Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 13 February, 2015

13-Feb-2015 04:25 PM

Manchester BS sells stake in New Life Home Finance

Manchester Building Society Group has exchanged contracts to sell its 19.9% ordinary share holding in New Life Home Finance Limited for £995,000. The society anticipates a gain of £745,000 on completion, having originally invested £250,000 in 2005.
13-Feb-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Afren 8.03 +25.67% Alpha Pyrenees 1.95 +11.43% Canadian Overseas Petroleum Limited 4.13 +10.13% Zambeef Products 13.63
13-Feb-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 406.00 +5.43% Rolls-Royce Group 948.75 +4.83% BHP Billiton 1564.75 +4.70% BG Group 976.35 +4.
13-Feb-2015 03:39 PM

Amec Foster Wheeler strengthens its board

Amec Foster Wheeler has announced that J. Kent Masters has joined its board as a non-executive director. His appointment follows that of fellow former Foster Wheeler AG director, Stephanie Newby, who joined the board on 13 November. They have both jo
13-Feb-2015 03:35 PM

PPHE Hotel Group schedules FY results

PPHE Hotel Group will be announcing its preliminary results for the year ended 31 December on 2 March. At 3:35pm: (LON:PPH) PPHE Hotel Group Ltd prev.Park Plaza share price was 0p at 474.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
13-Feb-2015 03:24 PM

Balfour Beatty confirms timing of board change

Balfour Beatty has confirmed that Duncan Magrath will step down as chief financial officer and leave the group on 8 May. This follows the appointment of Philip Harrison as the incoming CFO. At 3:24pm: (LON:BBY) Balfour Beatty PLC share price was +1.05p
13-Feb-2015 03:17 PM

Picachos maiden resource estimate close, says Herencia

Herencia Resources expects to release a maiden resource estimate for the Picachos copper project shortly. Herencia's Graeme Sloan said: "The resource work has taken a bit longer than expected, given the traditional summer holiday season in Chil
13-Feb-2015 03:05 PM

UoM consumer sentiment at 93.6

US consumer sentiment fell to 93.6 according to the University of Michigan's preliminary survey for February. This was down from 98.1 previously. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
13-Feb-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Sable Mining 1.33 +10.83% Strategic Minerals 0.47 +9.30% Afren 6.39 +6.50% AO World 291.10
13-Feb-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 408.40 +6.05% BHP Billiton 1563.25 +4.60% BG Group 974.15 +4.25% GlaxoSmithKline 1547.25 +4.
13-Feb-2015 02:42 PM

Helical Bar investment director steps down

Helical Bar investment director Jack Pitman has stepped down from the board with immediate effect and will leave the company on the 31 March in order to set up an unlisted property investment company. Chief executive Michael S
13-Feb-2015 02:38 PM

Electrica confirms talks with FP

Electrica has confirmed it is holding preliminary discussions with Fondul Proprietatea regarding a potential acquisition of the participations held by it in the distribution and supply subsidiaries. These subsidiaries are: S.C. FDEE Electrica Distribu�£
13-Feb-2015 02:24 PM

Aer Lingus board sees compelling logic of being part of IAG

Aer Lingus Group's board continues to believe that the the financial terms of the revised proposal by International Consolidated Airlines are in the best interests of Aer Lingus's shareholders. The Aer Lingus board announced on 27 January tha
13-Feb-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Legendary Investments 0.08 +14.29% Alternative Energy 0.12 +9.09% Sable Mining 1.23 +7.89% Mariana Resources 2.68
13-Feb-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 412.20 +7.04% GlaxoSmithKline 1550.25 +4.36% BG Group 974.75 +4.32% BHP Billiton 1551.75 +3.
13-Feb-2015 01:48 PM

BlackRock Throgmorton lags index

BlackRock Throgmorton Trust's net asset value per share returned -1.1% in the year to the end of November compared with a return of -0.6% for the Numis Smaller Companies excluding AIM (excluding investment companies) Index. The company says that si
13-Feb-2015 01:32 PM

US import prices fall 2.8%

US import prices fell 2.8% in January, after declining 1.9% in December and 1.8% in November, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics said today. Decreasing fuel prices drove each of the monthly drops. The price index for US exports decreased 2.0% in Janu
13-Feb-2015 01:16 PM

Avation agrees sale of two ATR72 aircraft

Avation, the commercial aircraft leasing company, has entered into a conditional arrangement to sell two aircraft. One aircraft relates to a future 2015 delivery for an ATR72-600, new off the production line in 2015, and the second aircraft is an existi
13-Feb-2015 01:14 PM

Magnit opnes 99th 'Family' store

Russia food retailer PJSC 'Magnit' has opened its 99th 'Magnit Family' store at 39, the 6th district, (Lyantor-City shopping centre) Lyantor, Khanty-Mansi autonomous district, Urals federal region. The store consists of more than 6,
13-Feb-2015 01:09 PM

Iona Environmental VCT to take hit on plastics recycling

Iona Environmental VCT will take a hit of £374,000 on its plastics recycling business which has been put into administration. But chairman David Eades says that overall the fund has a good cash position with the prospect of further dividend yields. H
13-Feb-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Great Western Mining Corporation 0.67 +13.56% Forte Energy NL 0.20 +5.26% Dragon-Ukrainian Properties & Devel 26.00 +4.00% Galantas Gold Corporation 3.38
13-Feb-2015 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 403.40 +4.75% GlaxoSmithKline 1547.25 +4.16% BHP Billiton 1549.50 +3.68% Glencore Xstrata 286.85 +3.
13-Feb-2015 12:50 PM

Brokers' round-up, Rio Tinto in focus

Credit Suisse cuts Rio Tinto to neutral from outperform, 3400p target unchanged. Deutsche Bank reiterates buy on Rio Tinto, target raised from 4333p to 4440p. JP Morgan Cazenove reiterates overweight on Rio Tinto, target raised from 3400p to 3550p. Jef
13-Feb-2015 12:17 PM

Beowulf awaits decision at Kallak North

Beowulf (AIM: BEM), the mineral exploration and development company focused on the Kallak iron ore project in northern Sweden and its Swedish exploration portfolio, has received notification that the Mining Inspectorate of Sweden has referred the the deci
13-Feb-2015 12:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market Beowulf Mining 2.55 +22.60% Alternative Energy 0.11 +22.22% Nyota Minerals 0.10 +11.11% Afriag Ord 0.1p 0.43

a d v e r t i s e m e n t