Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 22 November, 2013

22-Nov-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Phorm Inc 14.63 21.92% Legendary Investments PLC 0.10 11.11% Botswana Diamonds PLC 2.63 10.50% CIENTIFICA PLC ORD 0.5P 2.75
22-Nov-2013 04:23 PM

Genel announces conversion of shares

Genel Energy (LON:GENL) announces that, following a transfer of 810,000 Suspended Voting Ordinary Shares by Citrus Energy International Group Sarl to third party purchasers who are not an Affiliate (as such term is defined in the statement of rights attac
22-Nov-2013 04:13 PM

Parkmead Group schedules AGM

North Sea oil firm Parkmead Group (LON:PMG) has scheduled its AGM for 16 December - and will ask investors to vote on a share consolidation. The Company has made considerable progress over the past twelve to eighteen months. Net oil and gas production
22-Nov-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Whitbread PLC 3480.50 2.91% WPP Group PLC 1372.50 1.82% Standard Life PLC 351.60 1.80% Johnson Matthey PLC 3266.50
22-Nov-2013 03:39 PM

Imperial Innovations investment lists on NASDAQ

Imperial Innovations Group (LON:IVO), the technology commercialisation and investment group, notes that its portfolio company Oxford Immunotec has successfully listed its shares on the NASDAQ Stock Market. Trading in the shares started earlier today und
22-Nov-2013 03:35 PM

USD improves ahead of Kansas Fed Manufacturing index

The US dollar is trading higher against the majority of its major counterparts ahead of the release of the Kansas Federal Reserve Manufacturing Activity, scheduled for release at 16:00 GMT. It�€?s previous level posted 6.0, remaining in expansion sin
22-Nov-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Blavod Wines and Spirits PLC 1.58 26.40% Sunkar Resources PLC 6.88 21.34% DORIEMUS PLC ORD 0.001P 0.23 15.00% CIENTIFICA PLC ORD 0.5P 2.75
22-Nov-2013 03:14 PM

Melrose completes the sale of Crosby and Acco

Industrial buyout firm Melrose (LON:MRO) the disposal of Crosby and Acco to a newly incorporated company controlled by affiliates of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co L.P. for a total consideration of US$1,010 million. At 3:14pm: (LON:MRO) Melrose PLC sh
22-Nov-2013 03:11 PM

Aker Solutions sells well intervention business to private equity

Aker Solutions agreed today to sell its well-intervention services business area to EQT, a Swedish private equity fund, for an enterprise value of NOK 4 billion. The agreement includes an earn-out provision where Aker Solutions will receive 25 percent of
22-Nov-2013 03:07 PM

RAB Special Situations Company NAV declines

RAB Special Situations Company Limited (LON:RSS) announces the following NAV update for October 2013. The Company returned -0.9% (October), -26.3% (YTD) -13.4% (6 months), -40.7% (12 months) At 3:07pm: (LON:RSS) RAB Special Situations Co Ltd share pr
22-Nov-2013 03:04 PM

US job openings data comes in slightly ahead of expectations

There were 3.91 million job openings on the last business day of September, little changed from August and slightly ahead of expectations of 3.89 million, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported today. The hires rate (3.4%) and separations rate (3.
22-Nov-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Whitbread PLC 3473.00 2.69% Petrofac Ltd 1204.00 1.69% WPP Group PLC 1370.50 1.67% AstraZeneca PLC 3452.25
22-Nov-2013 02:57 PM

Invesco Property Income Trust completes sale of Northampton warehouse

Invesco Property Income Trust (LON:IPI) announces the completion of the sale of the its warehouse at Northampton. The net proceeds £8.9 million, which compare with the property's latest valuation of £7.165 million, have been applied to reduce borro
22-Nov-2013 02:50 PM

Octopus Titan VCT 1 announces change of auditors

In accordance with section 520(2) of the Companies Act 2006, a letter has today been posted to shareholders of Octopus Titan VCT 1 (LON:OTV1) for information only in relation to the statutory statement received from Grant Thornton UK LLP in connection wit
22-Nov-2013 02:38 PM

Templeton Emerging Markets underperforms benchmark

The net asset value of Templeton Emerging Markets Investment Trust (LON:TEM) has declined 15.2% in the six months to the 30 September, underperforming the MSCI Emerging Markets Index which declined 10.5% over the same period. At 2:38pm: (LON:TEM) Templ
22-Nov-2013 02:33 PM

Inspirit Energy announces audited results

Developer of green boiler technology Inspirit Energy (LON:INSP) has announced audited results for the year to 30 June 2013. The pre-tax loss increases year-on-year from £134,949 to £447,784. Following shareholder approval at the Company's General
22-Nov-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Sunkar Resources PLC 6.80 20.78% Blue Star Capital PLC 0.65 18.18% Premier African Minerals 1.38 15.00% Thor Mining PLC 0.41
22-Nov-2013 02:10 PM

Galantas Gold revenues hit by lower gold price, operational difficulties

Northern Ireland gold producer Galantas Gold (LON:GAL) has reported reduced revenues in a third quarter update. Sales revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2013 amounted to CDN$1,362,200 (2012: CDN$3,783,939) with sales revenues for the three
22-Nov-2013 02:02 PM

Business confidence in Belgium improves

After having dipped slightly last month, the National Bank of Belgium's business barometer resumed an upward path in November. Business confidence strengthened considerably in the manufacturing industry and, to a limited extent, in the building indu
22-Nov-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Whitbread PLC 3471.50 2.65% WPP Group PLC 1377.50 2.19% Petrofac Ltd 1209.50 2.15% AstraZeneca PLC 3456.00
22-Nov-2013 01:55 PM

AstraZeneca closer to approval for diabetes drug

AstraZeneca (LON:AZN) and Bristol-Myers Squibb today announced that the Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use (CHMP) of the European Medicines Agency (EMA) has adopted a positive opinion recommending approval of Xigduo�?¢ (dapagliflozin and
22-Nov-2013 01:55 PM

Broker News & Views

Nomura starts neutral on Royal Mail, target price 400p. Deutsche Bank retains buy on Johnson Matthey, target price raised from 3,050p to 3,650p. Goldman Sachs reiterates buy on Johnson Matthey, target raised from 3400p to 3550p. Citigroup retains neutra
22-Nov-2013 01:33 PM

Alternative Investment Strategies updates on wind-down of portfolio

Alternative Investment Strategies (LON:AIS) has updated on the progress towards a managed wind-down of its portfolio. The first of a series of compulsory redemptions of shares was administered on the 14 August and shareholders received a redemption price
22-Nov-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Premier African Minerals 1.35 14.41% Provexis PLC 1.13 5.61% Thor Mining PLC 0.39 5.41% Tower Resources PLC 2.45
22-Nov-2013 01:03 PM

BSkyB gets approval for £500 million buy-back

Shareholders at pay-TV giant British Sky Broadcasting (LON:BSY) have voted in favour of all the resolutions at today's AGM, allowing the company to commence a £500 million share buy-back programme. At 1:03pm: (LON:BSY) British Sky Broadcasting Gr

a d v e r t i s e m e n t