Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 19 December, 2014

19-Dec-2014 04:24 PM

CMA publishes Information Resources-Aztec decision

The Competition and Markets Authority has published the text of its decision on the completed acquisition by Information Resources Inc of Aztec Group which was cleared on 20 October. This decision can be found on the Competition and Markets Authority&ap
19-Dec-2014 04:21 PM

Vela Technologies pre-tax loss narrows

Vela Technologies posts a pre-tax loss of £90,000 got the six months to the end of September - down from £98,000 a year ago. Revenues were nil - unchanged from a year ago - while administrative expenses fell to £90,000 from £98,000 a year ago. At
19-Dec-2014 04:07 PM

HUW changes registered office

Helios Underwriting's registered office address has changed with effect from today to: 85 Gracechurch Street, London EC3V 0AA. At 4:07pm: (LON:HUW) Hampden Underwriting PLC share price was 0p at 137.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.co
19-Dec-2014 04:05 PM

Ottoman Fund uncovers unauthorised payments

Ottoman Fund Limited has called in forensic accountants after discovering some unauthorised expense payments made from its Turkish subsidiaries. The company believes the unauthorised expense payments amount to under US$2m in aggregate. Ottoman Fund ha
19-Dec-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Asia Resource Minerals 4.47 +17.94% Strategic Minerals 0.43 +13.16% Metal Tiger Ord 0.01p 0.88 +10.00% Taihua 4.38
19-Dec-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 424.50 +6.93% Tesco 185.55 +5.55% Randgold Resources 4437.00 +4.55% Morrison (Wm) Supermarkets 176.20 +3.
19-Dec-2014 03:34 PM

Henderson Value Trust resolutions passed at AGM

Henderson Value Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed on a show of hands. At 3:34pm: (LON:HVTR) Henderson Value Trust Plc share price was +0.5p at 238.5p Story provided by StockMarke
19-Dec-2014 03:24 PM

Close Brothers schedules trading update

Close Brothers Group will release its pre-close period trading update for the half year to 31 January on 23 January. At 3:24pm: (LON:CBG) Close Brothers Group PLC share price was +5.5p at 1489.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Dec-2014 03:23 PM

JPMorgan Japanese IT resolutions passed at AGM

JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 3:23pm: (LON:JFJ) JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust Plc share price was +4.13p at 234.13p Story provided by StockMarke
19-Dec-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Pires Investments Ord 0.1p 0.05 +25.00% PeerTV 2.13 +21.71% Fidelity Japanese Values 4.25 +21.43% Hightex Group 0.19
19-Dec-2014 03:00 PM

Intertek CEO joins Associated British Foods board

Intertek chief executive Dr Wolfhart Hauser has been appointed as a non-executive director of Associated British Foods. Previously, he was CEO and president of T�?V Süddeutschland AG and CEO of T�?V Product Services. At 3:00pm: (LON:ABF) Associated Br
19-Dec-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Tullow Oil 418.65 +5.45% Tesco 183.53 +4.40% Randgold Resources 4387.50 +3.38% Fresnillo 732.75 +2.
19-Dec-2014 02:43 PM

OPG resolutions passed at AGM

OPG Power Ventures has confirmed that all the resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting today were passed. At 2:43pm: (LON:OPG) OPG Power Ventures PLC share price was -1.5p at 97.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Dec-2014 02:41 PM

Vattenfall divests Danish power plant

Vattenfall is selling its CHP-plant Fyn Power Station in Denmark to Fjernvarme Fyn in line with group strategy to divest non-core assets and to decrease CO2 exposure. Denmark remains a core Vattenfall market for renewable energy production. Danish dis
19-Dec-2014 02:31 PM

Carnival earnings rise

Cruise ship giant Carnival Corporation & plc reports a significant rise in full year earnings. The company says this was primarily due to strong profit improvement at both its Carnival Cruise Lines and Costa Cruises brands. FY non-GAAP earnings per sha
19-Dec-2014 02:09 PM

TVK to acquire remaining 74% of power plant

Tisza Chemical Group Public Limited Co has signed a share purchase agreement with North Hungarian Electricity Supply for the acquisition of 74% share in TVK-ERŐM�° Termel�? �©s Szolgáltató Kft (TVK Power Plant Production and Service Ltd) curr
19-Dec-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Insetco 0.16 +14.29% Mosman Oil And Gas Limited Ord Npv 8.75 +7.63% Afren 46.86 +7.43% Sula Iron & Gold 1.48
19-Dec-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Tesco 183.78 +4.54% Tullow Oil 411.95 +3.77% Randgold Resources 4370.50 +2.98% Antofagasta 738.25 +2.
19-Dec-2014 01:09 PM

Uranium Resources resolutions passed at AGM

Uranium Resources has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were duly passed. At 1:09pm: (LON:URA) Uranium Resources PLC share price was 0p at 0.65p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Dec-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Gowin New Energy Group Limited Ord 0.95 +7.95% Tern Ord 0.02p 6.50 +6.04% Alecto Minerals 0.53 +6.00% Arian Silver Corporation 36.00
19-Dec-2014 01:01 PM

Connect completes Tuffnells acquisition

Connect Group has completed the acquisition of The Big Green Parcel Holding Company Limited, whose principal subsidiary trades as Tuffnells Parcels Express, as previously announced on 12 November, for an initial consideration of £113.4 million. The gr
19-Dec-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Tesco 184.25 +4.81% Tullow Oil 411.45 +3.64% Randgold Resources 4365.00 +2.85% Antofagasta 741.50 +2.
19-Dec-2014 12:48 PM

Brokers' round-up, focus on retailers

Jefferies International lifts Debenhams to buy from hold, target raised from 75p to 85p. Investec reiterates hold on Debenhams, target raised from 62p to 66p. Jefferies International cuts Next to hold from buy, target cut from 8000p to 6000p. Investec
19-Dec-2014 12:37 PM

WPP makes acquisition in Ecuador

WPP has announced that its wholly owned operating company, Millward Brown, has agreed to acquire Habitus Investigación, the leading market research company in Ecuador. It is a provider of key demographic surveys and quantitative and qualitative analys
19-Dec-2014 12:29 PM

JQW trades in line with expectations

JQW has reported that it is pleased with the performance of the Group this year and confirms that current trading is in line with market expectations. The company says it has a strong balance sheet and cash balances as at 30 November 2014 stood at the eq

a d v e r t i s e m e n t