Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Tuesday 18 March, 2014

18-Mar-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market CSF Group 6.63 56.00% Wessex Exploration 0.70 16.67% JPMorgan Emerging Mkts Inv Trust 7.50 15.38% Ascent Resources PLC 0.75
18-Mar-2014 04:23 PM

William Hill schedules AGM

William Hill will hold its annual general meeting at the Cavendish Conference Centre, 22 Duchess Mews, London W1G 9DT, on 8 May at 11 a.m. At 4:23pm: (LON:WMH) William Hill PLC share price was -0.4p at 376p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2014 04:21 PM

JPMorgan Chase declares dividend

JPMorgan Chase's board has declared a quarterly dividend of 38 cents per share on the outstanding shares of the corporation's common stock. The dividend is payable on 30 April to stockholders of record at the close of business on 4 April. St
18-Mar-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 BAE Systems Plc 406.15 2.43% Barclays PLC 236.43 2.33% Carnival PLC 2431.50 2.12% G4S PLC 240.65
18-Mar-2014 03:33 PM

ProVen VCT update on subscription offer

ProVen VCT's directors have confirmed that the over allotment facility of £5m may be used in relation to the offer for subscription that opened on 22 October. This increases the maximum amount which may be raised under the offer to £20m. At 3:3
18-Mar-2014 03:30 PM

Dexion Trading proposes voluntary winding up

Dexion Trading has set out proposals for a voluntary winding up of the company. The company announced on 10 February that tenders for the January redemption offer had been received for in excess of 30% of the shares in issue. Accordingly, acceptances und
18-Mar-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Ascent Resources PLC 0.75 19.05% Mercom Oil Sands PLC 0.40 14.29% POLAR CAPITAL TECHNOLOGY TRUST PLC 3.73 10.36% Fitbug Holdings PLC 0.58
18-Mar-2014 03:16 PM

Volvere changes registered office

Growth and turnaround investment company Volvere has changed its registered office address to Abacus House, 33 Gutter Lane, London, EC2V 8AS with immediate effect. At 3:16pm: (LON:VLE) Volvere PLC share price was 0p at 262.5p Story provided by StockM
18-Mar-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Carnival PLC 2462.50 3.42% Barclays PLC 237.23 2.67% BAE Systems Plc 406.65 2.56% G4S PLC 241.05
18-Mar-2014 02:56 PM

Fitch updates non-US closed-end funds criteria

Fitch Ratings has updated its criteria for rating debt and preferred securities issued by non-US closed-end funds. Increasingly, Fitch sees closed-end funds as one alternative funding vehicle for assets traditionally held by banks and other financial ins
18-Mar-2014 02:42 PM

CBI urges Osborne to focus on boosting investment

The Confederation of British Industry has reiterated its call for Chancellor George Osborne to use his Budget to focus on boosting investment and exports to help build on the recovery and rebalance the economy. Britain's bosses are also arguing for
18-Mar-2014 02:31 PM

DCG IRIS net asset value up

DCG IRIS's net asset value per share stood at 98.81p at the end of January - up 0.32% on a total return basis. At 2:31pm: (LON:IRIS) DCG IRIS Ltd share price was 0p at 98.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Jpmorgan Japan Smaller Cos Tst Plc 7.00 16.67% ViaLogy PLC 0.22 10.00% PhotonStar LED Group PLC 7.63 9.00% Allergy Therapeutics PLC 24.75
18-Mar-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Carnival PLC 2440.00 2.48% Kazakhmys PLC 260.20 2.00% Barclays PLC 235.58 1.96% G4S PLC 240.45
18-Mar-2014 01:56 PM

Tawa changes registered office

Tawa has changed its registered office and head office to Walsingham House, 35 Seething Lane, London EC3N 4AH. At 1:56pm: (LON:TAW) Tawa PLC share price was 0p at 22p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
18-Mar-2014 01:51 PM

Straight FY results delayed

Straight will now announce its preliminary results on 10 April and not on 31 March as previously announced. The short delay is a result of the ongoing discussions with One Fifty One, which have delayed the completion of the year end audit process. At
18-Mar-2014 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market PhotonStar LED Group PLC 7.63 13.04% Essenden plc 75.50 8.63% Jpmorgan Japan Smaller Cos Tst Plc 6.50 8.33% CIC Capital Ltd 3.75
18-Mar-2014 01:17 PM

Premier African Minerals associate gives update on JV

Premier African Minerals' 42%-held AgriMinco Corp has announced a further update on its Danakil potash joint venture including an expansion of its maiden NI 43-101 compliant mineral resource estimate to include a preliminary investigation into the e
18-Mar-2014 01:12 PM

US core CPI up 0.1%

The US Consumer Price Index for all items less food and energy - the so-called core CPI - rose 0.1% in February, according to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics. An increase of 0.2 percent in the shelter index was the major contributor to the rise, but
18-Mar-2014 01:10 PM

US Consumer Price Index up 0.1%

The US Consumer Price Index rose by 0.1% in February on a seasonally-adjusted basis, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics reported today. Over the last 12 months, the all items index increased 1.1% before seasonal adjustment. An increase in the food i
18-Mar-2014 01:08 PM

US housing starts fall

US privately-owned housing starts fell to a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 907,000 in February, according to the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This was 0.2% below the revised January estimate of 909,000 and 6
18-Mar-2014 01:07 PM

US building permits up 7.7%

US privately-owned housing units authorised by building permits rose to a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 1,018,000 in February, according to the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This was 7.7% above the revised
18-Mar-2014 01:00 PM

Magnit opens new store

Russia retail giant OJSC Magnit has opened its 49th 'Magnit Family' store at Mira street, Nizhnevartovsk, Khanty-Mansiysk autonomous district, Urals federal district. The store consists of about 7,500 SKUs, out of which about 85% are food item
18-Mar-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Kazakhmys PLC 260.15 1.98% G4S PLC 240.60 1.86% BAE Systems Plc 402.40 1.49% Carnival PLC 2413.00
18-Mar-2014 12:55 PM

Foster Wheeler Kentz secures contract in Iraq

Foster Wheeler Kentz Energy Services DMCC, the Dubai-based joint venture company of Foster Wheeler and Kentz, announced has been awarded framework contracts by Shell Iraq Petroleum Development B.V. for the provision of engineering, procurement and related

a d v e r t i s e m e n t