Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 19 June, 2014

19-Jun-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Astar Minerals Ord 0.1p 3.13 +3.30% Range Resources 1.58 +2.60% Kea Petroleum 1.43 +1.42% Avocet Mining 7.53
19-Jun-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Rolls-Royce Group 1087.50 +7.67% Barratt Developments 358.25 +3.72% Ashtead Group 858.75 +3.46% CRH 1661.00 +3.
19-Jun-2014 03:41 PM

Philly Fed's manufacturing index up on forecasts

The Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia's manufacturing index improved to 17.8 in June, from May�€?s 15.4. The market was looking for a reading of 14.0 in June. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Jun-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Polo Resources Limited 11.50 +1.05% Aer Lingus Group 1.42 +0.71% Oilex 7.23 +0.70% Lamprell 155.88
19-Jun-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Rolls-Royce Group 1083.50 +7.28% CRH 1664.00 +3.29% Barratt Developments 356.00 +3.07% Anglo American 1474.00 +2.
19-Jun-2014 02:56 PM

US jobless claims fell to 312,000 in week to June 14

US unemployment claims fell by 6,000 to 312,000 in the week to June 14, US Labor Department data showed. The number of jobless was a tickle below market forecasts for about 313,000. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Jun-2014 02:49 PM

Parallel Media Group narrows FY pretax loss

Parallel Media Group narrowed its FY pretax loss to £0.2, from a loss of £0.8m. Revenue was £7.8m, from £6.3m. During the period PMG continued to expand its Sports business, promoting four golf events: the Ballantine's Championship in Korea, The
19-Jun-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Marshalls 156.88 +0.80% Spirent Communications 98.13 +0.62% Trinity Mirror 152.00 +0.58% Wetherspoon (J D) 793.00
19-Jun-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Rolls-Royce Group 1079.50 +6.88% Barratt Developments 355.90 +3.04% CRH 1650.00 +2.42% Mondi 1095.50 +2.
19-Jun-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Rose Petroleum Ord 0.1p 2.00 +1.01% Synety Group 272.50 +0.93% Falkland Oil & Gas 25.50 +0.47% GW Pharmaceuticals 432.88
19-Jun-2014 01:00 PM

Rolls-Royce forms new partnership in China

Rolls-Royce has today signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with CNNC, the Chinese nuclear reactor vendor. The agreement will see Rolls-Royce cooperate more closely with CNNC in the field of civil nuclear power, in China, the UK and other overseas
19-Jun-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Rolls-Royce Group 1071.50 +6.09% Barratt Developments 354.40 +2.61% Mondi 1096.50 +2.48% CRH 1650.00 +2.
19-Jun-2014 12:38 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrades for BG Group and Legal & General

Credit Suisse cuts BG Group to underperform from neutral. Societe Generale cuts Legal & General to sell from hold, target cut from 220p to 185p. Canaccord Genuity lifts Charles Stanley to buy from hold, target raised from 475p to 480p. Numis cuts Premi
19-Jun-2014 12:25 PM

Amerisur Resources has new well

Amerisur Resources Plc, the oil and gas producer and explorer focused on South America, has provided an update on operations in Colombia and Paraguay and said that Platanillo-15 has become the 14th successful new well in the current campaign. Good test f
19-Jun-2014 12:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market Astar Minerals Ord 0.1p 3.10 +3.33% Amedeo Resources 0.95 +2.15% Thorntons 108.13 +0.35% Moneysupermarket.com Group 180.60
19-Jun-2014 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 Rolls-Royce Group 1069.50 +5.89% CRH 1659.00 +2.98% Barratt Developments 355.50 +2.92% Mondi 1097.00 +2.
19-Jun-2014 11:41 AM

Electra completes purchase of Ogier Fiduciary Services

Electra Private Equity has completed the purchase of Ogier Fiduciary Services from Ogier Group. It has invested £82m of equity in the deal, alongside a significant investment by Ogier Fiduciary Services' management team. This investment had no im
19-Jun-2014 11:32 AM

Astar's new JV

Last month Astar Minerals signed a joint venture agreement with Nogal Holdings, a company formed to pursue investment opportunities in Texas and Mexico. As a result of this joint venture Astar has agreed heads of terms with Geo Estratos, an established
19-Jun-2014 11:24 AM

Tethys production contract is extended

Tethys Petroleum (LSE:TPL), which is focused on oil and gas exploration and production activities in Central Asia and the Caspian Region with activities currently in the Republics of Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Georgia, has confirmed that it has received a
19-Jun-2014 11:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market DDD Group 6.00 +2.04% Sirius Minerals 12.00 +1.01% City of London Investment Group 283.13 +0.89% Dairy Crest Group 455.55
19-Jun-2014 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 Rolls-Royce Group 1067.50 +5.69% Barratt Developments 356.00 +3.07% CRH 1657.50 +2.89% Aberdeen Asset Management 446.05 +2.
19-Jun-2014 10:23 AM

Santander creates alliance with Warburg Pincus

Banco Santander has entered into a definitive agreement with FINESP Holdings, an affiliate of Warburg Pincus, a global private equity firm focused on growth investing, to create a leader in the custody business. Under the terms of the agreement, which i
19-Jun-2014 10:13 AM

WPP makes another acquisition in Vietnam

WPP has announced that its wholly owned operating company, XM Asia, a JWT company, has agreed to acquire a majority stake in Sofresh, a leading digital creative agency in Vietnam. Sofresh, co-founded in 2007 by Ly Viet Vu and Justin Cohen, develops digit
19-Jun-2014 10:05 AM

Frontier Developments aims to improve returns

Frontier Developments, a developer of video games with studios in Cambridge, UK and Halifax, Nova Scotia, has reported that the business has been performing well and Frontier continues to deliver high quality, entertaining games. It has successfully com
19-Jun-2014 10:02 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 09:00 and 10:00

Overall Market Orsu Metals Corporation 2.50 +5.04% Artilium 6.38 +2.08% Victoria Oil & Gas 1.36 +0.74% Mucklow (A & J) Group 437.00

a d v e r t i s e m e n t