Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 11 December, 2013

11-Dec-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Savannah Resources 4.50 12.50% PeerTV PLC 1.25 10.62% Strategic Minerals PLC 1.25 6.84% Scancell Holdings PLC 37.75
11-Dec-2013 04:27 PM

Frontier resolutions passed at AGM

Kazakhstan-focused Frontier Mining has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (11 December) were duly passed. At 4:27pm: (LON:FML) Frontier Mining share price was +0.25p at 1.3p Story provided by Stoc
11-Dec-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 BAE Systems Plc 425.65 2.47% Cobham PLC 265.85 2.25% Marks & Spencer Group PLC 465.70 1.55% Vedanta Resources PLC 815.00
11-Dec-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Premier African Minerals 1.35 8.00% Savannah Resources 4.13 6.44% Strategic Minerals PLC 1.23 6.03% ValiRx PLC 0.36
11-Dec-2013 03:19 PM

Tritax acquires Sainsbury's distribution centre

Tritax Big Box REIT has acquired a Sainsbury's distribution centre in Sherburn-in-Elmet, Leeds, from a fund advised by Ekistics Property Advisors LLP for a purchase price of £48.75m, net of acquisition costs. This reflects a net initial yield of 6.
11-Dec-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Cobham PLC 267.05 2.71% BAE Systems Plc 424.85 2.27% Petrofac Ltd 1188.00 1.54% Marks & Spencer Group PLC 464.95
11-Dec-2013 02:59 PM

Silverdell's Canada unit in voluntary bankruptcy

Silverdell's Canadian subsidiary EDS Decommissioning Canada Inc has made a voluntary assignment under the provisions of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (Canada). PricewaterhouseCoopers was appointed as trustee in bankruptcy. Story provided by
11-Dec-2013 02:53 PM

Croma Security Solutions resolutions passed at AGM

Croma Security Solutions Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting were duly passed. At 2:53pm: (LON:CSSG) Croma Security Solutions Group share price was 0p at 26p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
11-Dec-2013 02:51 PM

FRM Credit Alpha voluntary liquidation approved

FRM Credit Alpha shareholders have approved the company's voluntary liquidation at a general meeting earlier today (11 December). Ian Damarell and Nathan Hodder of BDO have been appointed as joint liquidators. At 2:51pm: (LON:FCAP) share pric
11-Dec-2013 02:41 PM

BWA Group resolutions passed at AGM

BWA Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today (11 December) were passed. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
11-Dec-2013 02:39 PM

Lowland Investment beats index

Lowland Investment Co's net asset value rose by 33.3% in the year to the end of September on a total return basis. This compares with an 18.9% rise in the FTSE All-Share Index. At 2:39pm: (LON:LWI) Lowland Investment Company Plc share price was +
11-Dec-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Savannah Resources 4.13 10.13% Premier African Minerals 1.35 8.00% Somero Enterprises; Inc 103.50 6.15% Superglass Holdings PLC 37.50
11-Dec-2013 02:29 PM

Intl Biotechnology Trust resolutions passed at AGM

International Biotechnology Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today (11 December) were duly passed. At 2:29pm: (LON:IBT) International Biotechnology Trust Plc share price was -1.87p at 290.13p Story provi
11-Dec-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 BAE Systems Plc 425.40 2.41% Cobham PLC 265.95 2.29% Petrofac Ltd 1194.00 2.05% Vedanta Resources PLC 818.25
11-Dec-2013 01:52 PM

Fusionex launches big data solution

Fusionex - a leading international provider of enterprise software - has launched GIANT, the company's big data analytics software solution. Fusionex says GIANT sets a new benchmark in functionality and access to big data analytics and sits alongsi
11-Dec-2013 01:35 PM

Scottish Investment Trust beats indices

The Scottish Investment Trust's net asset value per share rose by 28.2% in the year to the end of October on a total return basis. This compares to the 24.3% sterling total return of the global FTSE All-World Index and 22.8% from the UK FTSE All-Sh
11-Dec-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Totally PLC 0.68 7.94% PipeHawk PLC 5.00 5.26% PATERNOSTER RESOURCES PLC ORD 0.1P 0.40 5.26% Image Scan Holdings PLC 2.50
11-Dec-2013 01:29 PM

Ashtead plans debt issue

Ashtead Group's wholly owned subsidiary, Ashtead Capital, is conducting a private add-on offering of $300m aggregate principal amount of its 6.50% second priority senior secured notes due 2022. The exact terms and timing of the offering, and the f
11-Dec-2013 01:25 PM

Chaarat Gold strengthens its board

Chaarat Gold has appointed Richard Rae as a non-executive director of the company with immediate effect. Rae is an experienced City professional who brings his contacts and in-depth understanding of the equity markets to the board of Chaarat which will
11-Dec-2013 01:17 PM

Enteq makes CFO role redundant

Enteq Upstream's chief financial officer Ian Leaman has left the company after the role was made redundant. The AIM-listed oil and gas technology company's group financial controller, David Steel, has been appointed as finance director. He qua
11-Dec-2013 01:12 PM

HMRC rejects Gresham House investment trust status

Gresham House's application for investment trust status for the year ended 31 December 2012 has bee rejected by HM Revenue & Customs. The company says it intends to appeal against the decision immediately. It says that if the HMRC decision is uphel
11-Dec-2013 01:08 PM

Good Energy gets consent for solar farm in Dorset

Good Energy Group has been given planning consent for a 5MW solar farm in Dorset Founder and chief executive Juliet Davenport said: "This site will not only help Dorset achieve its renewable energy targets, but will also see benefits to local people
11-Dec-2013 01:07 PM

Tullow Oil unveils board changes

Tullow Oil has announced changes to board responsibilities. David Bamford, the senior independent director and chairman of the remuneration committee, will retire from the board at the conclusion of Tullow's 2014 annual general meeting on 30 April
11-Dec-2013 01:03 PM

Thomas Cook sells Essential Travel for £2.1m

Thomas Cook has sold its UK ancillary travel products business, Essential Travel, to the Holiday Extras Group for a total of £2.1m, subject to regulatory approval from the FCA. Thomas Cook has also entered into a commercial agreement with Holiday Extras
11-Dec-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 BAE Systems Plc 425.75 2.49% Petrofac Ltd 1196.50 2.26% Cobham PLC 265.80 2.23% Whitbread PLC 3535.00

a d v e r t i s e m e n t