Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 24 January, 2014

24-Jan-2014 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market PHOENIX GROUP HOLDINGS WTS TO SUB F 13.00 18.18% Quindell Plc 23.88 11.69% Sefton Resources Inc 0.21 10.53% LEYSHON ENERGY LIMITED ORD NPV (DI) 6.25
24-Jan-2014 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 800.75 2.66% Randgold Resources Ltd 4294.50 2.54% Serco Group PLC 508.25 1.14% RSA Insurance Group PLC 100.45
24-Jan-2014 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Alba Mineral Resources PLC 0.38 26.67% ViaLogy PLC 0.14 16.67% Edenville Energy PLC 0.08 14.29% LP Hill PLC 5.00
24-Jan-2014 03:24 PM

Topps Tiles resolutions passed at AGM

Topps Tiles has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (24 January) were passed. At 3:24pm: (LON:TPT) Topps Tiles PLC share price was -0.37p at 140.88p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jan-2014 03:18 PM

Avacta chairman steps down

Avacta Group chairman Gwyn Humphreys stepped down from the post today (24 January) following the annual general meeting when all resolutions put to shareholders were passed. Trevor Nicholls, who joined the board as a non-executive director in September,
24-Jan-2014 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources Ltd 4320.50 3.16% Fresnillo PLC 795.25 1.96% Admiral Group PLC 1433.50 0.95% Antofagasta PLC 814.00
24-Jan-2014 02:59 PM

FinEx Funds schedules AGM

FinEx Funds will hold its annual general meeting at 2nd Floor, Beaux Lane House, Mercer Street Lower, Dublin 2 on 11 February at 8.30 a.m. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jan-2014 02:49 PM

INPP renews and increases credit facility

International Public Partnerships has renewed and increased its corporate credit facility with incumbent providers, Royal Bank of Scotland and National Australia Bank. The Company has increased the facility from £100m to £175m to support its strong pi
24-Jan-2014 02:34 PM

C&W Communications schedules IMS

Cable & Wireless Communications will release an interim management statement for the three months to the end of December on 11 February. At 2:34pm: (LON:CWC) Cable & Wireless Communications Plc share price was -1.7p at 52.1p Story provided by StockM
24-Jan-2014 02:31 PM

Independent Investment Trust 'too cautious'

The Independent Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 20.2% on a total return basis in the year to the end of November. Theoretical investments in the FTSE All Share Index and The FTSE World Index would have produced total returns of 19.8% a
24-Jan-2014 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market LP Hill PLC 5.00 11.11% Oilex Ltd 5.38 10.25% ROSE PETROLEUM PLC ORD 0.1P 0.65 8.33% DDD Group PLC 6.13
24-Jan-2014 02:18 PM

Alpha Bank cuts interest rates

Alpha Bank has cut its interest rates following the decrease in the European Central Bank's base rate by 25 basis points on 7 November. Alpha Bank has cut its deposits interest rates by 14 basis points on a weighted average basis, as well as its mi
24-Jan-2014 02:03 PM

Broker News & Views

Citigroup cuts Whitbread to neutral from buy, target raised from 4,200p to 4,280p. Nomura retains reduce on Pearson, target cut from 1,140p to 1,050p. HSBC cuts Ashtead Group to neutral from overweight, target raised from 780p to 830p. Investec cuts Ll
24-Jan-2014 02:01 PM

TiGenix to sell Dutch manufacturing facility

TiGenix - a leader in the field of cell therapy - has agreed to sell its state-of-the-art Dutch production facility to PharmaCell BV for �?¬5.75m. PharmaCell, a leading European-based contract manufacturing organisation active in the area of cell t
24-Jan-2014 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 798.25 2.34% Randgold Resources Ltd 4284.50 2.30% BP PLC 492.15 0.82% Admiral Group PLC 1431.50
24-Jan-2014 01:55 PM

Independent Oil and Gas to present at London Investor Evening on 13th February 2014

Independent Oil and Gas (IOG) (IOG.L) [LON:IOG] the North Sea focused oil and gas company, will be presenting at the Shares Magazine evening in London on 13th February 2014. The Evening offers the opportunity to hear from and ask questions of key senior m
24-Jan-2014 01:54 PM

Green Dragon Gas to present at London Investor Evening on 13th February 2014

Green Dragon Gas (GDG) (GDG.L) [LON:GDG] the China focussed gas production company, will be presenting at the Shares Magazine evening in London on 13th February 2014. The Evening offers the opportunity to hear from and ask questions of key senior manageme
24-Jan-2014 01:53 PM

Artilium resolutions passed at AGM

Artilium has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (24 January) were passed. At 1:53pm: (LON:ARTA) Artilium PLC share price was +0.13p at 7.63p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jan-2014 01:32 PM

Honeywell unveils record sales

Honeywell posts record sales, earnings per share and margins for 2013 after a very strong fourth quarter. Sales rose by 8% in the fourth quarter to $10.4bn while full year sales were up 4% at $39.05bn. Proforma earnings per share for the year rose
24-Jan-2014 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Oilex Ltd 5.13 10.80% Feedback PLC 0.98 8.89% Kodal Minerals 1.15 6.48% Urals Energy PLC 7.25
24-Jan-2014 01:18 PM

GSK diabetes treatment gets positive opinion

GlaxoSmithKline has received a positive opinion for its type 2 diabetes treatment Eperzan (albiglutide). The Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use of the European Medicines Agency opinion concerns albiglutide proposed as a once-weekly treatme
24-Jan-2014 01:05 PM

MobilityOne chairman dies

MobilityOne non-executive chairman Dato' Dr. Wan Azmi bin Ariffin has died. Chief executive Dato' Hussian A. Rahman said: "Dato' Dr. Wan Azmi will be remembered and missed by all of us at MobilityOne. He was an inspirational chairman
24-Jan-2014 01:03 PM

Kcell schedules FY results

Kazakhstan mobile telecommunications services provider Kcell will announce its 2013 results on 30 January. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
24-Jan-2014 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 810.00 3.85% Randgold Resources Ltd 4301.00 2.70% BP PLC 491.63 0.71% Admiral Group PLC 1425.50
24-Jan-2014 12:45 PM

Change of chairman at Solid State

Solid State, the AIM listed supplier of specialist industrial/ruggedised computers, electronic components, antennae, microwave systems and battery power solutions to the electronics market, has announced that Gordon Comben intends to stand down as its cha

a d v e r t i s e m e n t