Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 05 June, 2014

05-Jun-2014 05:19 PM

ECB cuts rates to record lows

The European Central Bank cut its deposit rate for banks from zero to -0.1%, encouraging banks to lend to businesses rather than holding onto money. It cut its benchmark rate to 0.15%, from 0.25%. ECB's cuts were also aimed at lowering pressure on t
05-Jun-2014 04:29 PM

Atlantic Coal losses narrow

Atlantic Coal posts a pre-tax loss of $1.5m for the year to the end of December - down from $2.7m last time. Revenues rose slightly to $19,661,639 from $19,657,105 - despite failing anthracite prices - and operating losses fell to $701,102 from $1.8m a
05-Jun-2014 04:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Patagonia Gold 9.25 +2.78% Alternative Networks 509.75 +1.01% Amara Mining 18.75 +0.64% IDOX 43.63
05-Jun-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Meggitt 515.25 +4.28% Smith & Nephew 1099.50 +3.34% BG Group 1241.75 +1.53% Aviva 533.75 +1.
05-Jun-2014 03:59 PM

Volga Gas puts itself up for sale

Volga Gas - which has been exploring strategic options for the business, including seeking potential offerors for the company- has put itself up for sale. The company will conduct a formal sale process through Otkritie under the City Code on Takeovers a
05-Jun-2014 03:08 PM

Photo-Me sells land next to HQ

Photo-Me has exchanged contracts for the sale of vacant land at its head office site in Bookham to Shanly Homes. The land being sold is approximately 8,900 square metres (approximately 2.2 acres) immediately next to Photo-Me's head office building.
05-Jun-2014 03:02 PM

Air Partner resolutions passed at AGM

Air Partner has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were passed. At 3:02pm: (LON:AIP) Air Partner PLC share price was -35.63p at 462.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Jun-2014 03:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Venture Life Group Ord 0.3p 107.00 +1.42% Aer Lingus Group 1.52 +0.66% Acal 345.13 +0.58% Alternative Networks 502.75
05-Jun-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Meggitt 512.75 +3.77% Smith & Nephew 1096.00 +3.01% Old Mutual 202.75 +1.78% St James's Place 798.75
05-Jun-2014 02:59 PM

Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller Cos resolutions passed at AGM

Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were approved. At 2:59pm: (LON:IPU) Invesco Perpetual Uk Smaller Companies Trust Plc share price was +0.51p at 321.13
05-Jun-2014 02:54 PM

Edison issues research update on Brunner IT

Edison Investment Research, a leading international investment research firm, has released a new report on The Brunner Investment Trust, an LSE-listed investment trust focused on investing in UK and international securities. The report - Pursuing the bes
05-Jun-2014 02:44 PM

Edison issues research update on Merchants Trust

Edison Investment Research, a leading international investment research firm, has released a new report on The Merchants Trust, an LSE-listed investment trust focused on investing in higher-yielding UK FTSE 100 companies Edison says the report - Large-ca
05-Jun-2014 02:39 PM

Chariot Oil & Gas resolutions passed at AGM

Chariot Oil & Gas has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were duly passed. At 2:39pm: (LON:CHAR) Chariot Oil Gas Ltd share price was +0.25p at 19p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Jun-2014 02:28 PM

Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller Cos beats index

Invesco Perpetual UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 1.0% in the tree months to the end of April on a total return basis. This compares with a 0.5% fall in the Numis Smaller Companies Index ex-including companies. At 2
05-Jun-2014 02:24 PM

Himalayan Fund in strategic partnership to fuel growth

Himalayan Fund has announced a co-operation with The Altitude Equity Partnership, a private merchant banking and equity house, based in London. This co-operation is expected to lead to a significant growth in the assets of the fund. Altitude will work
05-Jun-2014 02:18 PM

Camkids order book up 1.2%

Camkids' order book is up by 1.2% on a year ago following the showcasing of its autumn/winter 2014 collection at a fair in Beijing in February. Shareholders at the annual general meeting today also heard that trading across all the group's divi
05-Jun-2014 02:05 PM

InternetQ resolutions passed at AGM

InternetQ has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today were duly passed. At 2:05pm: (LON:INTQ) InternetQ PLC share price was -2.25p at 293.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Jun-2014 02:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market SpaceandPeople 76.50 +0.66% KBC Advanced Technologies 136.00 +0.37% Hargreaves Lansdown 1264.00 +0.32% Optimal Pay 387.63
05-Jun-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Smith & Nephew 1111.50 +4.46% Meggitt 508.75 +2.96% BT Group 404.65 +1.75% Old Mutual 202.60 +1.
05-Jun-2014 01:58 PM

21st Century resolutions passed at AGM

21st Century Technology has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed. At 1:58pm: (LON:C21) 21st Century Technology PLC share price was +0.26p at 5.38p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
05-Jun-2014 01:48 PM

New Trend Lifestyle in the red

Feng Shui products and services group New Trend Lifestyle posts a pre-tax loss of S$1.04m for the year to the end of December against a pre-tax profit of S$323,000 last time. Revenues rose to S$11.1m from S$10.7m but the group - which operates in Singapo
05-Jun-2014 01:41 PM

Stratex notes progress on Tembo gold project

Stratex International has noted progress by Tembo Gold Corporation on its 2014 work programme at the Tembo gold project in Tanzania. The first drill hole has tested the main structural corridor, the 'Buly Trend', in the vicinity of the Buly ar
05-Jun-2014 01:34 PM

US jobless claims up 8000

US initial unemployment claims rose to 312,000 in the week ending 31 May - an increase of 8,000 from the previous week's revised level. The US Department of Labor said the previous week's level was revised up by 4,000 from 300,000 to 304,000.
05-Jun-2014 01:02 PM

Augean resolutions passed at AGM

Augean, one of the UK's leading specialist waste management businesses, has confirmed that all resolutions put to shareholders at its annual general meeting today were duly passed. At 1:02pm: (LON:AUG) Augean PLC share price was 0p at 46.25p Sto
05-Jun-2014 01:02 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Falanx Group 53.00 +0.95% Edge Resources 14.63 +0.90% Dechra Pharmaceuticals 701.50 +0.68% Johnston Press 3.67

a d v e r t i s e m e n t