Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 29 April, 2014

29-Apr-2014 01:00 PM

CBI expects economy to maintain momentum

Britain's bosses expect economic momentum to be maintained throughout the year with a broader-based recovery as business investment takes off. The Confederation of British Industry's chief policy director Katja Hall was commenting after the la
29-Apr-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Shire PLC 3455.00 5.14% BG Group PLC 1180.75 3.03% Cobham PLC 311.65 2.05% Legal General Group PLC 210.25
29-Apr-2014 12:53 PM

Brokers' round-up, differing views on AMEC

Liberum Capital cuts AMEC to sell from hold, target cut from 1120p to 1035p. HSBC lifts AMEC to overweight from neutral, target raised from 1130p to 1425p. Deutsche Bank lifts Resolution to buy from hold, target cut from 333p to 332p. HSBC lifts John W
29-Apr-2014 12:47 PM

Board changes at Sprue Aegis

Sprue Aegis has said that, as part of its move to AIM, Peter Brigham, technical director, and John Walsh, business development director, have resigned as directors. Both will remain with the company in their current senior management roles and will ret
29-Apr-2014 12:42 PM

HaiKe Chemical Group to dispose of refinery assets

HaiKe Chemical Group, the AIM quoted (AIM: HAIK) petrochemical, specialty chemical and biochemical business based in Shandong Province of China, has announced that certain Group companies have entered into two conditional sale and purchase agreements. Th
29-Apr-2014 12:33 PM

New director at Murray International Trust

Murray International Trust has appointed David Hardie as an independent non-executive director. He is a corporate lawyer by background and was until recently a partner of UK law firm, Dundas & Wilson, (now part of CMS). At 12:33pm: (LON:MYI) Murray In
29-Apr-2014 12:31 PM

ECR Minerals completes initial drilling at Itogon project

ECR Minerals has announced that the initial phase of reverse circulation (RC) drilling at the Itogon gold-silver project in the Philippines has been completed. Assay results from this phase of drilling are expected to be available by the end of May, alo
29-Apr-2014 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market HaiKe Chemical Group Ltd 25.50 21.43% ECR Minerals PLC 0.24 9.09% Mercom Oil Sands PLC 0.38 8.57% Bglobal PLC 5.75
29-Apr-2014 12:20 PM

Profits slip at HMS Group

HMS Group (LSE: HMSG), the leading pump and compressor manufacturer and provider of flow control solutions and related services in Russia and the CIS, has announced that revenue increased by 3% in the twelve months ended December 31, 2013, compared to the
29-Apr-2014 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 Shire PLC 3405.50 3.64% BG Group PLC 1178.25 2.81% Cobham PLC 312.20 2.23% Legal General Group PLC 210.40
29-Apr-2014 11:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market Record PLC 37.50 13.64% Mercer Resources 1.25 5.93% Condor Resources PLC 70.50 5.22% ValiRx PLC 0.28
29-Apr-2014 11:04 AM

New contract wins for Regenersis

Regenersis, a strategic outsourcing partner to consumer technology companies, has announced a number of new contract wins. The Group has won several new contracts in the depot repair business, which will be fulfilled through the Group's facilities i
29-Apr-2014 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 Shire PLC 3399.50 3.45% Cobham PLC 312.20 2.23% BG Group PLC 1170.25 2.12% Legal General Group PLC 210.00
29-Apr-2014 10:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 09:00 and 10:00

Overall Market Quindell Plc 23.63 10.52% Camco Clean Energy PLC 4.50 5.88% Tricorn Group PLC 21.50 5.50% Savannah Resources 5.38
29-Apr-2014 10:28 AM

Sales move ahead at Gazprom

Total sales at Gazprom rose by around 10% for the 12 months ended December 31 2013, compared to the previous year. However, a rise in operating expenses meant that attributable profit fell by around 7%. Net sales of gas increased overall by 12% but to
29-Apr-2014 10:05 AM

Petropavlovsk swings to FY pretax loss

Petropavlovsk swung to a FY pretax loss of $522.7m, from a restated profit of $40.3m. Revenue was $1.2bn, from $1.24bn. It booked record gold sales of 736,300oz, from 703,200oz, with an average realised gold sales price of $1519/oz, from $1670/oz. Chairm
29-Apr-2014 10:00 AM

Ferrum Crescent buoyed by resource update

Mineral Corporation Consultancy has completed a JORC (2012) mineral resource estimate for Ferrum Crescent's Moonlight iron ore project. The total mineral resource is estimated as 307Mt at 26.9% Fe, including 172.1Mt inferred at 25.3% Fe, 83.0Mt indi
29-Apr-2014 10:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 10:00

FTSE 100 Shire PLC 3400.00 3.47% Cobham PLC 312.00 2.16% AMEC PLC 1255.00 1.87% BG Group PLC 1163.25
29-Apr-2014 09:58 AM

NMC Health's Q1 consolidated revenue up 10.6%

NMC Health said it continued to deliver a good performance in the first quarter of 2014, supported by a strong UAE economy. Total Consolidated group revenue hit $153.8m, up 10.6% year on year. In the Healthcare division, good growth in patients, occupanc
29-Apr-2014 09:55 AM

Foreign & Colonial IT lags benchmark

Foreign & Colonial Investment Trust's net asset value, with debt at market value, fell by 0.80% on a total return basis in the three months to the end of March. This compares with a 0.54% rise in its benchmark, the FTSE All World Index. The compan
29-Apr-2014 09:54 AM

UK index of services rises 0.9% in March - ONS data

UK's index of services rose 0.9% in March, from 0.9% previously and in line with market forecasts, Office of National Statistics data showed. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
29-Apr-2014 09:53 AM

Commercial Bank net profit up

Commercial Bank of Qatar posts first quarter net profits of QAR548m - 8.5% up on a year ago. Operating income rose by 24% to QAR936m and total assets increased by 33% to QAR114bn. Customer loans and advances increased by 34% to QAR68.7bn and customer
29-Apr-2014 09:51 AM

UK GDP growth at 0.8% for Q1 2014 - ONS data

UK GDP growth was 0.8% for Q1 2014, from 0.7%, data from the Office for National Statistics showed. The market anticipated growth of 0.9% for the quarter. Much of the rise came from the services sector, which saw output gain 0.9%. There were also increas
29-Apr-2014 09:49 AM

Fyffes & Chiquita revise conditions

Chiquita Brands International and Fyffes have revised certain of the conditions to consummation of their proposed combination. As previously announced on 10 March, Chiquita and Fyffes have entered into a definitive agreement under which they will combi
29-Apr-2014 09:44 AM

Huntsworth pre-tax profits fall

Global public relations and healthcare communications group Huntsworth posts pre-tax profits of £20.1m for the year to the end of December This was down from £22.5m last time but in line with forecasts and reflects the cost of the investment programme.

a d v e r t i s e m e n t