Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 19 March, 2014

19-Mar-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Greka Engineering & Technology Ltd. 4.00 23.08% Leed Resources PLC 0.07 16.67% Beacon Hill Resources PLC 0.79 6.76% Resolution Ltd 329.85
19-Mar-2014 04:28 PM

Genus strengthens its board

Genus, a leading global animal genetics company, has appointed Prof Duncan Maskell and Lykele van der Broek as non-executive directors with effect from 1 April and 1 July , respectively. Maskell is Head of the School of the Biological Sciences, Univers
19-Mar-2014 04:25 PM

L&G 'well-placed'

Legal & General believes it is well placed to adapt to the new pensions regime outlined by Chancellor George Osborne in today's Budget. L&G says Budget changes to the annuity market will have far-reaching consequences for the accumulation and decumu
19-Mar-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Man Group PLC 105.85 3.07% Barclays PLC 241.23 2.19% BAE Systems Plc 416.55 2.15% Hammerson 562.25
19-Mar-2014 03:48 PM

Altmann welcomes 'pensions and savings revolution'

Chancellor George Osborne's pensions and savings revolution has been welcomed by former Downing Street adviser Ros Altmann. Altmann - an adviser to Tony Blair during his premiership - described it as 'a Budget wishlist come true' and that
19-Mar-2014 03:40 PM

William Hill notes plan to raise machine games duty

William Hill has noted Chancellor George Osborne's intention to increase the rate on machine games duty on B2 content from 20% to 25%. This measure is expected to take effect from 1 March 2015. William Hill says that had this rate applied in 2013 i
19-Mar-2014 03:34 PM

Management Consulting changes AGM date

Management Consulting Group's annual general meeting will now be held on 23 April at 2.30 p.m. The venue remains the offices of Baker & McKenzie LLP, 100 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JA. At 3:34pm: (LON:MMC) Management Consulting Group PLC shar
19-Mar-2014 03:31 PM

Just Retirement welcomes Osborne's Budget plans

Just Retirement believes Chancellor George Osborne's plans to improve flexibility for retired people will ensure better value for money for those who continue to annuitise Just Retirement said it noted the proposed reforms to the retirement income m
19-Mar-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Hargreaves Lansdown PLC 1477.50 7.53% Ncondezi Coal 5.63 7.24% Amara Mining 18.63 7.19% Proton Power Systems PLC 7.63
19-Mar-2014 03:26 PM

Midas Income & Growth lags benchmark

Midas Income & Growth Trust's net asset value per share fell by 3.1% in the three months to the end of January on a total return basis. This compares with a 0.9% rise in its benchmark which seeks to outperform 3-month LIBOR plus 3.0% over the longer
19-Mar-2014 03:10 PM

Safestore resolutions passed at AGM

Safestore has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed on a show of hands. At 3:10pm: (LON:SAFE) Safestore Holdings PLC share price was -0.37p at 219.63p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Mar-2014 03:07 PM

Domino Printing resolutions passed at AGM

Domino Printing Sciences has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today were passed on a show of hands. At 3:07pm: (LON:DNO) Domino Printing Sciences PLC share price was +14.5p at 806p Story provided by Stock
19-Mar-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 BAE Systems Plc 419.25 2.81% Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC 4925.00 2.33% Man Group PLC 105.05 2.29% Sage Group The PLC 424.40
19-Mar-2014 02:49 PM

Ryanair adds eight new routes from Stansted

Ryanair has unveiled its London Stansted 2014 winter schedule with eight new destinations and increased flights on 36 other routes. The airline says this will deliver growth of 2 million customers per annum and support 2,000 new on-site jobs at the airp
19-Mar-2014 02:43 PM

Budget measures anticipated, says UKW

Greencoat UK Wind says Chancellor George Osborne's Budget measures on carbon price support levels were anticipated and are reflected in the 31 December net asset value. The company - which will reports is annual results on Monday - says no amendmen
19-Mar-2014 02:38 PM

CBI welcomes Budget boost for investment

Britain's bosses have welcomed Chancellor George Osborne's Budget which will 'put wind in the sails of business investment, especially for manufacturers'. Confederation of British Industry director-general John Cridland described it
19-Mar-2014 02:33 PM

Norsk Hydro appoints bauxite and alumina head

Norsk Hydro has appointed Alberto Fabrini as an executive vice-president and head of the bauxite and alumina business area Fabrini, currently head of operations in bauxite and alumina, will take up the position from 1 June from Johnny Undel. Presiden
19-Mar-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Applied Graphene Materials 472.50 15.95% PowerHouse Energy 3.25 12.85% Jaywing Plc Ord 5p 34.00 9.68% Share PLC 40.00
19-Mar-2014 02:25 PM

AIB Mortgage Bank in �?¬500m bond issue

AIB Mortgage Bank has agreed a �?¬500m seven-year secured ACS bond issue under its �?¬20bn mortgage covered securities programme. AIBMB is a wholly owned subsidiary of Allied Irish Banks. This seven-year deal was priced at a spread over mid-swap
19-Mar-2014 02:09 PM

CEB unveils encouraging survey results

CEB Resources has revealed encouraging initial results from an electromagnetic survey at the Peelwood project in New South Wales. The airborne time-domain electromagnetic survey together with high-resolution aeromagnetics were conducted as part of a new
19-Mar-2014 02:00 PM

Colt schedules AGM

Colt Group will hold annual and an extraordinary general meetings at its registered office in Luxembourg on 24 April. At 2:00pm: (LON:COLT) COLT Telecom Group SA share price was +0.35p at 140.95p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Mar-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 BAE Systems Plc 418.90 2.72% Sage Group The PLC 425.10 2.21% Home Retail Group PLC 224.45 2.07% Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC 4910.00
19-Mar-2014 01:51 PM

Rank to open 3 new bingo clubs after cut in duty

The Rank Group has unveiled plans for three new bingo clubs following Chancellor George Osborne's Budget cut on bingo duty from 20% to 10%. The duty reduction brings the taxation of bingo into line with most forms of gambling in Britain, including s
19-Mar-2014 01:46 PM

Randgold confirms scrip details

Randgold Resources says the reference share price for the scrip dividend will be US$82.22. The scrip alternative to the annual dividend is subject to approval of shareholders at the annual general meeting on 6 May. The price is the average of the middle
19-Mar-2014 01:42 PM

Bank of Georgia unit places EBRD bonds

BG Capital, the Bank of Georgia's the wholly-owned brokerage subsidiary, and TBC Bank, the second largest Bank in Georgia, have lead-managed and underwritten a GEL50m bond issued by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. The two-yea

a d v e r t i s e m e n t