Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 16 February, 2015

16-Feb-2015 04:28 PM

Helical sells retail schemes in Glasgow and Corby

Helical Bar has sold of its two major retail schemes in Glasgow and Corby as it seeks to recycle capital into new opportunities. Helical has exchanged on the sale of the long leasehold interest in Clyde Shopping Centre, Glasgow to Edinburgh House Estates
16-Feb-2015 04:25 PM

Zibao to acquire stockyard in Nanhai

Zibao Metals Recycling Holdings has entered into a contract to acquire Zhengbao, a non-ferrous metal processing and stockholding yard based in Nanhai, in the Foshan Province of China. The consideration for the acquisition is RMB25m which be settled in
16-Feb-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Pires Investments Ord 0.1p 0.05 +25.00% Leed Resources 0.08 +14.29% Kea Petroleum 1.33 +8.13% Cluff Natural Resources 5.13
16-Feb-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 420.85 +3.91% Antofagasta 750.50 +2.67% Coca-Cola HBC 1194.50 +2.62% SABMiller 3523.50 +1.
16-Feb-2015 03:42 PM

Lonmin strengthens its board

Lonmin has appointed Varda Shine as an independent non-executive director with immediate effect. Shine served eight years as the chief executive of De Beers Trading Company (DTC), the world's largest rough diamond distribution company. She elect
16-Feb-2015 03:35 PM

Crest Nicholson non-exec to step down

Crest Nicholson Holdings non-executive Malcolm McCaig will retire from the board at the annual general meeting on 19 March and will not be standing for re-election. A recruitment process is in progress for two non-executive directors and details will be
16-Feb-2015 03:30 PM

CMA publishes Zoll Medical-Philips InnerCool decision

The Competition and Markets Authority has published the text of its decision on the completed acquisition by Zoll Medical Corporation of the Philips InnerCool temperature management solutions business which was found not to qualify on 5 February. This
16-Feb-2015 03:29 PM

CMA clears Cucina- Fresh Holdings deal

The Competition and Markets Authority has cleared the anticipated acquisition by Cucina Acquisition (UK) of certain assets of Fresh Holdings Limited. The CMA has decided, on the information currently available, not to refer the anticipated acquisition t
16-Feb-2015 03:19 PM

CPPGroup CEO steps down

CPPGroup chief executive Brent Escott has stepped with immediate effect. A process to identify a new CEO will start immediately and in the interim, Eric Anstee will assume the role of executive chairman. During the transition period, group chief financ
16-Feb-2015 03:06 PM

Kea reviews strategic options

New Zealand-focused Kea Petroleum is launching a review of strategic options that may include it a merger, sale of the business, or a farm down or disposal of assets. On 14 January the company announced that, as a result of the current oil price and a me
16-Feb-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Xtract Energy 0.08 +14.29% CSF Group 2.13 +13.30% Alpha Pyrenees 2.25 +12.50% CPP Group 4.88
16-Feb-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 421.35 +4.04% Antofagasta 749.75 +2.56% Coca-Cola HBC 1186.50 +1.93% Aberdeen Asset Management 457.15 +1.
16-Feb-2015 02:48 PM

Mid Wynd International beats benchmark

Mid Wynd International Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 11.3% in the six months to the end of December on a total return basis. This compares with a 7.6% increase in its benchmark, which has changed from the FTSE World Index (in sterling)
16-Feb-2015 02:30 PM

Xaar independent non-exec retires

Xaar independent non-executive director David Cheesman has announced the retirement of David Cheesman, independent non-executive Director. the inkjet printing technology group said he informed the board on Thursday of his intention to retire and he will
16-Feb-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Tri-Star Resources 0.12 +20.00% Northern Petroleum 5.48 +6.82% Hunting 479.55 +6.27% Nostra Terra Oil & Gas Company 0.17
16-Feb-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 417.60 +3.11% SABMiller 3532.25 +2.16% Aberdeen Asset Management 457.80 +1.98% Antofagasta 743.25 +1.
16-Feb-2015 01:53 PM

EDC merger plans approved

Eurasia Drilling Company Ltd's shareholders have approved a merger between the company and EDC Acquisition Company Limited at an extraordinary general meeting today. EACL was formed for the purposes of the merger, under the provisions of the Compani
16-Feb-2015 01:31 PM

SNGN Romgaz schedules FY results

SNGN Romgaz will announce its preliminary results for 2014 will be announced on 19 February. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-Feb-2015 01:09 PM

Verizon webcast on FCC spectrum auction results

Verizon Communications will hold a webcast to discuss the results of the FCC's AWS-3 spectrum auction tomorrow. The webcast will begin at 8 a.m. Eastern time, and access instructions and presentation materials will be available on Verizon's In
16-Feb-2015 01:03 PM

Scheme of arrangement for Mecom acquisition takes effect

The scheme of arrangement for De Persgroep's recommended cash acquisition of Mecom has become effective. At 1:03pm: (LON:MEC) Mecom Group PLC share price was 0p at 154.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
16-Feb-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Tri-Star Resources 0.10 +11.11% Regency Mines 0.11 +10.00% Trakm8 Holdings 97.50 +7.73% Amiad Water Systems 142.50
16-Feb-2015 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 417.75 +3.15% SABMiller 3532.25 +2.16% Aberdeen Asset Management 457.10 +1.83% Antofagasta 743.00 +1.
16-Feb-2015 12:46 PM

Brokers' round-up, buy Tate & Lyle and Melrose

Canaccord Genuity lifts Tate & Lyle to buy from sell, target raised from 530p to 650p. Goldman Sachs lifts Melrose to conviction buy from neutral, target raised from 315p to 385p. N + 1 Singer lifts Euromoney Institutional Investor to buy from hold, tar
16-Feb-2015 12:17 PM

Annual profits down at Kazakhstan Energy

Kazakhstan Kagazy has announced that for the 12 month period ended 31 December 2014 Group revenue dropped by $11.3m to $55.9m, compared with the previous year. The company says that $9.9m of the fall is attributable to currency conversion rates with the
16-Feb-2015 12:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market MoneySwap 0.68 +28.30% Mineral & Financial Investments Lim 7.13 +14.08% Tri-Star Resources 0.09 +12.50% Mwana Africa 1.63

a d v e r t i s e m e n t