Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 15 July, 2014

15-Jul-2014 04:29 PM

Paragon confirms talks with Titanium

Paragon Diamonds has noted this morning's press speculation regarding Titanium Capital Investments Limited and confirms it is in initial discussions about potentially appointing a representative to join the board of the company, but has yet to reac
15-Jul-2014 04:12 PM

Zenith Bank board changes

Zenith Bank has confirmed that the Central Bank of Nigeria has approved non-executive director Jim Ovia's appointment as chairman. He takes over from Sir Steve Omojafor who resigned with effect from 16 June. The board also announced that Olusola
15-Jul-2014 04:02 PM

Hikma completes acquisition of assets of Bedford Laboratories

Hikma Pharmaceuticals has completed its acquisition of assets of the US generic injectables business, Bedford Laboratories from Ben Venue Laboratories, a member of the Boehringer Ingelheim Group of Companies. As previously announced, the total consider
15-Jul-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Amur Minerals Corporation 3.53 +2.32% Begbies Traynor Group 49.13 +1.55% Exillon Energy 164.13 +1.47% Roxi Petroleum 9.63
15-Jul-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 327.75 +2.58% easyJet 1269.00 +2.01% Coca-Cola HBC 1388.00 +1.24% Anglo American 1519.00 +1.
15-Jul-2014 03:16 PM

Aberdeen Japan IT resolutions passed at AGM

Aberdeen Japan Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today were passed. At 3:16pm: (LON:AJIT) Aberdeen Japan Investment Trust share price was 0p at 376p Story provided by StockMarketWire.co
15-Jul-2014 03:14 PM

DCG IRIS gets report on Typhoon Neoguri

DCG IRIS says Typhoon Neoguri - which passed west of Okinawa Island - is unlikely to have an impact on the performance of the CS IRIS Low Volatility Plus Fund, according to a report by the fund's investment manager, Credit Suisse. The typhoon passe
15-Jul-2014 03:04 PM

US business inventories up 0.5%

US manufacturers�€? and trade inventories rose to an estimated $1,737.4bn in May, the US Department of Commerce said. This was up 0.5% from April and 5.6% higher than a year ago. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jul-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market KSK Power Ventur 103.88 +1.35% Fuller Smith & Turner 951.00 +1.14% JD Sports Fashion 390.85 +0.62% Telit Communications 225.50
15-Jul-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 easyJet 1294.00 +4.02% International Consolidated Airlines 335.10 +2.07% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 325.70 +1.94% Anglo American 1521.75 +1.
15-Jul-2014 02:25 PM

Innovations non-exec resigns

Imperial Innovations non-executive director Professor Stephen Richardson has resigned from the board today. Richardson was one of two directors nominated by Imperial College London. His resignation follows the completion of the recent placing of shar
15-Jul-2014 02:11 PM

Brokersclub inks sponsor service agreement

Brokersclub AG has signed a listing sponsor service agreement with Stock Market Partners, Lisbon. Brokersclub was admitted to trading at GXG Markets First Quote on 8 August. In order to provide more market liquidity and higher corporate profile, Brokers
15-Jul-2014 02:02 PM

SYNETY schedules interims

SYNETY Group, a leading cloud-based software and communications business, will release its results for the six months to the end of June on 9 September. The group will hold an open day on that date for investors, media, analysts and any other interested
15-Jul-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Enegi Oil 4.63 +2.89% Dart Group 208.00 +0.85% Stobart Group 128.38 +0.79% Rare Earth Minerals 1.51
15-Jul-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 easyJet 1278.00 +2.73% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 326.90 +2.32% Barclays 213.18 +1.71% BHP Billiton 2018.25 +1.
15-Jul-2014 01:51 PM

Severstal unit agrees sale of PBS Coals

Severstal wholly-owned subsidiary 7027940 Canada Ltd has agreed to sell PBS Coals Inc, a metallurgical coal producer located in Pennsylvania, to Corsa Coal Corp. The transaction with an enterprise value of US$140m is expected to complete by mid-August.
15-Jul-2014 01:44 PM

Empire State Index jumps to 25.6

The Federal Reserve Bank of New York's Empire State Manufacturing general business conditions index rose by six points to 25.6 in July - its highest level for more than four years - as conditions improved significantly for a third consecutive month.
15-Jul-2014 01:40 PM

US import prices up 0.1%

US import prices advanced 0.1% in June following a 0.3% rise in May, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics reported today. Higher fuel prices drove the monthly increases for both June and May. Prices for US exports decreased 0.4% in June, after ticking up
15-Jul-2014 01:38 PM

US core retail sales up 0.4%

US retail sales rose excluding motor vehicles and parts - the so-called core retail sales - rose by 0.4% in June, the US Department of Commerce said today. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
15-Jul-2014 01:37 PM

US retail sales up 0.2%

US retail sales rose to $439.9bn in June - up 0.2% from the previous month and 4.3% higher than a year ago, the US Department of Commerce said today. An increase of 0.6% had been forecast. Total sales the April-June period were up 4.5% from the corre
15-Jul-2014 01:23 PM

Telecom Plus resolutions passed at AGM

Telecom Plus has confirmed that all resolutions put to shareholders at the annual general meeting earlier today were duly passed. Telecom Plus (trading as the Utility Warehouse) supplies a wide range of utility services (gas, electricity, fixed line tele
15-Jul-2014 01:18 PM

Solid State unit wins offender tagging contract

Solid State's largest division, Steatite, has been selected by the Ministry of Justice as the supplier of monitoring hardware for GPS offender tagging. Final contract terms are expected to be agreed by 26 July 2014. It is currently anticipated that
15-Jul-2014 01:12 PM

RR welcomes Avolon order

Rolls-Royce welcomes the decision by lessor Avolon to select 15 Airbus A330-900neo aircraft, powered by the newly-launched Trent 7000 engine. Rolls-Royce president - civil large engines - Eric Schulz said: "We welcome Avolon's decision to sel
15-Jul-2014 01:09 PM

Schroder Income Growth NAV lags index

Schroder Income Growth Fund's net asset value rose by 0.4% in the three months to the end of May on a total return basis. This compares with a 0.9% rise in the FTSE All-Share Index on a total return basis. The company's share price was up 1.5
15-Jul-2014 01:07 PM

JPMorgan Chase net income falls

JPMorgan Chase & Co reports net income for the second quarter of $6.0bn - down from $6.5bn a yeara go. Earnings per share were $1.46, compared with $1.60 in the second quarter of 2013. Revenue for the quarter was $25.3bn, down 2% compared with the

a d v e r t i s e m e n t