Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 15 September, 2014

15-Sep-2014 04:16 PM

RSA Insurance completes sale of business in Poland

RSA Insurance Group has completed the sale of Link4 Towarzystwo Ubezpieczen Spolka Akcyjna, its business in Poland, to Powszechny Zaklad Ubezpieczen sa (PZU), following receipt of formal regulatory approval. The sales of Lietuvos Draudimas AB (Lithuania
15-Sep-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Alba Mineral Resources 1.33 +3.91% Naibu Global International Company 23.75 +2.15% Regency Mines 0.54 +1.89% Pan African Resources 13.63
15-Sep-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 SABMiller 3733.25 +9.62% Pearson 1205.50 +2.33% Diageo 1845.75 +1.83% TUI Travel 365.80 +1.
15-Sep-2014 03:39 PM

Global Investment appoints chairman and vice-chairman

Global Investment House's board has elected Ibrahim Saad as chairman and Hamad T. Alhomaizi as vice-chairman. This followed the resignations of chairman Maha Al Ghunaim and vice-chairman Hisham A. Al-Razzuqi. The board also proposed the names of
15-Sep-2014 03:20 PM

CMA publishes Homair Vacances-Eurocamp decision

The Competition and Markets Authority has published the text of its decision on the proposed acquisition by Homair Vacances SA of Eurocamp Limited, which was cleared on 4 September. This decision can be found on the Competition and Markets Authority'
15-Sep-2014 03:17 PM

CMA enforcement order

Rhe Competition and Markets Authority has imposed an initial enforcement order under section 72 of the Enterprise Act 2002 to Grahams The Family Dairy Group Limited and Grahams The Family Dairy Limited. The order is without prejudice to the CMA's ong
15-Sep-2014 03:15 PM

CMA looks at LSE-Frank Russell deal

The Competition and Markets Authority is looking at the anticipated acquisition by London Stock Exchange Group of Frank Russell Co. The CMA is considering whether this will result in the creation of a relevant merger situation under the provisions of the
15-Sep-2014 03:08 PM

GAMEDigital to take on portfolio of Spanish stores

GAME Digital has reached an agreement in principle to take over GameStop Corp's stores in Spain. On completion of the transaction, GAME will assume the leases, staff and inventory associated with each store transferred as well as all remaining inv
15-Sep-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Mirada 14.50 +0.83% Churchill Mining 30.25 +0.83% Jarvis Securities 490.00 +0.51% Nighthawk Energy 9.24
15-Sep-2014 03:00 PM

Indian Hotels director steps down

Indian Hotels director Guy Crawford has stepped down from the board with effect from 8 September. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Sep-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 SABMiller 3704.00 +8.77% Pearson 1203.00 +2.12% Diageo 1850.25 +2.08% TUI Travel 366.90 +1.
15-Sep-2014 02:54 PM

Intandem financial position 'remains difficult'

Intandem Films says its financial position remains difficult but that it is in talks with number of parties regarding further investment into the company. Intandem says it will update the market in due course. At 2:54pm: (LON:IFM) Intandem Films PLC sha
15-Sep-2014 02:48 PM

MMC appoints deputy general counsel

Marsh & McLennan Companies has announced that Carey S. Roberts has joined the firm as deputy general counsel and corporate secretary. She will report to Peter J. Beshar, executive vice-president and general counsel, of Marsh & McLennan. Roberts will be
15-Sep-2014 02:27 PM

Depa appoints chairman

Depa Limited, one of the world's leading interior contracting companies, has appointed Mohamed Ali Al Fahim as chairman. This follows the resignation of Hasan Ismaik on the 25 June. The appointment was approved unanimously by the board meeting on 8
15-Sep-2014 02:21 PM

US capacity utilisation falls

US capacity utilisation for total industry decreased 0.3 percentage point in August to 78.8%, a rate 1.0 percentage point above its level of a year earlier and 1.3 percentage points below its long-run (1972�€"2013) average, the US Federal Reserv
15-Sep-2014 02:19 PM

US industrial output down 0.1%

The US index of industrial production edged down 0.1% in August, and the index for manufacturing output decreased 0.4%, the US Federal Reserve said today. The declines were the first for each since January. The gains in July for both indices were revised
15-Sep-2014 02:09 PM

AngloGold Ashanti shelves restructuring plans

AngloGold Ashanti has shelved plans for the proposed corporate restructuring and capital raising announced on 10 September after talks with major shareholders. AngloGold Ashanti says it engaged extensively with shareholders holding almost two-thirds of
15-Sep-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Naibu Global International Company 23.25 +3.33% Eleco 21.50 +2.38% Riverstone Energy Limited Ord Npv 895.75 +0.53% Cable & Wireless Communications 47.29
15-Sep-2014 02:01 PM

ECR partial conversion of loan

ECR Minerals has issued 28,066,424 new ordinary shares at 0.2198p apiece following the conversion of $100,000 of the outstanding principal amount of the convertible loan of $1.5m received from YA Global Master SPV Ltd announced on 3 September. At 2:01p
15-Sep-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 SABMiller 3828.00 +12.41% Diageo 1858.25 +2.52% Pearson 1198.50 +1.74% InterContinental Hotels Group 2389.50 +1.
15-Sep-2014 01:49 PM

Martin Currie Global beats index

Martin Currie Global Portfolio Trust's net asset value per share rose by 7.0% in the six months to the end of July on a total return basis. This compares with a 6.5% rise in its benchmark, the FTSE World Index. At 1:49pm: (LON:MNP) Martin Currie G
15-Sep-2014 01:43 PM

Thomson Reuters urges rejection of mini-tender offer

Thomson Reuters has recommended that shareholders reject an unsolicited mini-tender offer by TRC Capital Corporation to purchase up to 2.5 million Thomson Reuters common shares, or approximately 0.31% of the common shares outstanding, at C$39.75 per share
15-Sep-2014 01:37 PM

Empire State Index jumps to 27.5

Business activity expanded at a robust pace for New York manufacturers in September, according to the Federal Reserve Bank of New York's Empire State Manufacturing Survey. The headline general business conditions index rose 13 points to 27.5, a mu
15-Sep-2014 01:23 PM

W Resources' facility on track to reach target production

W Resources' La Parrilla tailings facility has been producing tungsten concentrate on a continuous basis since 25 August following a scheduled eight-day shutdown. And W Resources says the facility is on track to reach target production levels of 25
15-Sep-2014 01:10 PM

Proxama sees improved prospects

Proxama believes its own opportunities have been significantly broadened following reports of an easing back on Weve by joint venture partners EE, O2 and Vodafone. Proxama, the global platform provider of mobile proximity marketing, mobile wallet and NFC

a d v e r t i s e m e n t