Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 28 November, 2013

28-Nov-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Leed Resources PLC 0.07 16.67% African Eagle Resources PLC 0.28 12.00% Richland Resources 4.13 10.13% Paragon Diamonds Ltd 4.38
28-Nov-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 174.40 13.84% Kazakhmys PLC 236.30 5.63% Rio Tinto PLC 3278.75 4.45% Anglo American PLC 1382.75
28-Nov-2013 03:47 PM

Dragon Oil's bid for Gulf of Suez block accepted

Dragon Oil's offer for Block 19 in Egypt's Gulf of Suez has been initially accepted. This acceptance will be final after the approval by the governmental competent authorities. This is a normal process of final government approvals, which will
28-Nov-2013 03:31 PM

NewRiver acquires retail centres

NewRiver Retail has exchanged conditional contracts to acquire the St. Elli centre in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, and Gloucester Green in Oxford for a total sum of £34.3m equating to a net initial yield of 7.78% from insurance group Axa. The acquisition
28-Nov-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market African Eagle Resources PLC 0.28 12.00% AFRIAG PLC ORD 0.1P 1.15 9.52% Bushveld Minerals 5.20 7.22% Minera IRL Ltd 9.63
28-Nov-2013 03:20 PM

Mountview Estates profits up 10.9%

Mountview Estates posts pre-tax profits of £13.2m for the six months to the end of September - 10.9% up on last time. Turnover increased by 11.2% to £28.8m while net assets per share rose by 7.4% to £64.10. At 3:20pm: (LON:MTVW) Mountview Estates
28-Nov-2013 03:16 PM

Jupiter Green IT beats benchmark

Jupiter Green Investment Trust's total return for the six months to the end of September was 7.5% compared to returns of 3.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI World Small Cap Index. During the same period the FTSE ET100 TR index returned 14.5%. The FT
28-Nov-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 175.25 14.39% Rio Tinto PLC 3264.00 3.98% Kazakhmys PLC 231.10 3.31% Anglo American PLC 1370.50
28-Nov-2013 02:30 PM

Telekomunikacja Polska issues bonds to subsidiaries

Telekomunikacja Polska has issued PLN303.68m of short term bonds to subsidiaries in the past two days. Yesterday (27 November) it issued bonds of PLN160m with a redemption date of 4 December to PTK Centertel and bonds of PLN6.68m with a redemption date
28-Nov-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Physiomics PLC 0.18 12.50% Wasabi Energy Ltd 0.25 8.70% Scotgold Resources Ltd 0.73 7.35% TXO PLC 0.16
28-Nov-2013 02:24 PM

Helphire resolutions passed at AGM

Helphire Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting yesterday (27 November) were passed. At 2:24pm: (LON:HHR) Helphire Group PLC share price was -0.06p at 5.35p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Nov-2013 02:21 PM

Lonfin resolutions passed at AGM

London Finance & Investment Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today (28 November) were passed. At 2:21pm: (LON:LFI) London Finance & Investment Group PLC share price was 0p at 33p Story provided by StockM
28-Nov-2013 02:19 PM

Bankers supports Canada-Albania investment deal

Bankers Petroleum supports the signing of a foreign investment promotion and protection agreement between Canada and Albania. The announcement was made by Canada's international trade minister Ed Fast at Albania's independence day reception
28-Nov-2013 02:08 PM

Chesnara completes Direct Line Life deal

Chesnara has completed its acquisition of Direct Line Life Insurance Co. At 2:08pm: (LON:CSN) Chesnara PLC share price was +1.75p at 299.5p (LON:DLG) Direct Line share price was +0.65p at 230.15p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Nov-2013 02:06 PM

Nomura Bank posts FY loss

Nomura Bank posts a pre-tax loss of $300.8m for the year to the end of March compared with a profit of $153.7m in 2012. The bank reports an operating loss of $285.5m for the year against income of $166.4m in 2012. The bank said the pre-tax loss was larg
28-Nov-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 174.60 13.97% Rio Tinto PLC 3248.00 3.47% Kazakhmys PLC 229.85 2.75% Cairn Energy PLC 274.45
28-Nov-2013 01:59 PM

Broker News & Views

Liberum Capital lifts Anglo American to hold from sell, 1,150p target price unchanged. Westhouse Securities starts buy on WPP Group, target price 1,700p. Beaufort Securities starts buy on Royal Mail. Espirito Santo recommends sell on Kingfisher, target
28-Nov-2013 01:55 PM

Nomura swings back into profit

Nomura Bank posts pre-tax profits of $4.1m for the six months to the end of September compared with a loss of $69.1m last time. The bank reports operating income of $36.0m for the period against an operating loss of $61.3m a year ago. Story provide
28-Nov-2013 01:35 PM

Physiomics launches DrugCARD database

Physiomics - the Oxford-based systems biology company - has launched a drug combinations and regimens database. DrugCARD collates curated publicly available pre-clinical and clinical drug regimen data into one easily searchable tool. It also contains
28-Nov-2013 01:32 PM

Kea Petroleum resolutions passed at AGM

New Zealand-focused Kea Petroleum has confirmed that all resolutions put to its shareholders at the annual general meeting today (28 November) were passed. At 1:32pm: (LON:KEA) Kea Petroleum Ltd share price was +0.01p at 2.13p Story provided by Sto
28-Nov-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Wasabi Energy Ltd 0.25 13.64% TAVISTOCK INVESTMENTS PLC ORD 0.01P 0.09 12.50% Antrim Energy 4.25 9.54% Botswana Diamonds PLC 2.88
28-Nov-2013 01:10 PM

Bushveld posts loss of £749,650

Bushveld Minerals posts pre-tax losses of £749,650 for the six months to the end of August. This compares with a loss of £1.6m for the period from 5 January to the end of August last year. Operating losses totalled £756,876 against £1.6m in the Janu
28-Nov-2013 01:04 PM

Western Selection resoltuions passed at AGM

Western Selection has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its anual general meeting earlier today (28 November) were passed by the required majority. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
28-Nov-2013 01:03 PM

AMC obsession is wrong focus, says Altmann

The Government should not become obsessed about lowering pensions charges too far and too quickly, a former Downing Street adviser says. Ros Altmann �€" a pensions adviser to Tony Blair during his premiership �€" says the difference b
28-Nov-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Thomas Cook Group PLC 176.25 15.05% Rio Tinto PLC 3232.75 2.99% Cairn Energy PLC 275.70 2.87% Kazakhmys PLC 228.70

a d v e r t i s e m e n t