Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 11 June, 2014

11-Jun-2014 07:30 AM

NewRiver Retail acquires 4 retail park properties

NewRiver Retail Limited has acquired a portfolio of four retail park properties (the Linear Portfolio) from a UK institution for a total consideration of £17.3 million. The freehold assets have been acquired at an attractive net initial yield of 9.12%.
11-Jun-2014 07:28 AM

KEFI to acquire remaining 25% interest in Tulu Kapi

KEFI has entered into a conditional agreement with Nyota Minerals the remaining 25% of KEFI Minerals (Ethiopia) for a consideration of £1.5m. The target - previously named Nyota Minerals (Ethiopia) Limited) - is the owner of the Tulu Kapi licence an
11-Jun-2014 07:27 AM

Flybe takes off

Budget carrier Flybe announced a return to profit in the year to end-March, following a successful turnaround and record UK passenger numbers. · 11.1% growth in Revenue under management to £868.4m (2012/13: £781.5m) driven by significa
11-Jun-2014 07:25 AM

Egdon gets go ahead for gas shale deal

Egdon has received Department of Energy & Climate Change consent for the transfer of gas shale licences from Alkane. Managing director Mark Abbott said: "We are delighted to have obtained consent from DECC enabling the transfer of licences in Alka
11-Jun-2014 07:25 AM

M&C Saatchi says 2014 starts well, trading in line

M&C Saatchi chairman Jeremy Sinclair will tell shareholders today that 2014 has started well and trading is in line with expectations. "LIDA, our Direct Marketing shop, which was awarded Agency of the Year in 2013, has continued its run of new busi
11-Jun-2014 07:22 AM

Heathrow traffic figures rise

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
11-Jun-2014 07:20 AM

Betfair back in profit

Online gambling group Betfair said today that revenue increased by 2% to £393.6m in the year to end-April, with strong growth in Sportsbook and Betfair US. This was partly offset by a weak Gaming performance. Revenue included significant adverse impac
11-Jun-2014 07:14 AM

Sainsbury reports decline in first quarter like-for-like sales

Supermarket operator Sainsbury said, in a challenging market, total retail sales for Q1 were up 1% (ex fuel), down 0.3% (inc fuel). Like-for-like retail sales for the quarter were down 1.1% (ex fuel), down 2.4% (inc fuel). Justin King, CEO, said "
11-Jun-2014 07:06 AM

ITE strengthens its presence in Indonesia

Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
11-Jun-2014 07:06 AM

WH Smith reports 2% fall in like-for-like sales...

High street retailer WH Smith said total group sales in the first 14 weeks of the second half of the financial year were flat with like-for-like sales down 2%, compared to the same period last year. WHSmith Travel total sales were up 4% and like-for-like
11-Jun-2014 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Tomorrow's Events

UK12/06/2014 00:01 RICS House Price Balance | Forecast: 52% | Previous: 54%US12/06/2014 13:30 Import Prices m/m | Forecast: 0.20% | Previous: -0.40%12/06/2014 13:30 Core Retail Sales m/m | Forecast: 0.40
11-Jun-2014 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Month Ahead Events

UK12/06/2014 00:01 RICS House Price Balance | Forecast: 52% | Previous: 54%13/06/2014 10:00 CB Leading Index m/m16/06/2014 00:01 Rightmove HPI m/m16/06/2014 00:01 BOE Quarterly Bulletin17/06/2014 09:30 HPI y/y
11-Jun-2014 07:00 AM

Economic Events - 7 Days Ahead Events

UK12/06/2014 00:01 RICS House Price Balance | Forecast: 52% | Previous: 54%13/06/2014 10:00 CB Leading Index m/m16/06/2014 00:01 Rightmove HPI m/m16/06/2014 00:01 BOE Quarterly Bulletin17/06/2014 09:30 HPI y/y
11-Jun-2014 07:00 AM

Economic Events - Today's Events

UK11/06/2014 09:30 Average Earnings Index 3m/y | Forecast: 1.20% | Previous: 1.70%11/06/2014 09:30 Unemployment Rate | Forecast: 6.70% | Previous: 6.80%11/06/2014 09:30 Claimant Count Change | Forecast: -25.0K | Previous: -25

a d v e r t i s e m e n t