. At 1:20pm: (LON:ESUR) esure Group plc share price was -2.5p at 212.3p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t