Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 28 March, 2014

28-Mar-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Alpha Pyrenees 5.75 9.52% Solitaire Group Plc 0.48 6.67% ValiRx PLC 0.33 6.45% French Connection Group PLC 65.38
28-Mar-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Smith Nephew PLC 923.50 2.61% Fresnillo PLC 857.50 2.39% Anglo American PLC 1519.25 2.17% G4S PLC 237.55
28-Mar-2014 03:55 PM

BCIIT director Humphrey van der Klugt retires

BlackRock Commodities Income Investment Trust said director Humphrey van der Klugt has retired, and been succeeded by Michael Merton as chairman of the audit and management engagement committee. At 3:55pm: (LON:BRCI) Blackrock Commodities Income Invest
28-Mar-2014 03:53 PM

RCG names new chairman, CFO

RCG Holdings has appointed Liu Wen as independent non-executive director and as chairman. It also appointed Sim Kay Wah as Chief Financial Officer, and confirmed the resignation of Pieter Wattimena as independent non-executive director. All the changes w
28-Mar-2014 03:30 PM

Camilla Plc issues IMS

Camellia Plc has issued an interim management statement, the highlights of which are given below. - Tea production in India and Bangladesh is minimal at this time of year. Whilst Indian tea prices are currently slightly in excess of last year those in B
28-Mar-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Strategic Natural Resources PLC 4.63 12.11% Phoenix Group Holdings 646.00 9.21% Resolution Ltd 295.70 8.53% Wessex Exploration 0.65
28-Mar-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Smith Nephew PLC 927.25 3.03% Anglo American PLC 1529.00 2.82% Royal Bank of Scotland Group The PL 308.85 2.30% Standard Chartered PLC 1255.25
28-Mar-2014 02:51 PM

Wessex Exploration shareholders call board to book

Wessex Exploration has received a requisition requiring the company to convene a General Meeting for the purposes of considering the removal of the current Board, including the chairman, and its replacement by four proposed new directors. The Requisition
28-Mar-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market JPMorgan Emerging Mkts Inv Trust 12.00 20.00% Bellzone Mining PLC 4.51 9.20% Planet Payment Inc 165.00 8.20% Oxus Gold PLC 2.36
28-Mar-2014 02:18 PM

US consumer sentiment rises in March - UoM

University of Michigan said its consumer sentiment index rose to 80.0 in March, from 79.9 in February. Expectations were for a reading of 80.6. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Mar-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Smith Nephew PLC 925.00 2.78% Kazakhmys PLC 258.20 2.75% Anglo American PLC 1519.00 2.15% Royal Bank of Scotland Group The PL 308.15
28-Mar-2014 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Red Leopard Holdings Plc 0.50 25.00% Pires Investments Plc Ord 0.1p 0.07 16.67% JPMorgan Emerging Mkts Inv Trust 11.50 15.00% Creightons PLC 4.25
28-Mar-2014 01:17 PM

US personal income, spending, PCE data unsurprising

U.S. personal income rose 0.3% in February, in line with January's level but slightly below forecasts for a rise of 0.4%. Personal spending slipped to 0.3% in February, down from January's 0.4% but in line with expectations for 0.3%. The core
28-Mar-2014 01:06 PM

Antofagasta appoints Vivianne Blanlot director

Antofagasta has appointed Vivianne Blanlot a non-executive director, effective March 27. At 1:06pm: (LON:ANTO) Antofagasta PLC share price was +8.25p at 835.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Mar-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Smith Nephew PLC 923.25 2.58% REXAM PLC 489.05 1.84% Anglo American PLC 1513.75 1.80% Kazakhmys PLC 255.65
28-Mar-2014 12:58 PM

ECR Minerals puts the focus on two gold projects

Paul Johnson, the non-executive chairman of ECR Minerals, told shareholders at its AGM that the past year has seen the company secure the right to earn a 50% interest in the Itogon gold-silver project in the Philippines and go on to begin work at the proj
28-Mar-2014 12:53 PM

Brokers' round-up, buy Smith & Nephew and Avon Rubber

Investec lifts Smith & Nephew to buy from add, target raised from 832p to 1100p. Investec lifts Avon Rubber to buy from add, target raised from 660p to 680p. Investec cuts Advanced Materials Solutions to add from buy, target raised from 121p to 129p. R
28-Mar-2014 12:45 PM

Central Asia Metals proceed with copper project acquisition

Central Asia Metals (AIM: CAML) has provided an update on the framework agreement to acquire the remaining 40% of the Kounrad copper project in Kazakhstan which was announced last June. CAML says it continues to work with Kenges Rakishev, a non-executive
28-Mar-2014 12:40 PM

IHG completes sale of hotel in San Francisco

InterContinental Hotels Group (IHG) has completed the sale of its hotel, InterContinental Mark Hopkins San Francisco to a joint venture between affiliates of Woodridge Capital Partners and funds managed by Oaktree Capital Management. The terms were ann
28-Mar-2014 12:36 PM

North Midland Construction report loss of nearly £6m

North Midland Construction, the UK provider of civil engineering, building, mechanical and electrical services to public and private organisations, announced a loss before tax for the year ended 31 December 2013 of £5.97m. The previous year there was a
28-Mar-2014 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market Red Leopard Holdings Plc 0.50 25.00% JPMorgan Emerging Mkts Inv Trust 10.00 25.00% Jpmorgan Japan Smaller Cos Tst Plc 7.00 16.67% Oxford Technology Venture Capital T 40.00
28-Mar-2014 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 G4S PLC 238.00 2.23% Smith Nephew PLC 919.75 2.19% REXAM PLC 489.95 2.03% Anglo American PLC 1517.00
28-Mar-2014 11:35 AM

Akers Biosciences more than double annual revenues

Akers Biosciences (ABI) increased revenues in the year ended 31 December 2013 by 129% to $3.6m (2012: $1.6m). Net loss after tax benefit was reduced to $1.5m (2012 loss: $2.6m). The company is debt free. Last year its proprietary disposable breath alco
28-Mar-2014 11:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market Metro Baltic Horizons PLC 21.50 79.17% Bellzone Mining PLC 4.50 30.43% JPMorgan Emerging Mkts Inv Trust 9.00 28.57% Optare PLC 0.28
28-Mar-2014 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 REXAM PLC 495.35 3.15% G4S PLC 239.40 2.84% Smith Nephew PLC 922.50 2.50% Royal Bank of Scotland Group The PL 309.40

a d v e r t i s e m e n t