Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 06 October, 2014

06-Oct-2014 04:21 PM

Palace Capital strengthens its board

Palace Capital has appointed Kim Taylor-Smith as a non-executive director with immediate effect. Taylor-Smith, a chartered accountant, has more than 30 years' experience as a company director for a range of businesses, with a particular background
06-Oct-2014 04:11 PM

Stellar Resources non-exec steps down

Stellar Resources non-executive director Edward McDermott has stepped down from the board with immediate effect to pursue other business interests. Executive chairman David Lenigas said: "On behalf of the board, I would like to thank Ed for his con
06-Oct-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Anglesey Mining 3.50 +3.55% 21st Century Technology 5.00 +2.46% Roxi Petroleum 19.25 +1.96% TomCo Energy 0.63
06-Oct-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Barclays 233.38 +3.91% Fresnillo 748.00 +3.89% Antofagasta 704.75 +3.56% BG Group 1101.75 +3.
06-Oct-2014 03:53 PM

Heineken to support new European rugby tournaments

Heineken will continue its support of European club rugby by becoming a founding partner of the new European Rugby Champions Cup and the European Rugby Challenge Cup tournaments. The partnership with the newly-constituted tournament organiser EPCR (Euro
06-Oct-2014 03:21 PM

BHP Billiton unveils plans to cut unit costs at WAIO

BHP Billiton iron ore president Jimmy Wilson has announced plans to cut unit costs at Western Australia Iron Ore (WAIO) by at least 25% and the potential to increase capacity there by 65 million tonnes per year at a very low capital cost. Wilson outlined
06-Oct-2014 03:12 PM

CMA clears ABF-Dorset Cereals deal

The Competition and Markets Authority has cleared the anticipated acquisition by Associated British Foods of Dorset Cereals. The CMA has decided on the information currently available not to refer the transaction to a phase 2 investigation under the prov
06-Oct-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Bahamas Petroleum Company 2.83 +1.80% Hangar8 325.00 +0.78% RPS Group 259.15 +0.58% Kazakhmys 253.90
06-Oct-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Antofagasta 709.25 +4.22% Barclays 233.80 +4.10% BG Group 1103.25 +3.49% Fresnillo 744.00 +3.
06-Oct-2014 02:46 PM

O'Key Group appoints commercial director

O'Key Group SA has appointed Angelo Turati as commercial director with immediate effect. Turati will report to the company's chief executive, Tony Maher. Turati takes over from Vadim Korsunsky who is leaving the company to pursue other inte
06-Oct-2014 02:41 PM

Orosur non-exec steps down

South American-focused gold producer, developer and explorer Orosur Mining non-executive director Sergey Kuznetsov has resigned as a non-executive director with effect on 3 October. Kuznetsov joined the board in July 2013 at a time when the company was
06-Oct-2014 02:32 PM

Helical Bar schedules interims

Helical Bar will announce its half year results for the period ended 30 September on 28 November. At 2:32pm: (LON:HLCL) Helical Bar PLC share price was +2.13p at 342.88p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
06-Oct-2014 02:13 PM

Galantas glitters

Galantas Gold has located new high-grade gold targets near the Omagh mine site. It said the presence of strong gold anomalies near to the southern boundary of the recently operating site had sparked an investigation of new and a re-evaluation of existing
06-Oct-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Kalimantan Gold Corporation 2.60 +2.77% Oilex 7.00 +1.74% Orosur Mining Inc 10.63 +1.24% President Energy 17.25
06-Oct-2014 02:01 PM

Thor Mining schedules AGM

Thor Mining will hold its annual general meeting at the offices of Grant Thornton UK LLP, 30 Finsbury Square, London, EC2P 2YU, on 6 November at 11 a.m. At 2:01pm: (LON:THR) Thor Mining PLC share price was 0p at 0.14p Story provided by StockMarketWir
06-Oct-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Antofagasta 704.50 +3.53% Barclays 231.93 +3.26% BG Group 1098.25 +3.03% Anglo American 1354.00 +3.
06-Oct-2014 01:53 PM

Co-op completes sale of pharmacy business

The Co-operative Group has completed the sale of its pharmacy business to Bestway Group for £620m. The Co-operative has agreed to provide certain services to the pharmacy business for up to 18 months, under a transitional services agreement, and Best
06-Oct-2014 01:29 PM

TBC Bank appoints chief risk officer

TBC Bank, a leading bank in Georgia, has appointed George Tkhelidze as chief risk officer, effective from December 2014. He takes over from Archil Mamatelashvili who will take the position of adviser to the management board for macroeconomics and the fina
06-Oct-2014 01:08 PM

SABMiller CEO sets out vision for superior growth

SABMiller chief executive Alan Clark outlined the company's long term strategy for growth, including plans to expand beer's appeal in mature markets. at an investor seminar in London today. Marketing director Nick Fell covered the brewer&apo
06-Oct-2014 01:04 PM

IMI sells non-core businesses for £42m

IMI has sold Eley Ltd, Eley Americas Inc (the Eley businesses) and Accles & Shelvoke to LDC for an enterprise value of £42m. Chief executive Mark Selway said: "The disposal of these non-core businesses further sharpens our focus on our core specia
06-Oct-2014 01:02 PM

KL Gold appoints investor relations director

Kikland Lake Gold has appointed Suzette N. Ramcharan as director of investor relations. Ramcharan has more than 14 years of experience in the mining industry, with a particular focus on exploration, development and producing companies in the gold sector
06-Oct-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Hangar8 321.00 +1.42% Solo Oil 0.92 +1.10% Sirius Minerals 12.75 +0.95% St Modwen Properties 375.20
06-Oct-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Barclays 230.28 +2.53% Antofagasta 696.25 +2.31% Tesco 176.05 +2.27% Anglo American 1340.50 +1.
06-Oct-2014 12:51 PM

New director at N Brown

N Brown Group, the online, catalogue and stores retailer has announced the appointment of Lesley Jones as a non-executive director. Ms Jones is currently a non-executive director of Close Brothers Group. At 12:51pm: (LON:BWNG) Brown N Group PLC sha
06-Oct-2014 12:49 PM

Brokers' round-up, buy Henderson and Just Retirement

Canaccord Genuity lifts Henderson Group to buy from hold, 240p target unchanged. Deutsche Bank lifts Just Retirement Group to buy from hold, 180p target unchanged. Citigroup cuts Dunelm Group to neutral from buy, target cut from 930p to 870p. N + 1 Sin

a d v e r t i s e m e n t