Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 04 September, 2014

04-Sep-2014 04:29 PM

BP to appeal Gulf spill 'negligent' decision

BP is to appeal against a decision by the US District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana which found the company 'grossly negligent' for the 2010 Gulf of Mexico oil spill. BP believes that the finding that it was grossly negligent with
04-Sep-2014 04:23 PM

GSR confirms 'samples of interest' at Tongo

Golden Saint Resources has confirmed that the limited heavy mineral sampling programme recently completed on the Tongo licence (EL 9611) in eastern Sierra Leone produced several "samples of interest for diamond exploration". The samples were p
04-Sep-2014 04:06 PM

US crude oil inventories fall by 0.9m barrels

US commercial crude oil inventories fell by 0.9 million barrels in the week ending 29 August, the US Energy Information Administration said today. At 359.6 million barrels, US crude oil inventories are in the upper half of the average range for this time
04-Sep-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Worthington Group 28.00 +3.70% New World Resources 6.58 +2.02% Bloomsbury Publishing 175.50 +0.50% MoPowered Group 26.25
04-Sep-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life 419.95 +8.77% Imperial Tobacco Group 2710.50 +3.02% SABMiller 3438.50 +2.41% Carnival 2344.00 +2.
04-Sep-2014 03:41 PM

FIH resolutions passed at AGM

Falkland Islands Holdings has confirmed that all resolutions put to shareholders at the company's annual general meeting earlier today were duly passed. At 3:41pm: (LON:FKL) Falkland Islands Holdings PLC share price was +9p at 362.5p Story provi
04-Sep-2014 03:38 PM

Aviva weighs IPO of Turkish JV

Aviva and Hac�± �?mer Sabanc�± Holding are assessing a potential initial public offering of a minority stake (up to 20%) in their life and pensions business AvivaSA Emeklilik ve Hayat AS. As part of the process, AvivaSA has submitted a Tu
04-Sep-2014 03:33 PM

US gas storage rises by79 bn cu ft

US working gas in storage rose to 2,709 bn cu ft at 29 August. according to US Energy Information Administration estimates. This represents a net increase of 79 bn cu ft from the previous week. Stocks were 471 bn cu ft less than last year at this time
04-Sep-2014 03:28 PM

CMA clears Homair Vacances-Eurocamp deal

The Competition and Markets Authority has cleared the anticipated acquisition by Homair Vacances SA of Eurocamp Limited. The CMA has decided, on the information currently available, not to refer the anticipated acquisition to a phase 2 investigation unde
04-Sep-2014 03:25 PM

Galantas study shows strong economics at Omagh

Galantas Gold Corporation has filed a technical study showing strong economics at the Omagh gold mine in Northern Ireland. Galantas says that overall there has been a 19% increase in resources since the Galantas 2013 resource report (reported 12 June 20
04-Sep-2014 03:08 PM

e-Therapeutics schedules interims

e-Therapeutics, the drug discovery and development company with a proprietary platform in network pharmacology, will be announcing its half year results for the period ended 31 July on 16 September. At 3:08pm: (LON:ETX) eTherapeutics PLC share price wa
04-Sep-2014 03:05 PM

ISM services index up

Economic activity in the US non-manufacturing sector grew in August for the 55th consecutive month, according to the Institute for Supply Management's latest report. The ISM's Non-Manufacturing Index rose to 59.6% in August, 0.9 percentage poi
04-Sep-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Iofina 63.75 +0.79% Chaarat Gold Holdings 17.63 +0.74% Qatar Investment Fund 1.39 +0.72% Zanaga Iron Ore Company 19.13
04-Sep-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life 410.05 +6.20% Imperial Tobacco Group 2704.50 +2.79% Carnival 2330.50 +1.77% SABMiller 3410.00 +1.
04-Sep-2014 02:58 PM

e2v technologies completes acquisition of AnaFocus

e2v technologies has completed its acquisition of Seville-based Innovaciones Microelectronicas SL, trading as 'AnaFocus'. At 2:58pm: (LON:E2V) e2v technologies PLC share price was -0.75p at 153.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Sep-2014 02:55 PM

Axis Bank appoints executive director

Axis Bank's board has appointed president and chief financial officer Shri Sanjeev Kumar Gupta as an executive director of the bank following approval by Reserve Bank of India. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Sep-2014 02:51 PM

Markit 'final' US services PMI slips to 59.5

The final Markit US Services Business Activity Index registered 59.5 in August, down from 60.8 in July but still much higher than the neutral 50.0 value. Although pointing to the slowest rate of output expansion for three months, August�€?s in
04-Sep-2014 02:45 PM

John Swan changes AGM date

John Swan & Sons has changed the date of its annual general meeting to 17 October. As a result, the dividend payment timetable has also been amended. The dividend of 5p per share will now be paid to shareholders of record on 19 September (previously 12
04-Sep-2014 02:40 PM

Carpetright resolutions passed at AGM

Carpetright has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 2:40pm: (LON:CPR) Carpetright PLC share price was -2.25p at 503.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Sep-2014 02:25 PM

Betfair resolutions passed at AGM

Betfair Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today were passed. At 2:25pm: (LON:BET) Betfair Group share price was +28.5p at 1123.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Sep-2014 02:21 PM

Frontier Silicon supply agreement with Philips

Frontier Silicon - Toumaz Limited's consumer audio division - has been chosen as technology supplier for Philips's new range of wireless speakers which was launched today at the IFA consumer electronics trade show in Berlin. The Philips SW700M
04-Sep-2014 02:15 PM

HHDL secures increased acreage in Weald Basin

Horse Hill Developments Ltd has secured a further 43 sq km of prospective acreage in the Weald Basin following the start of drilling operations at the Horse Hill-1 well. HHDL additionally owns 65% of participating interest in the adjacent United Kingdo
04-Sep-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Audioboom Group 12.13 +2.10% Toumaz Holdings 6.38 +2.08% 3Legs Resources 20.75 +0.58% City Natural Resources High Yield T 143.00
04-Sep-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life 413.00 +6.97% Imperial Tobacco Group 2713.50 +3.14% Admiral Group 1288.00 +1.90% Mondi 1056.50 +1.
04-Sep-2014 01:54 PM

Rurelec changes registered office

Rurelec has changed its registered and business office to: 17th Floor, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London SW1P 4QP. At 1:54pm: (LON:RUR) Rurelec PLC share price was 0p at 6p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t