Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 10 February, 2014

10-Feb-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Strategic Minerals PLC 1.63 22.56% Ariana Resources PLC 1.01 10.99% TomCo Energy PLC 1.40 9.38% Caledonia Mining Corp 38.00
10-Feb-2014 04:28 PM

Strategic Minerals unveils board changes

Strategic Minerals has announced a raft of board changes and the withdrawal of a requisition to convene a general meeting. Strategic Minerals says Paul Harrison has resigned as a director of the company with immediate effect and that Julien McInally and
10-Feb-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 858.00 8.26% Petrofac Ltd 1234.00 3.26% Lonmin PLC 318.50 3.07% AMEC PLC 1072.50
10-Feb-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market 21st Century Technology PLC 6.50 8.33% Coms PLC 9.45 5.59% AEC Education PLC 2.63 5.20% ROSE PETROLEUM PLC ORD 0.1P 0.63
10-Feb-2014 03:22 PM

Restaurant Group schedules FY results

The Restaurant Group will announce its final results for the 52 weeks to 29 December on 26 February. At 3:22pm: (LON:RTN) Restaurant Group (The) PLC share price was +9.5p at 627.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
10-Feb-2014 03:18 PM

OFT clears Shire-ViroPharma deal

The Office of Fair Trading has cleared the completed acquisition by Shire plc of ViroPharma Inc. The OFT has decided, on the information currently available, not to refer the merger to the Competition Commission under the provisions of the Enterprise Act
10-Feb-2014 03:09 PM

ARCH investment manager resigns

ARC Capital Holdings has confirmed that its investment manager, ARC Capital Partners, has given written notice that the investment management agreement will terminate six months from the 7 February. Earlier today (10 February) ARC Capital Holdings said
10-Feb-2014 03:05 PM

BlackRock Throgmorton beats benchmark

BlackRock Throgmorton Trust's net asset value per share rose by 40.1% in the year to the end of November on a total return basis. This compares with a return of 31.6% for the Numis Smaller Companies plus AIM (excluding investment companies) Index
10-Feb-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 841.75 6.21% Lonmin PLC 318.05 2.93% AMEC PLC 1069.50 2.64% Randgold Resources Ltd 4538.50
10-Feb-2014 02:39 PM

NLMK targets net gains with 'Strategy 2017'

Russia steel producer NLMK Group has launched its 'Strategy 2017' which targets net gains of $1.0bn per annum and contemplates total new investment of $1.6bn. 'Strategy 2017' is focused on unlocking significant internal potential of
10-Feb-2014 02:33 PM

All Star resolutions passed at AGM

All Star Minerals has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting on 7 February were duly passed by shareholders. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
10-Feb-2014 02:30 PM

TeliaSonera's Sonera agrees Finnish mobile fees

Sonera, TeliaSonera's Finnish operation, has reached an agreement with other Finnish mobile operators on the new mobile interconnection fee The operators have had symmetrical interconnection fees since December 2009. The current fee is 2.8 cents/min
10-Feb-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market AZONTO PETROLEUM LTD ORD NPV (DI) 1.50 11.11% Hardide PLC 1.33 10.83% TomCo Energy PLC 1.28 6.67% POLAR CAPITAL TECHNOLOGY TRUST PLC 5.85
10-Feb-2014 02:21 PM

First Quantum gives update on exchange offer

First Quantum Minerals' exchange offer for any and all of the 8.75% senior notes due 2020 and 7.50% senior notes due 2021 issued by Inmet Mining Corporation (now FQM (Akubra) Inc) had take-ups of 97.3% and 99.8% respectively on 7 February. The compa
10-Feb-2014 02:10 PM

Smiths Medical president steps down

Smiths Group has announced that Srini Seshadri will step down as president of Smiths Medical to be succeeded by Jeff McCaulley from 3 March. Chief executive Philip Bowman said: "I thank Srini for all his efforts and wish him well in his future caree
10-Feb-2014 02:06 PM

Sigma acquires London site for rented sector portfolio

Sigma Capital, the residential and urban regeneration specialist, has agreed terms to acquire its first London site for its private rented sector residential portfolio. The site is earmarked for 318 new homes and is located within the Barking Riversid
10-Feb-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 845.50 6.69% Lonmin PLC 317.55 2.77% Petrofac Ltd 1222.00 2.26% Randgold Resources Ltd 4519.50
10-Feb-2014 01:49 PM

Impax resolutions passed at AGM

Impax Asset Management Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today (10 February) were duly passed. At 1:49pm: (LON:IPX) Impax Asset Management Plc share price was 0p at 55p Story provided by StockMark
10-Feb-2014 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Hardide PLC 1.28 8.47% Transense Technologies PLC 8.00 8.40% Savannah Resources 7.25 7.41% Bglobal PLC 7.50
10-Feb-2014 01:27 PM

Enables IT wins £0.5m-plus contract

Enables IT Group- a leading provider of cloud computing, managed and professional services - has won a five-year contract worth in excess of £500,000 to provide a wide range of IT, cloud and support services to one of London's most prestigious and
10-Feb-2014 01:13 PM

Hardide resolutions passed at AGM

Hardide - a provider of advanced surface coating technology - has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the company's annual general meeting this morning (10 February) were duly passed. At 1:13pm: (LON:HDD) Hardide PLC share price was +0.08p
10-Feb-2014 01:10 PM

Magnit opens new store

Russia's retail giant Magnit has opened its 47th 'Magnit Family' store. The store is store located at 62, Sovetskaya street, Bugulma, Republic of Tatarstan, Volga federal district. The store consists of about 5,300 SKUs, out of which abo
10-Feb-2014 01:07 PM

Novatek reserves rise

Novatek's total SEC proved reserves, including the company's proportionate share in joint ventures, increased by 1.2% to 12,537 million barrels of oil equivalent in the year to the end of December. The company says the figures are based on an
10-Feb-2014 01:03 PM

Songbird Estates schedules FY results

Songbird Estates will announce its preliminary results for the year to the end of December on 28 March. At 1:03pm: (LON:SBD) Songbird Estates Plc share price was +1.75p at 181.75p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
10-Feb-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 840.25 6.03% Lonmin PLC 317.15 2.64% Petrofac Ltd 1223.00 2.34% Randgold Resources Ltd 4521.00

a d v e r t i s e m e n t