Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 19 December, 2013

19-Dec-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Servision PLC 3.00 20.00% ViaLogy PLC 0.28 7.69% Sula Iron & Gold 1.58 6.76% Andes Energia PLC 47.75
19-Dec-2013 04:28 PM

EIB unveils �?¬70m funding programme for 2014

The European Investment Bank has issued new projections for its funding activities, as part of the annual revision of its Operational Plan. The bank plans to borrow �?¬70bn in 2014. This is the same as the volume originally targeted for 2013, and sim
19-Dec-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Carnival PLC 2319.50 5.82% Serco Group PLC 469.90 4.70% Petrofac Ltd 1131.50 3.90% Standard Life PLC 351.20
19-Dec-2013 03:44 PM

BlackRock Smaller Cos beats index

BlackRock Smaller Companies Trust's net asset value rose by 11.8% in the three months to the end of November on a cumulative performance basis. This compares with a 7.4% rise in the Numis excluding investment trusts plus AIM index At 3:44pm: (LON:
19-Dec-2013 03:40 PM

Rangers shareholders back board

Rangers International Football Club chairman David Somers has welcomed the backing the board received at the annual general meeting earlier today (19 December). Somers said: "We are pleased that the board, with its focus on corporate governance, pru
19-Dec-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Provexis PLC 1.05 10.53% Paragon Resources 0.33 10.00% ViaLogy PLC 0.28 7.69% Iofina PLC 84.88
19-Dec-2013 03:09 PM

Philly-Fed Index edges up

The Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia manufacturing index rose slightly in December with a reading 7.0 compared with 6.5 in November. The index has now been positive for seven consecutive months. An increase to 10.3 have been forecast. Story provid
19-Dec-2013 03:05 PM

US existing-home sales fall

US existing-home sales fell in November, although median prices continue to show strong year-over-year growth, according to the National Association of Realtors. Total existing-home sales, which are completed transactions that include single-family homes
19-Dec-2013 03:04 PM

CB leading economic index for US up 0.8%

The Conference Board Leading Economic Index for the US increased 0.8% in November to 98.3 (2004 = 100), following a 0.1% increase in October, and a 1.0% increase in September. Conference Board economist Ataman Ozyildirim said: �€?The LEI contin
19-Dec-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Serco Group PLC 469.35 4.58% Carnival PLC 2288.50 4.40% Petrofac Ltd 1130.50 3.81% Segro 335.30
19-Dec-2013 02:40 PM

IHG sells 80% interest in NY hotel

InterContinental Hotels Group has agreed to sell an 80% interest in the InterContinental New York Barclay. Constellation Barclay Holding US - an affiliate of Constellation Hotels Holding - will acquire the 80% interest and own and refurbish the hotel i
19-Dec-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Lzye Group Plc 1.35 8.00% Paragon Resources 0.32 6.67% Blavod Wines and Spirits PLC 1.70 6.25% Carnival PLC 2324.00
19-Dec-2013 02:27 PM

Carnival net income falls despite higher revenues

Cruise shipping giant Carnival Corporation & plc posts full-year non-GAAP net income of $1.2bn - down from $1.5bn last time. Full year 2013 US GAAP net income was $1.1bn, or $1.39 diluted earnings per share, compared to $1.3bn, or $1.67 per share last
19-Dec-2013 02:17 PM

JPMorgan Elect resolutions passed at AGM

JPMorgan Elect has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (19 December) were passed. At 2:17pm: (LON:JPE) JPMorgan Elect PLC Managed Growth SHS share price was +7p at 558.5p Story provided by StockMarketWi
19-Dec-2013 02:15 PM

Arricano CEO to step down

Ukraine property developer Arricano chief executive Emil Budilovsky will step down with effect from 1 January, for personal reasons. The board will be seeking a replacement CEO but in the interim, Yarema Kovaliv, Arricano's current head of legal, w
19-Dec-2013 02:14 PM

Broker News & Views

Credit Suisse reiterates neutral on Shire, target raised from 2,750p to 2,900p. Investec reiterates hold on Britvic, target raised from 600p to 672p. Investec starts hold on Rightmove, target 2500p. Barclays Capital cuts Essar Energy to equal weight fro
19-Dec-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Serco Group PLC 470.80 4.90% Petrofac Ltd 1132.50 3.99% Segro 335.55 3.31% Standard Life PLC 349.85
19-Dec-2013 01:46 PM

Pochin's talks over potential offer continue

Pochin's has confirmed that talks over a potential offer with James Nicholson and the members of the Cedric Pochin concert party are continuing but remain at an early stage. Pochin's says the indicative cash offer with a share alternative is a
19-Dec-2013 01:37 PM

Inmarsat in strategic partnership with Astrium

Satellite communications specialist Inmarsat has signed a strategic distribution partnership agreement for its Global Xpress service with Astrium, the world's second largest space company. Inmarsat says the agreement will see Global Xpress services
19-Dec-2013 01:32 PM

US jobless claims up 10,000

US initial unemployment claims rose to 379,000 in the week ending 14 December - an increase of 10,000 from the previous week's figure of 369,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 343,500, an increase of 13,250 from
19-Dec-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Motive Television PLC 0.02 100.00% Athelney Trust Plc 225.00 28.57% New Trend Lifestyle Group Plc 4.25 13.33% Blavod Wines and Spirits PLC 1.78
19-Dec-2013 01:18 PM

City Natural Resources resolutions passed at AGM

City Natural Resources High Yield Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting yesterday (18 December) were passed. At 1:18pm: (LON:CYN) City Natural Resources High Yield Trust Plc share price was -0.37p at 123.63p
19-Dec-2013 01:14 PM

Magnit CEO named businessman of the year

Russia retail giant Magnit's chief executive, Sergey Galitskiy, has been named businessman of the year by Forbes Russia. The editors highlighted the leading position of Magnit under his management. The company's share price has risen by 90%
19-Dec-2013 01:07 PM

Telekomunikacja Polska issues bonds to subsidiaries

Telekomunikacja Polska has issued PLN300.9m of short term bonds to subsidiaries in the past two days. Yesterday (18 December) it issued bonds of PLN150m with a redemption date of 2 January yo PTK Centertel and bonds of PLN12.4m with a redemption date of
19-Dec-2013 01:02 PM

O'Key opens new hypermarket in St Petersburg

Russian food retailer O'Key Group has opened a new hypermarket in St. Petersburg. The new store is a stand-alone hypermarket located in the city. The trading area of the hypermarket is 10,700 sq.m. in addition to which the store offers to the custo

a d v e r t i s e m e n t