Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 26 January, 2015

26-Jan-2015 04:28 PM

ADMF lags benchmark

Advance Developing Markets Fund's net asset value per share fell by 0.3% in the year to the end of October. This compares with a 0.9% rise in its benchmark, the MSCI Emerging Markets Net Total Return Index in sterling terms. At 4:28pm: (LON:ADMF)
26-Jan-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Independent Resources 1.63 +8.67% HaiKe Chemical Group 23.75 +7.95% Messaging International 1.00 +7.53% Metal Tiger Ord 0.01p 0.80
26-Jan-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 International Consolidated Airlines 551.50 +2.89% BG Group 913.25 +2.42% Ashtead Group 1118.00 +2.29% Mondi 1176.00 +2.
26-Jan-2015 03:34 PM

Messaging agrees loan for subsidiary

Messaging International has signed a US$1,000,000 venture lending loan for its subsidiary TeleMessage from Mizrahi Tefahot Bank Ltd one of Israel's largest banks. This loan will be used for general working capital and the development of new innovati
26-Jan-2015 03:17 PM

Hargreave Hale AIM VCT 1 resolutions passed at AGM

Hargreave Hale AIM VCT 1 has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were duly passed. At 3:17pm: (LON:HHV) Hargreave Hale AIM VCT 1 Plc share price was 0p at 72.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Jan-2015 03:02 PM

Touchstone update on GOS upgrades

Touchstone, the AIM listed investment company, has issued an update on GOS Systems, a UK security technology group recently acquired in accordance with Touchstone's investment policy. Touchstone says GOS has begun implementing upgrades to enhance it
26-Jan-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Mx Oil Ord 1p 1.55 +16.54% International Ferro Metals 3.09 +7.67% Minoan Group 10.13 +5.19% On-Line 21.00
26-Jan-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 International Consolidated Airlines 565.75 +5.55% easyJet 1776.00 +2.36% Royal Mail 451.15 +2.30% Mondi 1173.00 +2.
26-Jan-2015 02:50 PM

TBC Bank schedules FY results

TBC Bank will announce its financial results for the fourth quarter and full-year 2014 on 18 February. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Jan-2015 02:44 PM

RM schedules FY results

RM will announce its preliminary results for the year ending 30 November on 2 February. At 2:44pm: (LON:RM.) RM PLC share price was -0.75p at 155.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Jan-2015 02:22 PM

Hansteen schedules FY results

Hansteen Holdings, the UK and Continental property investment company, will announce its results for the 12 month period to 31 December on 9 March. At 2:22pm: (LON:HSTN) Hansteen Holdings PLC share price was -0.3p at 110.2p Story provided by StockMa
26-Jan-2015 02:14 PM

Catlin changes FY results date

Catlin Group intends to announce its financial results for the year ended 31 December on 10 February, rather than on 12 February as previously announced. At 2:14pm: (LON:CGL) Catlin Group Ltd share price was +2.25p at 710.75p Story provided by Stoc
26-Jan-2015 02:11 PM

ALR unit inks distribution agreement

Alternative Energy (Europe) Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of Alternative Energy Limited, has signed a distribution agreement with Green Section Limited for the exclusive promotion and sale of the company's energy saving street lighting products in t
26-Jan-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market China Rerun Chemical Group 9.75 +14.71% Water Intelligence 27.50 +5.77% Max Petroleum 0.59 +5.36% Image Scan Holdings 2.50
26-Jan-2015 02:01 PM

Torchmark to release Q4 earnings

Torchmark Corporation will release its fourth quarter earnings on 2 February. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Jan-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 International Consolidated Airlines 558.25 +4.15% Mondi 1173.00 +2.00% Dixons Carphone 432.85 +1.87% Shire 4901.00 +1.
26-Jan-2015 01:52 PM

Porvair revenues up 23% to record £104.0m

Specialist filtration and environmental technology group Porvair posts pre-tax profits of £8.4m for the year to the end of November - 10% up on last time. Revenue rose by 23% to a record £104.0m and basic earnings per share increased by 17% to 14.4p.
26-Jan-2015 01:41 PM

Hellenic Telecom schedules FY results

Hellenic Telecommunications Organisation SA, the Greek full-service telecommunications provider, will release its fourth quarter and full year 2014 financial results under IFRS on 26 February. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Jan-2015 01:34 PM

Waterford repeats call to oust Gulfsands' directors

Waterford Finance & Investment has repeated its call to Gulfsands Petroleum's shareholders to oust chief executive Mahdi Sajjad and commercial director Kenneth Judge. Gulfsands announced on Friday that Arawak Energy International has decided to term
26-Jan-2015 01:09 PM

Scotgold gets go ahead to change hours at Cononish mine

Scotgold Resources has been given the green light to change the working hours at the Cononish gold mine. The board of the Loch Lomond and the Trossachs National Park has voted unanimously to vary condition 13 (relating to hours of operation of the proce
26-Jan-2015 01:03 PM

SABMiller strengthens its board

SABMiller has appointed Trevor Manuel as an independent non-executive director with effect from 1 March. Manuel was a minister in the South African government for more than 20 years. He was first appointed to Cabinet as minister of trade and industry in
26-Jan-2015 01:02 PM

Henderson Diversified Income NAV up

Henderson Diversified Income Fund's net asset value per ordinary share increased from 87.92p to 88.82p in the year to the end of October and the share price remained largely unchanged at 91.25p as compared to 91.50p. The company said demand for its
26-Jan-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market TXO 0.10 +11.11% Yolo Leisure And Technology Ord 1p 2.38 +5.78% Shaft Sinkers Holdings 2.50 +5.04% African Consolidated Resources Ord 0.66
26-Jan-2015 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 International Consolidated Airlines 556.25 +3.78% Shire 4920.00 +2.16% Dixons Carphone 433.50 +2.02% Mondi 1171.00 +1.
26-Jan-2015 12:57 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrades for Igas and Spirent

Westhouse Securities cuts Igas Energy to neutral from buy, target cut from 164p to 25p. Liberum Capital cuts Spirent Communications to hold from buy, 90p target unchanged. JP Morgan Cazenove lifts Randgold Resources to overweight from neutral, target ra

a d v e r t i s e m e n t