Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 03 October, 2014

03-Oct-2014 04:26 PM

Credit Suisse chairman to join GSK board

GlaxoSmithKline has appointed Urs Rohner as a non-executive director, effective 1 January. On appointment, Rohner will also become a member of GSK's remuneration committee. Rohner is currently chairman of Credit Suisse Group AG, one of the world&ap
03-Oct-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Amara Mining 19.25 +0.63% Abcam 411.50 +0.40% Investors in Global Real Estate L 104.38 +0.37% FlyBe 123.25
03-Oct-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 easyJet 1459.50 +6.46% Shire 5447.50 +4.16% ITV 205.80 +4.04% Ashtead Group 1015.50 +3.
03-Oct-2014 03:49 PM

AfriAg sets up share incentive plan and EBT

AfriAg has established a share incentive plan effective as of today. The purpose of the SIP is to incentivise officers, employees and consultants of the company by the award of the company's ordinary shares for no cost. Ordinary shares under this
03-Oct-2014 03:27 PM

Chiquita-Fyffes proposed merger gets EC clearance

Chiquita Brands International and Fyffes have received clearance from the European Commission for their proposed merger. The companies aid this regulatory clearance marks an important step toward the completion of the combination which has been unanim
03-Oct-2014 03:21 PM

TBC Bank update on Bank Constanta integration

TBC Bank founder shareholder and vice-chairman Badri Japaridze has been appointed chairman of the supervisory board of Bank Constanta. Japaridze will oversee the final stage of the integration of Bank Constanta into TBC Bank, which is expected to be co
03-Oct-2014 03:08 PM

IAG traffic

Traffic at International Consolidated Airlines Group - the holding company of British Airways and Iberia - rose by 8.5% in September in revenue passenger kilometres. Group capacity measured in available seat kilometres increased by 8.4% Group premium
03-Oct-2014 03:06 PM

ISM services index falls to 58.6

Economic activity in the US non-manufacturing sector grew in September for the 56th consecutive month but at a slower rate, according to the Institute for Supply Management. The NMI registered 58.6% in September, 1 percentage point lower than the August
03-Oct-2014 03:02 PM

Brunner Investment Trust lags index

The Brunner Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 1.5% in the three months to the end of August. This compares with a 2.4% rise in its benchmark, 50% FTSE All-Share and 50% FTSE World Index (ex UK, sterling), At 3:02pm: (LON:BUT) Brunner Inv
03-Oct-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Oilex 5.50 +2.23% Games Workshop Group 598.50 +1.70% H&T Group 176.00 +1.44% Blackrock Greater Europe Inv Tst 13.50
03-Oct-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 easyJet 1452.50 +5.94% Shire 5447.50 +4.16% United Utilities Group 811.25 +3.41% TUI Travel 391.70 +3.
03-Oct-2014 02:55 PM

Brunner Investment Trust lags index

The Brunner Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 1.5% in the three months to the end of August. This compares with a 2.4% rise in its benchmark, 50% FTSE All-Share and 50% FTSE World Index (ex UK, sterling), Story provided by StockMarketWire
03-Oct-2014 02:53 PM

Markit 'final' services index falls

The seasonally adjusted final Markit US Services Business Activity Index fell to 58.9 in September - down from 59.5 in August. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
03-Oct-2014 02:38 PM

Carnival sails

Cruise shipping giant Carnival Corporation & plc's third quarter revenues rose to $4.9bn - up from $4.7bn a year ago. Revenues for the nine months to the end of August rose to $12.2bn from $11.8bn last time. Third quarter operating income rose to
03-Oct-2014 02:05 PM

Fitch pans to withdraw Zurich Insurance's ratings

Fitch Ratings plans to withdraw its ratings on Zurich Insurance after a 30-day period beginning today for commercial reasons. The ratings are uncompensated and provided by Fitch as a service to investors. Fitch rates Zurich Insurance and its subsidiari
03-Oct-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Premier African Minerals 1.23 +4.24% Auctus Growth Ord Gbp0.10 62.50 +3.31% International Ferro Metals 7.63 +1.73% RWS Holdings 767.25
03-Oct-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 easyJet 1461.00 +6.56% TUI Travel 392.25 +3.20% United Utilities Group 809.50 +3.19% Carnival 2412.50 +2.
03-Oct-2014 01:50 PM

Vela notes proposed AIM admission by Nektan

Vela Technologies, the investing company focused on early stage and pre-IPO technology investments, notes the schedule one announcement released by Nektan earlier today in connection with its proposed admission to trading on AIM. Nektan is a portfolio c
03-Oct-2014 01:43 PM

US average earnings fall by 1c

Average hourly earnings for all employees on private US non-farm payrolls fell by 1 cent to $24.53 in September, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics said today. Over the year, average hourly earnings have risen by 2.0%. In September, average hourly earning
03-Oct-2014 01:41 PM

US unemployment rate falls to 5.9%

The US unemployment rate declined by 0.2 percentage point to 5.9% in September, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. The number of unemployed persons decreased by 329,000 to 9.3 million. Among the major worker groups, unemployment rates dec
03-Oct-2014 01:37 PM

US adds 248,000 jobs in September

US non-farm payroll employment increased by 248,000 in September, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. Employment increased in professional and business services, retail trade, and health care. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
03-Oct-2014 01:35 PM

US trade deficit falls

The US trade deficit fell to $40.1bn in August, down from a revised $40.3bn in July, according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. A deficit of $41.0bn had been forecast. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
03-Oct-2014 01:25 PM

IPSA resolutions passed at AGM

IPSA, the developer, owner and operator of power generation capacity in southern Africa, has confirmed that all the resolutions put to the annual general meeting held earlier today were duly passed At 1:25pm: (LON:IPSA) IPSA Group PLC share price was
03-Oct-2014 01:03 PM

Henderson Smaller Cos resolutions passed at AGM

Henderson Smaller Companies Investment Trust has confirmed that all the resolutions put to the annual general meeting earlier today were passed on a show of hands. At 1:03pm: (LON:HSL) Henderson Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc share price was
03-Oct-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market London Mining 4.96 +1.22% Green Reit Ords Eur0.10 1.32 +0.76% Aa Ord 0.1p (wi) 324.25 +0.31% JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust 213.00

a d v e r t i s e m e n t