Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 21 February, 2014

21-Feb-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Nyota Minerals Ltd 0.49 28.95% Legendary Investments PLC 0.14 16.67% TAVISTOCK INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.01P 0.07 16.67% Edenville Energy PLC 0.08
21-Feb-2014 04:22 PM

Royal Mail facing Ofcom probe

Royal Mailhas been notified by Ofcom that it has decided to open an investigation following a complaint by TNT Post UK about certain changes to Royal Mail's Access contracts. The changes are due to come into effect from 31 March. Royal Mail believes
21-Feb-2014 04:15 PM

bwin.party schedules FY results

bwin.party will announce its full year results on 13 March. At 4:15pm: (LON:BPTY) bwin.party digital entertainment PLC share price was +0.85p at 124.15p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Feb-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 BAE Systems Plc 412.70 3.07% Kazakhmys PLC 236.20 2.96% ICAP PLC 425.50 1.67% Vodafone Group PLC 233.13
21-Feb-2014 03:32 PM

Amino schedules AGM

Amino Technologies will hold its annual general meeting at the offices of finnCap, 60 New Broad Street, London EC2M 1JJ on 26 March at 10 a.m. At 3:32pm: (LON:AMO) Amino Technologies PLC share price was 0p at 96p Story provided by StockMarketWire.c
21-Feb-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Nyota Minerals Ltd 0.43 22.86% Imaginatik PLC 0.08 14.29% Paragon Resources PLC 0.28 12.00% Anglesey Mining PLC 3.88
21-Feb-2014 03:26 PM

Vodafone to return $23.9bn after Verizon Wireless sale

Vodafone confirms it will return $23.886bn to shareholders following the closing of the sale of its 45% interest in Verizon Wireless to Verizon. This will be in addition to the distribution of Verizon common shares to eligible shareholders. At 3:26p
21-Feb-2014 03:17 PM

Skyepharma notes positive opinion for Anoro

Skyepharma has noted that the European Medicines Agency's (EMA) Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use (CHMP) has issued a positive opinion recommending marketing authorisation for umeclidinium/vilanterol (UMEC/VI) as a once-daily maintenance
21-Feb-2014 03:05 PM

US existing-home sales fall 5.1%

US existing-home sales fell by 5.1% to a seasonally-adjusted annual rate of 4.62 million in January from 4.87 million in December, according to the National Association of Realtors. The figure is also 5.1% below the 4.87 million-unit pace in January 2013
21-Feb-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Vodafone Group PLC 236.03 2.80% BAE Systems Plc 410.90 2.62% ICAP PLC 424.40 1.41% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 360.45
21-Feb-2014 02:54 PM

Former SEC commissioner joins HSBC board

Former US Securities & Exchange commissioner Kathleen Casey has been appointed a director of HSBC Holdings plc with effect from 1 March. She will be an independent non-executive director and will become a member of the group audit committee and the finan
21-Feb-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Churchill Mining PLC 32.50 16.07% Range Resources Ltd 1.15 12.75% Anglesey Mining PLC 3.63 11.69% Macromac 47.13
21-Feb-2014 02:22 PM

Minoan changes registered office

Minoan Group's registered office address is 5 Old Bailey, London, EC4M 7BA with immediate effect. At 2:22pm: (LON:MIN) Minoan Group PLC share price was +0.75p at 12p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
21-Feb-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 BAE Systems Plc 409.80 2.35% Vodafone Group PLC 234.78 2.26% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 361.45 1.62% ICAP PLC 424.75
21-Feb-2014 01:44 PM

James Negaard joins Nodding Donkey board

Nodding Donkey has appointed James Negaard as an independent non-executive director with immediate effect. Nodding Donkey says Negaard has extensive global business and international marketing experience gained at American Optical, a multi-national comp
21-Feb-2014 01:41 PM

OP-Pohjola Group bid for Pohjola Bank shares to begin

OP-Pohjola Group Central Cooperative will start the public voluntary bid for all Pohjola Bank's outstanding shares it does not already hold on Monday (24 February). The acceptance bid will start at 9.30 a.m. (Finnish time) and expire on 1 April at
21-Feb-2014 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Edenville Energy PLC 0.08 14.29% Xtract Energy PLC 0.26 8.33% Spring Group PLC 34.00 7.94% 24/7 GAMING GROUP HOLDINGS PLC ORD 4.00
21-Feb-2014 01:01 PM

Magnit opens 162nd hypermarket

Russia retail giant Magnit has opened its 162nd hypermarket of a small format at Lenina prospect ('Boom' shopping centre), Magnitogorsk, Chelyabinsk region, Urals federal district. The hypermarket consists of about 7,900 SKUs, out of which abo
21-Feb-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 BAE Systems Plc 409.70 2.32% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 363.40 2.16% Vodafone Group PLC 234.53 2.15% Kazakhmys PLC 233.60
21-Feb-2014 12:53 PM

Brokers' round-up, downgrades for InterContinental Hotels and Micro Focus International

Credit Suisse cuts InterContinental Hotels to underperform from neutral, target cut from 1980p to 1810p. Beaufort Securities cuts Micro Focus International to hold from buy. JP Morgan Cazenove cuts Glencore Xstrata to neutral from overweight, 350p targe
21-Feb-2014 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market PowerHouse Energy 3.50 7.69% DORIEMUS PLC ORD 0.001P 0.16 6.67% 24/7 GAMING GROUP HOLDINGS PLC ORD 4.00 6.67% PhotonStar LED Group PLC 6.00
21-Feb-2014 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 364.25 2.40% BAE Systems Plc 408.50 2.02% Vodafone Group PLC 233.65 1.76% ICAP PLC 424.90
21-Feb-2014 11:44 AM

Vice-chairman of African Consolidated Resources resigns

African Consolidated Resources, the AIM listed resources and development company, has announced that Lloyd Manokore has resigned as the company's non-executive vice-chairman and as a director of its subsidiary company to enable him to pursue other bu
21-Feb-2014 11:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market Ark Therapeutics Group PLC 0.57 18.75% Kennedy Ventures Plc 1.63 16.43% Lzye Group Plc 0.88 12.82% Orsu Metals Corporation 3.38
21-Feb-2014 11:00 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 11:00

FTSE 100 Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 362.35 1.87% ICAP PLC 424.85 1.52% Vodafone Group PLC 232.95 1.46% BAE Systems Plc 406.20

a d v e r t i s e m e n t