Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 07 November, 2013

07-Nov-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Solitaire Group Plc 0.55 14.58% Geong International Ltd 9.75 11.43% Arden Partners PLC 62.50 8.70% African Potash Limited 1.75
07-Nov-2013 04:23 PM

Alpha Bank schedules 9M results

Alpha Bank will announce its nine month results on 28 November. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
07-Nov-2013 04:13 PM

JPMorgan Mid Cap resolutions passed at AGM

JPMorgan Mid Cap Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (7 November) were passed. At 4:13pm: (LON:JMF) JPMorgan Mid Cap Investment Trust Plc share price was +2p at 715p Story provided
07-Nov-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources Ltd 4925.00 6.95% Marks & Spencer Group PLC 510.50 2.22% Admiral Group PLC 1290.00 1.49% Rolls-Royce Group PLC 1165.50
07-Nov-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Madagascar Oil SA 12.88 19.81% CRAVEN HOUSE CAPITAL PLC ORD 0.1P 0.43 13.16% China Africa Resources 31.00 12.73% TXO PLC 0.18
07-Nov-2013 03:22 PM

New Star Investment resolutions passed at AGM

New Star Investment Trust has confirmed that all resolutions put to the annual general meeting earlier today (7 November) were passed on a show of hands. At 3:22pm: (LON:NSI) New Star Investment Trust Plc share price was +0.5p at 69.5p Story provided
07-Nov-2013 03:20 PM

Fresnillo unit confident over explosives permit

Fresnillo subsidiary Minera Penmont is confident the temporary suspension of the explosives permit covering Herradura and Soledad should be lifted shortly. Fresnillo announced on 24 October that the Ejido El Bajio agrarian community had presented legal
07-Nov-2013 03:02 PM

OFT clears Egbert Taylor-Sellers Containers deal

The Office of Fair Trading has cleared the completed acquisition by Egbert Taylor Group of Sellers Containers. The OFT has decided, on the information currently available, not to refer the merger to the Competition Commission under the provisions of the
07-Nov-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources Ltd 4862.50 5.59% Marks & Spencer Group PLC 513.75 2.87% Thomas Cook Group PLC 144.55 1.87% Rolls-Royce Group PLC 1169.50
07-Nov-2013 02:55 PM

AFI Development agrees Aquamarine III deal

AFI Development has reached binding agreement to sell Building 1 in the Aquamarine III office complex in Moscow - also known as Ozerkovskaya III - which consists of four separate buildings and underground parking. Under the transaction, Krown Investment
07-Nov-2013 02:46 PM

Lonmin chairman to retire

Lonmin chairman Roger Phillimore plans to retire as a director during 2014. He was appointed as a director of Lonmin in 1997, as deputy chairman in 2002 and as chairman in 2009. He will remain in office until his successor has been appointed. The selec
07-Nov-2013 02:43 PM

Jubilee Platinum schedules AGM

Jubilee Platinum will hold its annual general meeting at FinnCap Limited, 60 New Broad Street, London, ECM 1JJ on 29 November at 11 a.m. At 2:43pm: (LON:JLP) Jubilee Platinum PLC share price was -0.05p at 4.13p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com.
07-Nov-2013 02:40 PM

Medgenics net losses rise

Medgenics posts a third quarter net loss of $6.14m or $0.33 per share, compared with a net loss of $3.03m or $0.25 per share a year ago. The company is the developer of a novel technology for the sustained production and delivery of therapeutic protein
07-Nov-2013 02:35 PM

AXA Property Trust schedules AGM

AXA Property Trust will hold its annual general meeting at Trafalgar Court, Les Banques, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3QL, on 5 December at noon. At 2:35pm: (LON:APT) Axa Property share price was +0.25p at 44p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com..
07-Nov-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Madagascar Oil SA 12.75 18.60% Mirada PLC 11.25 13.87% Wildhorse Energy 2.38 11.74% China Africa Resources 30.50
07-Nov-2013 02:14 PM

Madagascar Oil agrerss tax settlement

Madagascar Oil has reached an administrative settlement with Madagascar's tax authorities which resolves all outstanding tax claims for the fiscal years 2007-11. The settlement addresses all tax demands arising from audits undertaken by the tax auth
07-Nov-2013 02:06 PM

Lancashire completes Cathedral acquisition

Lancashire Holdings has completed its acquisition of Cathedral Capital for an aggregate consideration of £266m. Cathedral is an established speciality (re)insurance provider that operates exclusively in the Lloyd's insurance market and writes ins
07-Nov-2013 02:04 PM

Irish Continental earnings rise

Irish Continental Group's third quarter operating profits rose to �?¬22.3m - up from �?¬20.0m a year ago. Turnover increased to �?¬84.7m from �?¬82.1m and earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation rose to �?¬26
07-Nov-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources Ltd 4897.00 6.34% Marks & Spencer Group PLC 513.75 2.87% Thomas Cook Group PLC 145.70 2.68% Kazakhmys PLC 273.40
07-Nov-2013 01:58 PM

JPMorgan US Smaller Cos lags benchmark

JPMorgan US Smaller Companies Investment Trust's net asset value rose by 2.6% in the three months to the end of September on a cumulative performance basis. This compares with a 3.2% rise in its benchmark. The company's share price increased b
07-Nov-2013 01:55 PM

Broker News & Views

Liberum Capital starts buy on easyJet, target 1,500p. Deutsche Bank downgrades Weir Group to hold from buy, target cut from 2,300p to 2,200p. Liberum Capital lifts Afren to buy from hold, target raised from 136p to 197p. Liberum Capital starts buy on La
07-Nov-2013 01:38 PM

US GDP price index up 1.8%

The price index for gross domestic purchases increased 1.8% in the third quarter, compared with an increase of 0.2 percent in the second, according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. Excluding food and energy prices, the price index for gross domesti
07-Nov-2013 01:36 PM

US third quarter GDP up at 2.8%

US real gross domestic product increased at an annual rate of 2.8% in the third quarter, according to the 'advance' estimate released by the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. An increase of 1.9% had been forecast. In the second quarter, real G
07-Nov-2013 01:34 PM

US jobless claims fall by 9000

US initial unemployment claims fell to 336,000 in the week ending 2 November, a decrease of 9,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 345,000. A fall to 332,000 had bee forecast. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average
07-Nov-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Mirada PLC 12.00 21.46% Energiser Investments Plc 2.00 14.29% Wildhorse Energy 2.38 11.74% Ortac Resources Ltd 0.30

a d v e r t i s e m e n t