Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 26 August, 2014

26-Aug-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Surgical Innovations Group 4.38 +1.15% Centaur Media 60.00 +1.04% Speedy Hire 60.63 +0.83% Atkins (W S) 1414.50
26-Aug-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 International Consolidated Airlines 355.20 +2.66% CRH 1414.50 +2.57% Ashtead Group 973.25 +2.45% Mondi 1029.50 +2.
26-Aug-2014 03:43 PM

Carador total NAV return of 3.67%

Carador Income Fund generated a total net asset value return of 3.67%, including distributions, in the first half of the year. The company started the year with a NAV per US dollar share of US$0.9466 and ended the first half at US$0.9265, a 2.12% decline
26-Aug-2014 03:39 PM

Rolls-Royce completes RRPS acquisition

Rolls-Royce has completed its acquisition of Rolls-Royce Power Systems. This follows the announcement on 7 March 7 that the board of management of Daimler AG had decided to exercise the put option relating to its 50% equity interest in RRPS and the ann
26-Aug-2014 03:27 PM

Palace Capital update on PIH acquisition

Palace Capital has issued an update on the proposed acquisition of Property Investment Holdings announced on 6 August. Palace Capital said that the final amounts of bank indebtedness repayable to RBS and Lloyds are £15.0 million and £12.973 million res
26-Aug-2014 03:15 PM

CMA clears Ballyclare acquisition of LHD

The Competition and Markets Authority has cleared the completed acquisition by Ballyclare of LHD Group (UK). The CMA has decided, on the information currently available, not to refer the acquisition to a phase 2 investigation under the provisions of th
26-Aug-2014 03:09 PM

Richmond Manufacturing Index rises

Fifth District manufacturing activity continued to improve in August, according to the most recent survey by the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond. The bank's manufacturing index rose to 12 - up from 7 in July. The bank said shipments and the volume
26-Aug-2014 03:06 PM

CB Consumer Confidence Index up at 92.4

The Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index, which had increased in July, improved further in August. The index now stands at 92.4 (1985=100), up from 90.3 in July. The present situation index increased to 94.6 from 87.9, while the expectations ind
26-Aug-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Rose Petroleum Ord 0.1p 3.60 +1.41% Minds + Machines Group Limited Ord 10.50 +1.16% Zoopla Property Group Ord 0.1p (wi 255.13 +1.04% Allied Mind(wi) Ord 1p (wi) 264.88
26-Aug-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Mondi 1031.00 +2.38% International Consolidated Airlines 354.20 +2.37% CRH 1411.50 +2.36% Hargreaves Lansdown 1177.50 +2.
26-Aug-2014 02:58 PM

CMA looks at Information Resources-Aztec deal

The Competition and Markets Authority is looking at the completed acquisition by Information Resources Inc of Aztec Group. The CMA is considering whether this transaction has resulted in the creation of a relevant merger situation under the provisions of
26-Aug-2014 02:49 PM

Baker Steel Resources lags indices

Baker Steel Resources Trust's net asset value per share fell by 14.5% in the six months to the end of June. This compares with a 1.2% rise in the Euromoney Global Mining 100 Index and a 1.7% increase in the MSCI ACWI Index both in sterling terms.
26-Aug-2014 02:43 PM

CMA looks at Office2Office-EVO Business deal

The Competition and Markets Authority is looking at the anticipated acquisition of Office2Office by EVO Business Supplies. Office2Office's brands include Banner and Truline while EVO Business Supplies is part of Endless LLP which also controls Vasan
26-Aug-2014 02:39 PM

Jubilant Energy resolutions passed at AGM

Jubilant Energy, the upstream oil and gas company, has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting in Amsterdam today were duly passed. At 2:39pm: (LON:JUB) Jubilant Energy share price was 0p at 10.5p Story provided by Stock
26-Aug-2014 02:20 PM

Northacre resolutions passed at AGM

Northacre has confirmed that all resolutions put to shareholders at the annual general meeting were duly passed. Resolution 6 and 7 were withdrawn prior to the meeting. At 2:20pm: (LON:NTA) Northacre PLC share price was -1.5p at 60p Story provided b
26-Aug-2014 02:19 PM

Signet declares quarterly dividend

Signet Jewelers' board has approved a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.18 per common share. The dividend will be paid on 25 November to shareholders of record on 31 October, with an ex-dividend date of 29 October. At 2:19pm: (LON:SIG) Signet
26-Aug-2014 02:15 PM

LSR Group revenues up 55%

LSR Group reports an increase in all its key financial indicators in the first half of the year. Revenue increased by 55% to RUB32,408m while earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation grew by 87% to RUB5,357m. The company's tota
26-Aug-2014 02:10 PM

US house prices up 0.8%

US house prices rose 0.8% in the second quarter of, according to the US Federal Housing Finance Agency's purchase-only, seasonally-adjusted House Price Index (HPI). This is the 12th consecutive quarterly price increase in the HPI. Story provided b
26-Aug-2014 02:06 PM

S&P/Case-Shiller 20-city composite up 1.0%

The S&P/Case-Shiller 20-city composite house price index rose by 1.0% in June. New York led the cities with a return of 1.6% and recorded its largest increase since June 2013. Chicago, Detroit and Las Vegas followed at +1.4%. Las Vegas posted its large
26-Aug-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Westminster Group 57.00 +1.79% Phorm Inc 9.38 +1.41% Quindell 176.88 +0.79% Roxi Petroleum 20.00
26-Aug-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 CRH 1410.50 +2.28% International Consolidated Airlines 353.85 +2.27% Associated British Foods 2874.50 +2.22% Mondi 1026.00 +1.
26-Aug-2014 01:51 PM

Trident granted Amadeus Basin permit

Mosman Oil& Gas says its off-market takeover offer for Trident Energy has taken a major step forward with the granting of a permit in the Amadeus Basin in the Northern Territory of Australia. Mosman says granting of EP145 was one of the conditions to its
26-Aug-2014 01:37 PM

US core durables down

New orders for US manufactured durable goods excluding transportation the so-called core durables - fell by 0.8% in July the US Census Bureau said today. This followed a 3.0% rise in the previous month. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Aug-2014 01:34 PM

US durable goods up by record 22.6%

New orders for US manufactured durable goods jumped by $55.3bn or 22.6% to $300.1bn in July, the US Census Bureau said today. The increase was the highest since the series was first published on a North American Industry Classification System basis in
26-Aug-2014 01:21 PM

Arricano wins Sky Mall tribunal decision

Arricano Real Estate plans to acquire the outstanding 50.03% of the Sky Mall shopping centre in Kyiv as soon as practicable following a tribunal decision in its favour. The London Court of International Arbitration tribunal has declared that Arricano v

a d v e r t i s e m e n t