Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 11 August, 2014

11-Aug-2014 04:09 PM

Montanaro UK Smaller Cos lags benchmark

Montanaro UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust's net asset value fell by 7.7% in the three months to the end of June. This compares with a 4.8% rise in its benchmark, the Numis Smaller Companies Index (excluding investment companies). At 4:09pm:
11-Aug-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Coal of Africa 3.06 +2.68% Bellzone Mining 1.38 +2.22% Greenko Group 172.13 +0.22% Afren 99.53
11-Aug-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Ashtead Group 908.75 +4.51% International Consolidated Airlines 330.90 +4.35% Anglo American 1606.75 +3.59% Rio Tinto 3485.25 +3.
11-Aug-2014 03:14 PM

Avingtrans completes RMDG Aerospace acquisition

Avingtrans has completed the acquisition of the trade and certain business assets and liabilities relating to the manufacture of aerospace components from Tricorn Group's subsidiary, RMDG Aerospace today. At 3:14pm: (LON:AVG) Avingtrans PLC share p
11-Aug-2014 03:11 PM

Emblaze name change to take effect

Emblaze's change of name to B.S.D. Crown will become effective on the London Stock Exchange with effect from 8 a.m. tomorrow morning. The ticker will be 'BSD'. At 3:11pm: (LON:BLZ) Emblaze Ltd share price was -1.38p at 31.5p Story prov
11-Aug-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Baron Oil 1.78 +1.71% esure Group 260.20 +0.72% Devro 248.13 +0.40% African Minerals 42.13
11-Aug-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Ashtead Group 908.00 +4.43% International Consolidated Airlines 327.85 +3.39% Anglo American 1596.25 +2.92% G4S 261.45 +2.
11-Aug-2014 02:57 PM

LUKOIL to sell assets of CFI LUKOIL-Ukraine

LUKOIL and the Austrian investment company AMIC Energy Management GmbH have signed an agreement to sell a 100% interest in CFI LUKOIL-Ukraine owning a network of around 240 filling stations and six tank farms. The transaction will be closed upon its appr
11-Aug-2014 02:53 PM

CMA enforcement order

The Competition and Markets Authority has made an initial enforcement order under section 72 of the Enterprise Act 2002 to Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK and Enterprise Rent-A-Car European Holdings. This order is without prejudice to the CMA's ongoing in
11-Aug-2014 02:45 PM

Eksportfinans president and CEO steps down

Eksportfinans ASA president and chief executive Gisele Marchand has resigned and will leave the company before year end to become CEO of the Norwegian law firm Haavind AS. Chairman Geir Bergvoll said: "Gisele Marchand has been Eksportfinans' Pr
11-Aug-2014 02:39 PM

Former C&W Communications CEO joins Halma board

Halma, a leading safety, health and environmental technology group, has appointed William Anthony (Tony) Rice as a non-executive director. Rice was formerly chief executive of Cable & Wireless Communications plc. Prior to becoming CEO, he was joint man
11-Aug-2014 02:34 PM

Goldplat strengthens its board

Goldplat has appointed Gerard Kisbey-Green as a non-executive director with immediate effect. Goldplat says this appointment is in line with its strategy of strengthening its board as it continues to build on its position as the market leader of gold r
11-Aug-2014 02:07 PM

Tex revenues fall

Tex Holdings' revenues fell to $17.7m in the six months to the end of June - $19.4m last time. Operating profits rose to $563,000 - up from $457,000 - while pre-tax profits increased to $459,000 from $324,000. The board is proposing to pay an inter
11-Aug-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Antrim Energy 4.75 +2.59% Bacanora Minerals Ord Npv (di) 88.50 +1.86% Augean 47.00 +0.53% RM 162.25
11-Aug-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Ashtead Group 905.75 +4.17% International Consolidated Airlines 328.35 +3.55% Anglo American 1597.50 +3.00% Rio Tinto 3479.75 +2.
11-Aug-2014 01:51 PM

Schroder AsiaPacific strengthens its board

Schroder AsiaPacific Fund has appointed James Williams as a non-executive director. Williams is currently co managing director of a private Hong Kong based investment company. He is also a director of Global Resources Investment Trust plc. He worked fo
11-Aug-2014 01:47 PM

Rockhopper-MOG scheme of arrangement takes effect

The scheme of arrangement for Rockhopper Exploration's takeover of Mediterranean Oil & Gas has now become effective. Keith Henry, William Higgs, Christopher Kelsall, Sergio Morandi, Peter Jackson and Enrico Testa have all resigned from their positi
11-Aug-2014 01:33 PM

UK 'struggling' households up, says L&G

The number of UK households struggling to make ends meet increased to 2.4 million - one-in-eight homes - in July, up from 2.1 million a year ago, according to Legal & General's latest MoneyMood survey. But L&G says the average monthly shortfall has
11-Aug-2014 01:18 PM

Fitch downgrades Croatia to 'BB'

Fitch Ratings has downgraded Croatia's long-term foreign currency issuer default rating to 'BB' from 'BB+' and local currency IDR to 'BB+' from 'BBB-'. The outlooks are stable. The issue ratings on Croatia&a
11-Aug-2014 01:17 PM

SacOil appoints executive director

SacOil has announced the formal appointment of Bradley Robert Cerff as an executive director with immediate effect. Cerff joined SacOil in 2011 as vice-president of operations, following 18 years of exploration and production experience working primarily
11-Aug-2014 01:15 PM

Grupo Clar�­n adjusted earnings jump

Argentina media giant Grupo Clar�­n's net sales totalled Ps8,767.2m in the six months to the end of June - 38.2% up on a year ago. Adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation rose by 57.6% to Ps2,223.2m, mainly driven b
11-Aug-2014 01:09 PM

Verizon CFO to speak at Oppenheimer conference

Verizon Communications Inc executive vice-president and chief financial officer Fran Shammo will speak at the Oppenheimer 17th Annual Technology, Internet & Communications Conference in Boston tomorrow. His presentation will be webcast beginning at appro
11-Aug-2014 01:06 PM

GAIL (India) net profits fall

GAIL (India) posts a net profit of Rs62144Lakhs for the three months to the end of June. This is down from Rs97203Lakhs in the previous quarter and Rs80817Lakhs in the corresponding period last year. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
11-Aug-2014 01:03 PM

BAE Systems to sell stake in LSSA

BAE Systems has agreed to sell its holding in BAE Systems Land Systems South Africa Proprietary Limited to Denel (SOC) Limited. The transaction, for a total cash consideration of approximately R855m, includes the sale by BAE Systems of its 75% interest
11-Aug-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market JPMorgan European Investment Trust 111.75 +0.45% Scapa Group 130.00 +0.39% RM 162.25 +0.31% Randgold Resources 5067.50

a d v e r t i s e m e n t