Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 26 February, 2014

26-Feb-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Karelian Diamond Resources PLC 3.98 12.75% Waterman Group PLC 77.50 12.32% MediaZest PLC 0.29 11.54% Styles & Wood Group PLC 24.00
26-Feb-2014 04:08 PM

Rosneftegaz increases stake in Inter RAO

Rosneftegaz has increased its stake in Russia utilities giant Inter RAO UES from 12.6020% to 26.3661%. This follows a transaction between Rosneftegaz and the Federal Agency for State Property Management which has reduced its stake in Inter RAO from 13
26-Feb-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Alliance Trust Plc 454.45 2.12% Wolseley PLC 3453.50 1.72% Imperial Tobacco Group PLC 2444.50 1.39% SABMiller PLC 2899.75
26-Feb-2014 03:44 PM

Tyman unit completes Vedasil acquisition

Tyman's international division, Schlegel International, has completed the acquisition of Vedasil Brasil, the market leader in the manufacture and supply of pile weather-seals in Brazil. Established in 1978, Vedasil has grown to be one of South Ameri
26-Feb-2014 03:42 PM

Citizens Advice welcomes Ofgem move on competition

Citizens Advice has urged regulator Ofgem to ensure its intervention into energy firms' finances is the start of a transformation which delivers competitive and affordable prices for consumers. Ofgem has announced that it is �€?tearing down the
26-Feb-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Red Leopard Holdings Plc 0.58 34.88% Hotel Corporation (The) PLC 1.63 12.41% LED International Holdings Ltd 0.28 12.00% Karelian Diamond Resources PLC 3.78
26-Feb-2014 03:23 PM

Bankers resolutions passed at AGM

Bankers Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting held earlier today were duly passed. At 3:23pm: (LON:BNKR) Bankers' Investment Trust Plc (the) share price was +1.75p at 580.75p Story provided b
26-Feb-2014 03:10 PM

Alent FD to join Tribal board

Tribal Group has appointed Alent finance director David Egan as a non-executive director with effect from 1 April. At 3:10pm: (LON:TRB) Tribal Group PLC share price was -1.75p at 199p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Feb-2014 03:03 PM

US new home sales rise

Sales of new single-family houses in the rose to a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 468,000 in January - according to estimates released jointly by the US Census Bureau and the Department of Housing and Urban Development. This is 9.6% above the revis
26-Feb-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Alliance Trust Plc 453.90 2.00% Wolseley PLC 3442.00 1.38% Imperial Tobacco Group PLC 2442.00 1.29% GlaxoSmithKline PLC 1688.25
26-Feb-2014 02:56 PM

Rochelle output set to resume, says Endeavour

Endeavour International Corporation expects output from the Rochelle field to resume in the next few days. Endeavour said a valve that had been stuck in the 'shut' position has now been opened. Production could not resume following the tie-in
26-Feb-2014 02:52 PM

Broker News & Views

Jefferies International reiterates buy on Tesco, target price cut from 440p to 375p. Nomura reiterates neutral on Tesco, target price cut from 350p to 310p. Credit Suisse lifts Bunzl to neutral from underperform, target raised from 1000p to 1530p. Morga
26-Feb-2014 02:48 PM

Torotrak grant to develop Flybrid KERS

Torotrak has been awarded a Technology Strategy Board grant to develop a new application of the Flybrid KERS technology for integration into a manual gearbox, in collaboration with lead technology partner Lotus Cars Limited. The award has been made und
26-Feb-2014 02:42 PM

Betfair schedules Q3 update

Betfair Group will announce its interim management statement for the third quarter to the end of January on 6 March. At 2:42pm: (LON:BET) Betfair Group share price was -10.5p at 1115.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
26-Feb-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Imaginatik PLC 0.09 12.50% Nova Resources Ltd 2.30 12.20% Greatland Gold PLC 0.56 12.00% Optare PLC 0.24
26-Feb-2014 02:27 PM

Torotrak gets Technology Strategy Board grant

Torotrak has been awarded a Technology Strategy Board grant under its competition 'Building an automotive supply chain for the future - IDP10'. The award relates to the development of an optimised supply chain for manufacturing discs and ro
26-Feb-2014 02:14 PM

Telefónica unveils new strategy

Telefónica is introducing a new, totally customer-centred operating model, incorporating digital offerings into all of its commercial activities. President C�©sar Alierta set out four basic pillars of the company�€?s strategy to become the le
26-Feb-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Alliance Trust Plc 455.25 2.30% Wolseley PLC 3440.50 1.34% Imperial Tobacco Group PLC 2439.50 1.18% SABMiller PLC 2897.00
26-Feb-2014 01:46 PM

LED resolutions passed at AGM

LED has confirmed that all the resolutions put forward at the annual general meeting today were passed and that the share consolidation announced on 3 February is now unconditional. At 1:46pm: (LON:LED) LED International Holdings Ltd share price was -
26-Feb-2014 01:37 PM

New City High Yield NAV up

New City High Yield Fund's net asset value rose by 4.4% in the six months to the end of December on a total return basis. The share price total return was better still at 8.6%, and the share price stood at a premium of 5.4% to net asset value at 31
26-Feb-2014 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Greatland Gold PLC 0.59 18.00% DORIEMUS PLC ORD 0.001P 0.23 9.52% Sareum Holdings PLC 0.60 9.09% CPP Group PLC 13.50
26-Feb-2014 01:29 PM

Delhaize to sell Bulgarian operations

Food retailer Delhaize has agreed to sell its Bulgarian operations to AP Mart. The transaction is expected to complete in the second quarter subject to regulatory approval as well customary closing conditions and working capital adjustments. Story provi
26-Feb-2014 01:27 PM

HSBC Trinkaus pre-tax profits rise

HSBC Trinkaus & Burkhardt posts pre-tax profits of �?¬219.1m for 2013 - up from �?¬217.9m last time. Net interest income fell slightly to �?¬165.8m (2012: �?¬175.7m) but net fee income rose by �?¬17.4m to �?¬401.1m and administrat
26-Feb-2014 01:16 PM

Optimal Payments changes FY results date

Optimal Payments - a leading provider of online payments - has brought forward the date of its 2013 full year results from 31 March to 28 March. At 1:16pm: (LON:OPAY) Optimal Pay share price was -2.12p at 467.88p Story provided by StockMarketWire.
26-Feb-2014 01:13 PM

Cineworld schedules FY results

Cineworld Group will announce its results for the 12 months ended 31 December on 6 March. At 1:13pm: (LON:CINE) Cineworld Group PLC share price was -8.62p at 320.38p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t