Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 05 January, 2015

05-Jan-2015 04:26 PM

Digital Payments director resigns

Digital Payments has announced David Carr resigned as a director and employee of the company on 31 December. The company said: "The board wishes David all future success and we are sorry to see him leave." The board also announced that a rep
05-Jan-2015 04:23 PM

Harwood Capital CEO joins Journey board

Harwood Capital chief executive Christopher Mills has joined Journey Group's board as a non-executive director with immediate effect. Harwood Capital alongside its connected party, North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (where Mills
05-Jan-2015 04:12 PM

Eldfisk II on stream, says Total

Total has announced the start-up of oil production from the Eldfisk II project on the PL 018 licence of the Norwegian North Sea, in line with the initial schedule approved in 2011. The project will further increase oil recovery of the Eldfisk field and
05-Jan-2015 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market MobilityOne 1.25 +10.62% Enegi Oil 1.38 +10.40% Ortac Resources 0.11 +10.00% Insetco 0.18
05-Jan-2015 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources 4552.50 +3.16% easyJet 1715.00 +1.90% Smith & Nephew 1185.00 +1.72% International Consolidated Airlines 494.60 +1.
05-Jan-2015 03:33 PM

CMA looks at Key Publishing-Kelsey deal

The Competition and Markets Authority is looking at the completed acquisition by Key Publishing Limited of Kelsey Publishing's Aviation and Military History Portfolio. The CMA is considering whether this transaction has resulted in the creation of a
05-Jan-2015 03:21 PM

CMA looks at esure-Gocompare.com deal

The Competition and Markets Authority is looking at the anticipated acquisition by esure Group of the remaining 50% of Gocompare.com Holdings. The CMA is considering whether this transaction if carried into effect, will result in the creation of a relev
05-Jan-2015 03:15 PM

CMA looks at STERIS-Synergy Health deal

The Competition and Markets Authority is looking at the anticipated acquisition by STERIS Corporation of Synergy Health Plc. The CMA is considering whether this transaction if carried into effect, will result in the creation of a relevant merger situati
05-Jan-2015 03:10 PM

Petropavlovsk bond maturity date extended

Petropavlovsk has extended the maturity date of its outstanding US$310.5m 2015 convertible bonds. On 8 December, the company announced that preliminary agreement had been reached with bondholders representing approximately 62% of the bonds to support a r
05-Jan-2015 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Gowin New Energy Group Limited Ord 1.35 +22.73% MobilityOne 1.13 +13.00% Mountfield Group 1.13 +7.62% Eleco 19.75
05-Jan-2015 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources 4531.00 +2.67% International Consolidated Airlines 498.05 +2.27% Carnival 2996.00 +2.25% easyJet 1717.00 +2.
05-Jan-2015 02:52 PM

Communisis completes Life acquisition

Communisis has confirmed that it has completed the acquisition of the entire share capital of Life Marketing Consultancy Limited. At 2:52pm: (LON:CMS) Communisis PLC share price was -0.87p at 50.13p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Jan-2015 02:48 PM

Dalata shareholders approve acquisition

Dalata Hotel Group's shareholders have approved the company's the acquisition of the Pillo Hotel & Spa in Galway city announced last month at an extraordinary general meeting today. The acquisition is now expected to complete subject to the a
05-Jan-2015 02:34 PM

Nichols schedules trading update

Nichols, the soft drinks group, will be announcing a trading update for the year ended 31 December on 8 January. At 2:34pm: (LON:NICL) Nichols PLC share price was -7p at 885p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Jan-2015 02:33 PM

Datang appoints IFA

Datang International Power Generation Co has appointed Quam Capital as independent financial adviser. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Jan-2015 02:23 PM

Seneca Global Income & Growth unveils board changes

Speirs & Jeffrey executive chairman Jimmy McCulloch has been appointed as a director of Seneca Global Income & Growth Trust with effect from 2 January. His external activities include membership of the board of directors of the Wealth Management Associat
05-Jan-2015 02:03 PM

NAHL appoints joint broker

NAHL, the leading UK consumer marketing business focused on the personal injury market, has appointed Investec Bank as the group's joint broker with immediate effect. At 2:03pm: (LON:NAH) Nahl Group share price was -0.12p at 221.38p Story pr
05-Jan-2015 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Northcote Energy 0.28 +16.67% Nyota Minerals 0.11 +10.00% Leed Resources 0.12 +9.09% Tri-Star Resources 0.13
05-Jan-2015 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Tui Ag New Ord Reg Shs Npv Post-161 1090.50 +3.36% Tui Ag Ord Reg Shs Npv Prior To 011 1122.50 +3.08% International Consolidated Airlines 500.25 +2.72% Randgold Resources 4520.50 +2.
05-Jan-2015 01:56 PM

Ted Baker schedules trading update

Ted Baker, the British lifestyle brand, will be releasing a trading statement and Christmas trading update for the period 9 November to 3 January on 8 January. At 1:56pm: (LON:TED) Ted Baker Plc share price was +54.5p at 2254.5p Story provided by St
05-Jan-2015 01:30 PM

Webb annuity plans welcomed by Altmann

Pension minister Steve Webb's proposals to extend the radical overhaul of pensions to include existing pensioners who may have bought annuities but are not happy with their deal have been welcomed by the government's business champion for older
05-Jan-2015 01:16 PM

KMG EP notes withdrawal of KMG NC offer

JSC KazMunaiGas Exploration Production's independent directors have noted the announcement by National Company KazMunaiGaz that it is withdrawing its proposal to acquire the shares in KMG EP that it does not already own at a price of $18.50 per GDR.
05-Jan-2015 01:09 PM

Nasdaq to acquire Dorsey Wright & Associates

Nasdaq will acquire Dorsey, Wright & Associates, a market leader in data analytics, passive indexing and smart beta strategies. DWA will add to Nasdaq's robust index portfolio, bringing model-based strategies and analysis to support the financial
05-Jan-2015 01:07 PM

Kofax to present at Needham conference

Kofax chief executive Reynolds Bish will present at the Needham & Company 17th Annual Growth Conference on 13 January at 4:50 p.m. (Eastern Time). The conference is being held at the New York Palace Hotel in New York City. One-on-one meetings with Bish
05-Jan-2015 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Ten Alps 1.28 +11.30% Hightex Group 0.21 +10.53% President Energy 19.38 +9.93% Afi Development 0.34

a d v e r t i s e m e n t