Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 29 October, 2014

29-Oct-2014 05:07 PM

BoE issues mortgage, M4 money supply, net lending data

Bank of England figures showed 61,267 approvals for UK house purchases in September, from a downwardly revised 64,054 in August. Expectations were for 62,250 approvals. UK net lending to individuals and households total net lending to individuals rose £
29-Oct-2014 04:29 PM

SLI Property Income to convert to REIT

Standard Life Investments Property Income Trust will seek shareholder approval to convert to a UK-based real estate investment trust. The company says that it recently completed a review of the tax efficiency of its present structure and concluded it w
29-Oct-2014 04:25 PM

Ludgate Environmental schedules AGM

Ludgate Environmental Fund will hold its annual general meeting at Lime Grove House, Green Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE1 2ST, on 14 November at 10 a.m. At 4:25pm: (LON:LEF) Ludgate Environmental Fund Ltd share price was 0p at 48.5p Story provided by
29-Oct-2014 04:20 PM

CMA looks at Motor Fuel-Murco deal

The Competition and Markets Authority is looking at the completed acquisition by Motor Fuel of 228 petrol stations from Murco Petroleum. The CMA is considering whether this transaction if carried into effect will result in the creation of a relevant merg
29-Oct-2014 04:15 PM

UK P&I Club announces 6.5% general increase

The UK P&I Club board has agreed that the general increase for the 2015 renewal will be 6.5%. The premium rating increase is in addition to any change in the cost of the International Group reinsurance premium for 2015 for the mutual Members, which wil
29-Oct-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Petro Matad 4.13 +22.19% Leyshon Energy 3.00 +14.07% Minco 2.30 +6.98% Metminco 0.73
29-Oct-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Intertek Group 2705.50 +4.95% TUI Travel 394.50 +3.08% Experian 947.25 +2.46% IMI 1202.50 +2.
29-Oct-2014 03:55 PM

TXO draws down £200,000

TXO has made a further draw down of £200,000 under the initial tranche of the additional funding of up to £1m via a new zero coupon convertible loan note, bringing the total amount drawn down to £450,000. At 3:55pm: (LON:TXO) TXO PLC share price was
29-Oct-2014 03:35 PM

Ricardo resolutions passed at AGM

Ricardo has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed on a show of hands. At 3:35pm: (LON:RCDO) Ricardo PLC share price was +14p at 646.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Oct-2014 03:28 PM

CMA looks at Enviva-Green Circle deal

The Competition and Markets Authority is looking at the anticipated acquisition by Enviva Holdings LP of Green Circle Bio Energy. The CMA is considering whether this transaction has resulted in the creation of a relevant merger situation under the provi
29-Oct-2014 03:19 PM

BP share repurchase programme

BP has entered into a repurchase mandate agreement with an independent third party following the expiry of the repurchase mandate agreement previously entered into and announced in respect of the period for 29 September to 28 October. Under the repurc
29-Oct-2014 03:12 PM

RusHydro net profits fall

JSC RusHydro's nine-month revenues rose by 1% to RUB81,943m while third quarter revenues were down 1% at RUB26.5bn. Net profits for the nine-month period were down 1% at RUB27,309m while third quarter net profits were 34% down at RUB5,309m. RusHydr
29-Oct-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Petro Matad 3.50 +33.08% Nova Resources 0.45 +12.50% StratMin Global Resources 8.38 +6.35% Berkeley Mineral Resources 1.25
29-Oct-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Intertek Group 2741.00 +6.32% TUI Travel 394.35 +3.04% Hargreaves Lansdown 978.50 +2.84% Tesco 174.63 +2.
29-Oct-2014 02:53 PM

Prudential confirms board committee change

Prudential has announced that Anthony Nightingale, CMG, is to succeed Lord Turnbull as chairman of the remuneration committee from May 2015. Nightingale will also join the nomination committee at this time. Nightingale has been a non-executive direct
29-Oct-2014 02:42 PM

Federal Grid revenues up

Federal Grid Company of Unified Energy System's revenue for the first nine months increased by 8.4% year-on-year up to RUB124,301m. This was mainly attributable to revenue growth from electricity transmission on the UNEG (in connection with the 9.4
29-Oct-2014 02:27 PM

Tesco faces fraud probe

Tesco has confirmed that the Serious Fraud Office has started an investigation into accounting practices at the company. Tesco says it has been cooperating fully with the SFO and will continue to do so. Tesco added that it had been notified by the Fin
29-Oct-2014 02:24 PM

Commercial Bank net profits up 19%

The Commercial Bank of Qatar posts a net profit of QAR1,553m for the nine months to the end of September - 19% up on a year ago. On a quarterly basis, Commercial Bank generated net profit of QAR503m in the third quarter 2014, an increase of 79% compa
29-Oct-2014 02:16 PM

Novatek revenues up

Novatek's total revenues in the third quarter and nine months rose to RUB84,733m and RU261,779m - up by 12.0% and 22.2%, respectively. The growth was mainly due to an increase in sales volumes of liquid hydrocarbons and natural gas as well as an i
29-Oct-2014 02:04 PM

Billing Services Group schedules AGM

Billing Services Group will hold its annual general meeting at the offices of Reed Smith at The Broadgate Tower, 20 Primrose Street, London EC2A 2RS, on 9 December at 10:00 a.m. At 2:04pm: (LON:BILL) Billing Services Group Ltd share price was +0.01p at
29-Oct-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Gulf Keystone Petroleum 62.00 +15.07% PowerHouse Energy 1.25 +10.62% StratMin Global Resources 7.88 +8.69% IPSA Group 3.25
29-Oct-2014 02:02 PM

Diamond Bank after-tax profits up

Diamond Bank reports sustained growth in after-tax profits for the nine months to the end of September. Net interest income rose by 5% to N82,566,712,000 while net operating income increased by 13% to N97,105,142,000. Pre-tax profits fell by 7% to N23,7
29-Oct-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Intertek Group 2691.00 +4.38% BG Group 1060.00 +3.31% TUI Travel 393.55 +2.84% Hargreaves Lansdown 977.25 +2.
29-Oct-2014 01:55 PM

Interserve-led partnership to run rehabilitation services

Interserve-led partnership, Purple Futures, has bee selected a preferred bidder to run five probation and rehabilitation services. Purple Futures will acquire and manage community rehabilitation companies in Greater Manchester & Cheshire; Merseyside; Wes
29-Oct-2014 01:49 PM

Altmann calls for new mindset over older workers

Governments and companies need a new mindset which accepts that chronological age does not determine a person's ability to work, according to the UK Government's business champion of older workers, Ros Altmann. Altmann will highlight the huge e

a d v e r t i s e m e n t