Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 28 August, 2014

28-Aug-2014 04:26 PM

British & American IT lags index

British & American Investment Trust's net assets decreased by 9.1% in the six months to the end of June on a total return basis. This compares with a total return on the FTSE 100 index of approximately 3.2%. At 4:26pm: (LON:BAF) British American
28-Aug-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Rame Energy Ord Npv 16.50 +1.54% Clinigen Group 439.13 +1.47% St Modwen Properties 377.30 +0.49% Iofina 59.50
28-Aug-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 CRH 1425.50 +1.97% Tullow Oil 732.25 +1.56% Randgold Resources 5012.50 +1.45% Morrison (Wm) Supermarkets 186.95 +1.
28-Aug-2014 03:38 PM

GKP losses rise

Gulf Keystone Petroleum posts after-tax losses of $29.8m for the six months to the end of June - up from $26.4m a year ago. The company achieved revenues of $18.7m against nil last time and $6.7m for the 2013 financial year. Gulf Keystone says additional
28-Aug-2014 03:22 PM

Bankers Investment Trust beats index

Bankers Investment Trust's net asset value per ordinary share rose by 2.0% in the three months to the end of July on a total return basis. This compares with a 0.2% fall in the FTSE All-Share Index. At 3:22pm: (LON:BNKR) Bankers Investment Trust Pl
28-Aug-2014 03:18 PM

CMA clears NHS Foundation Trusts' JV

The Competition and Markets Authority has cleared the anticipated joint venture between Basildon and Thurrock University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and Integrated Pathology Partnerships Limited. The
28-Aug-2014 03:15 PM

Bango schedules interims

Bango, the mobile payments company, will be announcing results for the six months to 30 June on 24 September. At 3:15pm: (LON:BGO) Bango PLC share price was 0p at 105p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Aug-2014 03:08 PM

DCD upbeat

DCD Media first half was in line with expectations set out in the announcements of its final results for the year to end of December and the board remains cautiously optimistic. The company says the board has continued to focus on developing the rights a
28-Aug-2014 03:04 PM

US pending home sales up 3.3%

US pending home sales rose by 3.3% in July and have now increased in four of the last five months, according to the National Association of Realtors. All major regions experienced healthy gains except for the Midwest, which saw a slight decline. The P
28-Aug-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Oilex 9.50 +1.28% Just Retirement Group 144.95 +0.80% SDL 334.38 +0.72% Dairy Crest Group 419.45
28-Aug-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources 5047.50 +2.16% CRH 1425.50 +1.97% Morrison (Wm) Supermarkets 187.55 +1.71% Hammerson 613.75 +1.
28-Aug-2014 02:57 PM

Synergy Health strengthens its board

Synergy Health has appointed Bruce Edwards to the board as a non-executive director with effect from 1 September. He will be a member of the Audit, Remuneration and Nomination Committees. Edwards was formerly the global chief executive for DHL's s
28-Aug-2014 02:53 PM

Goldenport CFO joins board

Goldenport Holdings chief financial officer Alexis Stephanou has been appointed as an executive director of the company with immediate effect. At 2:53pm: (LON:GPRT) Goldenport Holdings PLC share price was 0p at 357p Story provided by StockMarketWire.
28-Aug-2014 02:51 PM

BlackRock Hedge Selector NAV falls

BlackRock Hedge Selector's net asset value fell by 7.7% in the six months to the end of June. The FTSE 100 Index rose by 1.9% over the period, the FTSE Small Cap Index increased by 1.5% and the FTSE All-Share Index by 1.6%. In contrast, the Numis Sm
28-Aug-2014 02:20 PM

Worldsec net losses rise

Worldsec posts a net loss of US$176,000 for the six months to the end of June, equivalent to a loss per share of 0.3 US cent. This compares with a net loss of US$108,000 and a loss per share of 0.8 US cent for the corresponding period in the previous
28-Aug-2014 02:14 PM

CMA looks at Immediate Media-Future deal

The Competition and Markets Authority is looking at the completed acquisition by Immediate Media Company Bristol of the cycling and craft businesses of Future Publishing Limited. The CMA is considering whether it is or may be the case that this transacti
28-Aug-2014 02:11 PM

Golden Saint unit finds stones under sponsorship deal

Golden Saint Resources says four yellow stones have been recovered under the sponsorship agreement between its 75%-owned subsidiary, Golden Saint Diamonds SL Ltd, and Maluei Mohamed in relation to the Zimmi Areas. Golden Saint says four yellow stones wit
28-Aug-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Camkids Group 63.50 +0.79% Optos 202.75 +0.75% Unite Group 439.35 +0.32% Afren 103.30
28-Aug-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 CRH 1429.50 +2.25% Morrison (Wm) Supermarkets 187.75 +1.82% Tullow Oil 733.75 +1.77% Randgold Resources 5022.50 +1.
28-Aug-2014 01:59 PM

Jupiter Dividend & Growth beats benchmark

Jupiter Dividend & Growth Trust's total assets less current liabilities fell by 0.2% during the six months to 30 June to £49,240,000. By comparison, the company's benchmark index, the FTSE All-Share Index, fell by 0.3% (in capital terms) dur
28-Aug-2014 01:50 PM

Kimberly operating loss rises

Kimberly Enterprises NV - the AIM-listed central and eastern European property developer - posts an operating loss of �?¬762,000 for the six months to the end of June, up from �?¬461,000 last time. Revenues fell to �?¬130,000 from �?¬212,
28-Aug-2014 01:44 PM

Redefine notes Cromwell's record results

Redefine International's 13.13%-held Cromwell Property Group has posted record operating profits of $146.7m for the year to the end of June - 43% up on last time. Cromwell is an Australian property trust listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. Rede
28-Aug-2014 01:40 PM

US GDP price index up 1.9%

The price index for gross domestic purchases increased 1.9% in the second quarter, according to the 'second' estimate released by the US Bureau of Economic Analysis today. This was unchanged from the advance estimate. Excluding food and ener
28-Aug-2014 01:38 PM

US second quarter GDP revised up to 4.2%

US gross domestic product increased at an annual rate of 4.2% in the second quarter, according to the 'second' estimate released by the US Bureau of Economic Analysis today. In the advance estimate, the increase in real GDP was 4.0%. The incre
28-Aug-2014 01:35 PM

US jobless claims fall by 1000

US initial unemployment claims fell to 298,000 in the week ending 23 August, a decrease of 1,000 from the previous week's revised level. The US Department of Labor said the previous week's level was revised up by 1,000 from 298,000 to 299,00

a d v e r t i s e m e n t