Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 25 June, 2014

25-Jun-2014 04:08 PM

EU clears Carphone Warehouse-Dixons merger

The recommended all-share merger of Carphone Warehouse Group and Dixons Retail has been unconditionally cleared by the European Commission. At 4:08pm: (LON:CPW) Carphone Warehouse Group The PLC share price was +2.95p at 312.95p (LON:DXNS) Dixons Reta
25-Jun-2014 04:05 PM

IRC subscriptions fail to complete

IRC - Petropavlovsk's non-precious metals division before being listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange - has announced that the General Nice further subscription and Minmetals Cheerglory subscription did not complete today as planned. Talks are un
25-Jun-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Mosman Oil And Gas Limited Ord Npv 22.75 +1.11% Aberdeen New Thai Investment Trust 395.25 +0.92% Rose Petroleum Ord 0.1p 2.50 +0.81% Boohoo.com Ord 1p 44.13
25-Jun-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Shire 4480.00 +1.73% Friends Life Group Limited Ord Npv 308.50 +1.48% Rolls-Royce Group 1046.50 +1.41% Hammerson 573.75 +1.
25-Jun-2014 03:54 PM

Renewable Energy losses narrow

Renewable Energy Holdings posts a loss of £1.6m for the year to the end of December. This was down from £6.9m in 2012 which included a write down and losses in respect of Carnegie Wave Energy Limited amounting to £4.8m. The reduced loss in 2013 was
25-Jun-2014 03:52 PM

Empyrean continues to unlock value at Sugarloaf

Empyrean Energy says it continues to unlock the value at its Sugarloaf project in the prolific Eagle Ford Shale in Texas. Empyrean - which has a 3% working interest in the project which is operated by Marathon Oil Company - said there were 121 gross prod
25-Jun-2014 03:18 PM

incadea resolutions passed at AGM

incadea - a leading provider of enterprise software and services to the global automotive dealership industry - has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed. At 3:18pm: (LON:INCA) Incadea Plc share
25-Jun-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Narborough Plantations 108.50 +1.88% Anite 91.13 +0.55% FlyBe 117.13 +0.43% Plus500 481.50
25-Jun-2014 03:01 PM

Third Gulf Keystone non-exec leaves

Gulf Keystone Petroleum non-executive director Thomas Shull has resigned from the board. His resignation followed the departure of non-executive director and deputy chairman Jeremy Asher and non-executive director John Bell which the company announced ea
25-Jun-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Shire 4475.50 +1.62% Friends Life Group Limited Ord Npv 308.00 +1.32% Rolls-Royce Group 1041.50 +0.92% Hammerson 572.75 +0.
25-Jun-2014 02:49 PM

Markit 'flash' US services PMI jumps

The Markit 'flash' US Services Purchasing Managers' Index Business Activity Index rose to 61.2 in June up from 58.1 in May. Markit says this is he fastest rate of growth since the survey began over four-and-a-half years ago, surpassing
25-Jun-2014 02:35 PM

Keywords Studios resolutions passed at AGM

Keywords Studios has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were duly passed. At 2:35pm: (LON:KWS) Keywords Studios share price was 0p at 160p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Jun-2014 02:34 PM

SWIP Sterling Investment Cash Fund affirmed at 'AAA'

Fitch Ratings has affirmed SWIP Sterling Investment Cash Fund's fund credit and volatility ratings at 'AAA'/'V1'. The fund is a sub-fund of Ireland-domiciled SWIP Investment Cash OEIC plc managed by Scottish Widows Investment Pa
25-Jun-2014 02:28 PM

Gable resolutions passed at AGM

Gable Holdings, the European non-life insurance company, has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were duly passed. At 2:28pm: (LON:GAH) Gable Holdings Inc share price was -2p at 82p Story provided by StockMarke
25-Jun-2014 02:19 PM

CMA clears WGSN acquisition of Stylesight

The Competition and Markets Authority has cleared the completed acquisition by WGSN Inc of Stylesight. The CMA has decided, on the information currently available, not to refer the deal to a phase 2 investigation under the provisions of the Enterprise A
25-Jun-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Golden Saint Resources Ord Npv 5.13 +2.60% Monitise 56.63 +0.44% B&m European Value Retail S.a. 280.63 +0.27% Helical Bar 349.88
25-Jun-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Shire 4475.00 +1.61% Friends Life Group Limited Ord Npv 307.30 +1.09% Hammerson 572.25 +0.75% British Land Co 690.75 +0.
25-Jun-2014 01:57 PM

Aseana changes auditor

Aseana Properties' annual general meeting has appointed KPMG LLP as the company's auditor. It will replace resigning auditor, KPMG Audit, which has instigated an orderly wind down of business. At 1:57pm: (LON:ASPL) Aseana Properties Ltd share
25-Jun-2014 01:54 PM

Guaranty Trust Bank appoints non-exec

Guaranty Trust Bank has appointed Hezekiah Sola Oyinlola as a non-executive director. He replaces Stella Okoli on the board following her recent retirement. Oyinlola has more than 30 years of experience in the oil and gas industry, having worked at Schlu
25-Jun-2014 01:51 PM

Westminster resolutions passed at AGM

Westminster Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were duly passed. At 1:51pm: (LON:WSG) Westminster Group PLC share price was -1.13p at 51.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Jun-2014 01:44 PM

US GDP price index in line with forecasts

The US gross domestic product price index increased 1.3% in the first quarter, according to the 'third' estimate from the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. This is the same increase as in the second estimate and in line with forecasts. This in
25-Jun-2014 01:41 PM

US GDP shrank 2.9% in Q1

US gross domestic product decreased at an annual rate of 2.9% in the first quarter of 2014 according to the 'third' estimate released by the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. In the second estimate, real GDP was estimated to have decreased 1.0
25-Jun-2014 01:39 PM

US core durables down 0.1%

New orders for US manufactured durable goods excluding transportation - the so-called core durables - fell by 0.1% in May, according to the US Department of Commerce. An increase of 0.3% had been forecast. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Jun-2014 01:36 PM

US durable goods orders fall 1%

New orders for US manufactured durable goods fell by $2.4bn or 1.0% to $238.0bn in May, the US Department of Commerce said today. This decrease followed three consecutive monthly increases. A fall of 0.1% had been forecast. Story provided by St
25-Jun-2014 01:29 PM

Retail sales growth slows but remains above average for June

High Street sales growth slowed markedly in the year to June, although the pace is expected to pick up next month, according to Confederation of British Industry's latest distributive trades survey. The survey of 133 firms showed that although sales

a d v e r t i s e m e n t