Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 22 December, 2014

22-Dec-2014 04:27 PM

HSBC strengthens its board

HSBC Holdings has appointed Phillip Ameen as an independent non-executive director. The appointment will take effect from 1 January. Ameen will become a member of the group audit committee at the same time. Ameen was formerly vice-president, comptroller
22-Dec-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Tern Ord 0.02p 8.63 +16.94% Neptune-Calculus Income and Growth 40.00 +14.29% Legendary Investments 0.12 +9.09% Macromac 32.00
22-Dec-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Admiral Group 1339.00 +2.29% Land Securities Group 1177.50 +1.95% Kingfisher 330.45 +1.93% Smith & Nephew 1109.50 +1.
22-Dec-2014 03:54 PM

US existing-home sales fall 6.1%

US existing-home sales slid in November as housing supply showed some tightening, according to the National Association of Realtors. All major regions experienced a decline in sales compared to a month earlier. Total existing-home sales, which are compl
22-Dec-2014 03:23 PM

Mitsui-Soko and Sony in JV

Mitsui-Soko and Sony Group have announced the start of a logistics joint venture. Sony Group will relocate its logistics operations in Thailand and Malaysia under the umbrella of Sony Supply Chain Solutions which currently operates Sony's logistics
22-Dec-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Touchstone Gold Limited 0.68 +23.64% Ortac Resources 0.12 +9.09% Tinci Holdings 15.25 +8.93% Canadian Overseas Petroleum Limited 3.75
22-Dec-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Admiral Group 1343.50 +2.64% Barratt Developments 468.30 +2.00% Land Securities Group 1177.50 +1.95% Smith & Nephew 1109.50 +1.
22-Dec-2014 02:55 PM

Tex appoints plastics division chairman

Tex Holdings has appointed Christopher Varley as a non-executive director with effect from 1 January. Varley will be stepping down as Managing Director of Tex Plastics on 31st December 2014, a role he has held for in excess of 25 years. He will also
22-Dec-2014 02:47 PM

Angelfish resolutions passed at AGM

Angelfish Investments has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
22-Dec-2014 02:42 PM

SimiGon resolutions passed at AGM

SimiGon has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 2:42pm: (LON:SIM) SimiGon Ltd share price was 0p at 22p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
22-Dec-2014 02:39 PM

Rangers vote on pre-emption rights

A proposal to give Rangers International Football Club'd directors authority for the disapplication of pre-emption rights was defeated at the annual general meeting today. All the other resolutions proposed - with the exception of the proposal to r
22-Dec-2014 02:18 PM

Havelock to sell Dalgety Bay premises

Havelock Europa, the international interior solutions provider, has signed heads of terms for the sale of the company's Dalgety Bay premises and has instituted changes to its stock holding policy to improve operational efficiencies. In 2009, Havel
22-Dec-2014 02:13 PM

MFB Zrt rating outlook changed

Moody's Investors Service has affirmed MFB Hungarian Development Bank Private Limited Company's (MFB Zrt) Ba1 foreign-currency senior unsecured debt rating and Ba2/not-rrime foreign-currency deposit ratings. The outlook on long-term ratings of M
22-Dec-2014 02:09 PM

CMA clears Enviva-Green Circle deal

The Competition and Markets Authority has cleared the anticipated acquisition by Enviva Holdings LP of Green Circle Bio Energy Inc The CMA has decided, on the information currently available, not to refer the transaction to a Phase 2 investigation under
22-Dec-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market PeerTV 3.50 +16.67% Forte Energy NL 0.14 +7.69% Uk Oil & Gas Investments 'a' Ord 0 0.48 +6.67% Anglesey Mining
22-Dec-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Kingfisher 332.70 +2.62% Admiral Group 1342.50 +2.56% Smith & Nephew 1114.00 +2.30% Centrica 278.50 +2.
22-Dec-2014 01:31 PM

Eco Animal Health strengthens its board

Eco Animal Health Group has appointed Anthony Paul Rawlinson as a non-executive director with effect from 1 January. Rawlinson is a chartered accountant with over 25 years of corporate finance experience advising smaller quoted companies. After spendin
22-Dec-2014 01:05 PM

Boguchanskaya HPP unit commissioned

JSC RusHydro has announced that the last 333 MW hydropower unit has been commissioned and put into commercial operation at the Boguchanskaya hydropower plant (a 50/50 JV of RusHydro and UC RUSAL). Total installed capacity of all nine hydro-units in oper
22-Dec-2014 01:02 PM

C&C schedules trading update

C&C Group, a manufacturer, marketer and distributor of branded cider and beer, will issue a third quarter interim management statement on 14 January. At 1:02pm: (LON:CCR) CC Group PLC share price was +0.01p at 3.48p Story provided by StockMarketWire
22-Dec-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market PeerTV 3.38 +69.00% Red Emperor Resources 1.43 +16.26% Nostra Terra Oil & Gas Company 0.28 +12.00% Petards Group 11.25
22-Dec-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Admiral Group 1348.50 +3.02% Kingfisher 331.45 +2.24% Johnson Matthey 3425.00 +2.21% Smith & Nephew 1112.50 +2.
22-Dec-2014 12:55 PM

Two new directors at JPMorgan Emerging Markets

JPMorgan Emerging Markets Investment Trust has appointed Richard Laing and Andrew Page as non-executive directors. They will join in the middle of next month. Mr Laing worked for CDC Group from 2000 until 2012 where he was chief executive officer havin
22-Dec-2014 12:51 PM

Ruling given on potential takeover of Spirit Pub Company

The Takeover Panel has given a ruling on the discussions on the future ownership of Spirit Pub Company. In October, Spirit announced that it had received an approach from C&C regarding a possible offer. In early November, Greene King announced its firm
22-Dec-2014 12:44 PM

New director at Symphony Environmental Technologies

Symphony Environmental Technologies (AIM: SYM), global specialists in "making plastic smarter", has appointed Shaun Robinson as a non-executive director. Mr Robinson has been with the Somerston Group since 2004 and is responsible for the group&
22-Dec-2014 12:41 PM

Brokers' round-up, focus on Countrywide

Panmure Gordon cuts Countrywide to hold from buy, target cut from 565p to 480p. Numis reiterates buy on Countrywide, target 522p. Berenberg reiterates hold on Serco, target cut from 310p to 155p. Deutsche Bank reiterates hold on Hammerson, target cut f

a d v e r t i s e m e n t