Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 30 October, 2014

30-Oct-2014 04:27 PM

Avation schedules AGM

Avation will hold its annual general meeting at 510 Thomson Road, #12-04 SLF Building, Singapore 298135 on 24 November at 10 a.m. (UK time). At 4:27pm: (LON:AVAP) Avation Plc share price was +2p at 150p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Oct-2014 04:25 PM

Sanditon Investment Trust NAV up

Sanditon Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 3.1% in the three months to the end of September. At 4:25pm: (LON:SIT) Sanditon Investment Trust share price was +1.01p at 113.88p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Oct-2014 04:08 PM

Friends Life completes Lombard disposal

Friends Life has completed the disposal of Lombard International Assurance SA and Insurance Development Holdings AG to funds managed by Blackstone. The total consideration of £316m comprises £254m upfront consideration, £6m interest equivalent, both p
30-Oct-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Trap Oil Group 3.25 +8.33% CPP Group 11.00 +5.97% African Consolidated Resources 0.80 +5.26% Stellar Resources Ord 0.01p 0.63
30-Oct-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Smith & Nephew 1059.00 +4.03% St James's Place 711.75 +3.45% Mondi 1031.50 +1.83% Ashtead Group 1020.50
30-Oct-2014 03:54 PM

Karelian granted three exploration claim reservations

Karelian Diamond Resources has been granted three further exploration claim reservations by TUKES (The Finnish Mining Authority). The claim reservation in the Kuhmo region is up ice from kimberlitic indicator minerals recovered previously by the company
30-Oct-2014 03:49 PM

SABMiller non-exec to step down

SABMiller independent non-executive director John Manzoni intends to step down from the board with effect from the next annual general meeting in July, when he will not stand for re-election. SABMiller chairman John Manser said: "Although John is
30-Oct-2014 03:46 PM

Sistema loses fight over Bashneft shares

Moscow's commercial court has ruled that Sistema and its subsidiary, Sistema-Invest, must return the shares JSOC Bashneft to the Russian Federation. Under Russian law, Sistema has one month from the date of issue of the written decision to appeal.
30-Oct-2014 03:40 PM

Black Sea Property board shake-up call

Fitel Nominees Ltd is calling for a major shake-up of Black Sea Property Fund's board. Fitel Nominees has submitted a requisition for an extraordinary general meeting to remove the entire board with the exception of Antony Gardner-Hillman and appoi
30-Oct-2014 03:33 PM

Ceres Power in board appointment

Ceres Power Holdings, a world leading developer of low cost, next generation fuel cell technology, has appointed Dr Mark Selby to the board as chief technology officer with immediate effect. Selby joined Ceres Power in 2006 and was appointed as director
30-Oct-2014 03:29 PM

InfraStrata notes completion of exploration well

InfraStrata has noted a release by Egdon Resources announcing the completion of drilling operations at the Burton on the Wolds-1 conventional exploration well in Leicestershire. Corfe Energy, a company in which InfraStrata has a 40% shareholding, hol
30-Oct-2014 03:25 PM

Land Securities completes sale of Bristol Partnership stake

Land Securities has completed the sale of its Bristol Partnership stake, which includes Cabot Circus, to investors of AXA Real Estate for £267.8m, following EU merger control approval. At 3:25pm: (LON:LAND) Land Securities Group Plc share price was -2.
30-Oct-2014 03:19 PM

Ashmore resolutions passed at AGM

Ashmore Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed on a poll. At 3:19pm: (LON:ASHM) Ashmore Group PLC share price was -3.6p at 299.6p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Oct-2014 03:17 PM

IAG committee chairman changed

International Consolidated Airlines Group's board as approved the appointment of James Lawrence as chairman of the audit and compliance committee. He replaces Kieran Poynter whose four year term as the committee's chairman has elapsed. He will r
30-Oct-2014 03:16 PM

Wincanton strengthens its board

Wincanton has appointed Stewart Oades as an independent non-executive director with effect from 1 November. Oades will also be appointed as a member of the company's audit, nomination and remuneration committees. He is currently a non-executive dire
30-Oct-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Insetco 0.09 +12.50% PhotonStar LED Group 3.25 +8.33% Fortune Oil 7.98 +6.68% Superglass Holdings 5.00
30-Oct-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Smith & Nephew 1046.50 +2.80% St James's Place 705.50 +2.54% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 364.15 +1.21% Ashtead Group 1015.00
30-Oct-2014 02:39 PM

Kantar Retail invests in Planorama Group

WPP's wholly-owned agency, Kantar Retail, the leading retail and shopper insights and consulting business, has invested in CVDM Solutions SAS, trading as Planorama Group, a leading image recognition technology company in France. Planorama provides
30-Oct-2014 02:17 PM

Severstal schedules 9M results

OAO Severstal, one of the world's leading vertically integrated steel and steel-related mining companies, will report its third quarter and nine-month financial results on 5 November. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Oct-2014 02:08 PM

Mwana Africa changes registered office

Mwana Africa's registered office has changed to 1 Catherine Place, London, SW1E 6DX. At 2:08pm: (LON:MWA) Mwana Africa PLC share price was -0.05p at 1.93p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
30-Oct-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Petro Matad 3.38 +12.67% Paternoster Resources Ord 0.1p 0.25 +8.70% Ultrasis 0.14 +7.69% Mineral & Financial Investments Lim 8.00
30-Oct-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 St James's Place 710.00 +3.20% Smith & Nephew 1040.50 +2.21% Ashtead Group 1018.50 +1.55% AstraZeneca 4506.50
30-Oct-2014 01:56 PM

Superglass strengthens its board

Superglass has appointed Lars John Ruteg�¥rd as a non-executive director with immediate effect. Superglass says Ruteg�¥rd brings a wealth of industry and financial experience to the Board. He is currently the managing director of International
30-Oct-2014 01:47 PM

Vattenfall posts operating loss after SKr23.1bn hit

Vattenfall reports a third quarter operating loss of SKr19.4m as a result of impairment charges of SKr23.1bn and a continued difficult market situation. Vattenfall is now raising its cost-cutting target for next year and conducting a further review of i
30-Oct-2014 01:39 PM

US GDP price index up 1.3%

The US price index for gross domestic purchases increased 1.3% in the third quarter, compared with an increase of 2.0% in the second, the US Bureau of Economic Analysis said today. Excluding food and energy prices, the price index for gross domestic purch

a d v e r t i s e m e n t