Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 20 October, 2014

20-Oct-2014 01:15 PM

CMAS clears Office2Office-Evo Business deal

The Competition and Markets Authority has cleared the anticipated acquisition of Office2Office by Evo Business Supplies, part of Endless which also controls Vasanta Group. The CMA shas decided on the information currently available not to refer the deal
20-Oct-2014 01:12 PM

Ultrasis in funding talks

Ultrasis has confirmed it has entered into further funding talks with Paul Bell, a substantial shareholder in the company. Ultrasis says the company and Bell are currently considering a number of options. In the event that these discussions did result i
20-Oct-2014 01:07 PM

Frontline Management CEO appointed

Frontline has announced the appointment of Robert Hvide Macleod as chief executive for Frontline Management AS. Macleod is currently the managing director and owner of Highlander Tankers AS and will join Frontline on 3 November. Macleod was employed by
20-Oct-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Ultrasis 0.17 +21.43% Tyman 231.88 +1.20% GW Pharmaceuticals 328.75 +1.19% Globo 43.38
20-Oct-2014 01:00 PM

Brokers' round-up, targets cut on Rolls-Royce

Liberum Capital cuts Rolls-Royce to hold from buy, target cut from 1225p to 900p. JP Morgan Cazenove cuts Rolls-Royce to neutral from overweight, target cut from 1250p to 950p. Cantor Fitzgerald reiterates buy on Rolls-Royce, target cut from 1440p to 13
20-Oct-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Tesco 178.70 +2.38% InterContinental Hotels Group 2200.50 +2.06% TUI Travel 345.50 +1.89% Associated British Foods 2598.00 +1.
20-Oct-2014 12:33 PM

Liberum Capital reiterates buy on WH Smith, target raised from 1100p to 1250p

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
20-Oct-2014 12:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market Gulf Keystone Petroleum 53.25 +0.70% Vislink 42.00 +0.60% Acal 214.38 +0.47% ASOS 1951.50
20-Oct-2014 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 Tesco 178.83 +2.45% InterContinental Hotels Group 2197.00 +1.90% TUI Travel 345.50 +1.89% Land Securities Group 1043.50 +1.
20-Oct-2014 11:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market Imagination Technologies Group 197.63 +0.96% Regenersis 197.00 +0.77% Highland Gold Mining 39.00 +0.65% FlyBe 109.25
20-Oct-2014 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 Tesco 178.78 +2.42% InterContinental Hotels Group 2197.00 +1.90% International Consolidated Airlines 354.90 +1.28% TUI Travel 343.35 +1.
20-Oct-2014 10:29 AM

Cantor Fitzgerald reiterates buy on Rolls-Royce, target cut from 1440p to 1310p

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
20-Oct-2014 10:15 AM

Westhouse Securities reiterates add on African Barrick Gold, target cut from 285p to 230p

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
20-Oct-2014 10:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 09:00 and 10:00

Overall Market San Leon Energy 2.33 +1.30% Avocet Mining 5.39 +0.75% Poundland Group 317.85 +0.65% Gulf Keystone Petroleum 53.25
20-Oct-2014 10:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 10:00

FTSE 100 Tesco 178.53 +2.28% InterContinental Hotels Group 2190.00 +1.58% Direct Line Insurance Group 268.00 +1.28% Legal & General Group 222.70 +1.
20-Oct-2014 09:54 AM

IBM to make 'major business announcement'

IBM will make a major business announcement and separately release its third-quarter earnings results tofday at 7:00 a.m. EDT. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
20-Oct-2014 09:52 AM

Hummingbird annual report available online

Hummingbird Resources' annual report for the year ending 31 May has been sent to shareholders and is now available on the company's website at http://www.hummingbirdresources.co.uk/ At 9:52am: (LON:HUM) Hummingbird Resources share price was 0p
20-Oct-2014 09:35 AM

German producer prices broadly in line annually

Germany's producer prices fell 1% on the year in September, after a fall of 0.8% in August, data from Destatis showed. The reading was in line with forecasts. On a monthly basis, producer prices were flat, from a 0.1% dip in August. The market had ex
20-Oct-2014 09:35 AM

Scrapping pension death tax will boost saving, says AXA

Nearly one-in-five (19%) defined contribution pension scheme members are planning to save more into their pension as result of chancellor George Osborne's planned abolition of the 55% death tax, according to a new poll by AXA Life. The increased upt
20-Oct-2014 09:31 AM

Deflation threat to European AM growth, says Fitch

Fitch Ratings says that despite strong growth seen over the last five years in assets under management (AUM) in Europe, the outlook is marred by the threat of deflation in the eurozone and by potentially slower growth in the of core institutional investor
20-Oct-2014 09:31 AM

Euro zone current account surplus narrows in August

Euro zone's current account surplus narrowed to 18.9bn euros in August, from an upwardly revised 21.6bn euros surplus in July, European Central Bank data showed. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
20-Oct-2014 09:27 AM

UK average house asking price up 2.6% in October

The average asking price for a UK house rose in October, said online property specialist Rightmove. It said the average price rose 2.6% on the month in October to £271,669. It followed a 0.9% hike in September. On the year, house asking prices were up 7.
20-Oct-2014 09:22 AM

BMR chairman resigns due to health reasons

Berkeley Mineral Resources executive chairman Masoud Alikhani resigned from the board on Friday for health reasons. Non-executive director Mark Wainwright has accepted the roles of acting chairman and acting chief executive with immediate effect. The c
20-Oct-2014 09:19 AM

Ashmore Global Opps NAV falls

The net asset value of Ashmore Global Opportunities' sterling and US dollar shares fell by 9.00% and 8.59% respectively in the three months to the end of September. The company said the negative performance was attributable to mark to market price v
20-Oct-2014 09:15 AM

Interserve non-exec joins Elementis board

Interserve non-executive director Nick Salmon has been appointed as a non-executive director and member of the audit, nomination and remuneration committees of Elementis. He will also become the senior independent director of Elementis on 16 December.

a d v e r t i s e m e n t