Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Monday 04 November, 2013

04-Nov-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Mariana Resources Ltd 4.60 12.20% Mercer Resources 0.95 7.95% Rare Earth Minerals PLC 0.92 6.98% Water Intelligence PLC 36.75
04-Nov-2013 04:26 PM

AECI agrees sale of surplus properties

AECI has reached agreement for the sale of its surplus property assets at Modderfontein, in Gauteng, to Shanghai Zendai for R1,060,974,456, including VAT. The transaction comprises approximately 1600ha of land and buildings owned by the AECI
04-Nov-2013 04:14 PM

Total appoints E&P president

Total has appointed Arnaud Breuillac as president, exploration and production from 1 January. He will report to upstream president and executive committee member Yves-Louis Darricarr�¨re. Breuillac will join Total's executive committee from 1 Oc
04-Nov-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 225.50 6.12% Fresnillo PLC 1006.00 5.07% Rio Tinto PLC 3284.25 3.15% HSBC Holdings PLC 707.75
04-Nov-2013 03:33 PM

Paragon schedules AGM

Paragon Resources will hold its annual general meeting at the offices of Mourant Ozannes, 22 Grenville Street, St Helier, Jersey, on 27 November at noon. At 3:33pm: (LON:PAR) Paragon Resources share price was +0.04p at 0.42p Story provided by StockMa
04-Nov-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Aqua Bounty Technologies Inc 35.00 9.38% Clear Leisure PLC 1.58 8.97% Travelzest PLC 1.38 7.42% Water Intelligence PLC 36.75
04-Nov-2013 03:26 PM

OFT accepts Sportech undertakings

The Office of Fair Trading has accepted hold separate undertakings given by Sportech under section 71 of the Enterprise Act 2002. The undertakings are without prejudice to OFT's ongoing investigation into the completed acquisition of Data Tote by S
04-Nov-2013 03:23 PM

Qatar Investment Fund resolutions passed at AGM

Qatar Investment Fund has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (4 November) were passed on a poll. At 3:23pm: (LON:QIF) Qatar Investment Fund PLC share price was 0p at 1.06p Story provided by StockMarke
04-Nov-2013 03:17 PM

Enables IT to acquire Know Technology; raises £2.5m

Enables IT has agreed to purchase Know Technology for $1.5m in cash and shares and conditionally raised £2.5m through a placing of 6,835,000 new ordinary shares. The proceeds of the placing will be used to finance the cash portion of purchase of Know Te
04-Nov-2013 03:05 PM

US factory orders up 1.7%

New orders for US manufactured goods rose by 1.7% to $490.8bn in September, according to the US Department of Commerce. An increase of 1.9% had been forecast. The increase in September followed two consecutive monthly decreases. New orders in August f
04-Nov-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 224.25 5.53% Fresnillo PLC 994.00 3.81% HSBC Holdings PLC 707.40 2.92% Rio Tinto PLC 3255.75
04-Nov-2013 02:44 PM

Broker News & Views

Investec cuts SSE to reduce from add, target cut from 1,475p to 1,325p. HSBC lifts BT Group to overweight from neutral, target raised from 220p to 440p. Investec cuts Centrica to reduce from add, target cut from 375p to 325p. Cantor Fitzgerald cuts Aggr
04-Nov-2013 02:32 PM

Picton schedules interims

Picton Property Income, the income focused property investment company, will announce its results for the six months to the end of September on 12 November. At 2:32pm: (LON:PCTN) Picton Property Income Ltd share price was +0.38p at 53.38p Story provi
04-Nov-2013 02:30 PM

Prime Active Capital appoints chairman

Prime Active Capital has appointed Dermot Martin as incoming non-executive chairman. He takes over from Peter Lynch who moves from executive chairman to chief executive. Martin was an executive with the group until August 2012 when he left to establish
04-Nov-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Rare Earth Minerals PLC 0.86 22.86% Anglesey Mining PLC 5.75 9.52% Aqua Bounty Technologies Inc 35.00 9.38% Wasabi Energy Ltd 0.34
04-Nov-2013 02:07 PM

Headlam to acquire Fell's Carpets

Headlam Group - Europe's leading floorcoverings distributor - has agreed to acquire the business and certain assets of Roger Fell Ltd (Fell's Carpets). Completion is expected to occur on 29 November. Fell's Carpets, a distributor of res
04-Nov-2013 02:03 PM

CareTech acquires Elmfield Training

CareTech Holdings has acquired Elmfield Training, a provider of apprenticeship and vocational training funded either directly by the Skills Funding Agency or indirectly through clients' own SFA contracts. The acquisition has been completed as part
04-Nov-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 224.38 5.59% Fresnillo PLC 989.75 3.37% HSBC Holdings PLC 708.80 3.13% Antofagasta PLC 857.50
04-Nov-2013 01:57 PM

OFT looks at Data Tote-Sportech deal

The Office of Fair Trading is looking at the completed acquisition of Data Tote by Sportech. Then OFT is considering whether this acquisition has resulted in the creation of a relevant merger situation under the Enterprise Act 2002 and, if so, whether it
04-Nov-2013 01:51 PM

Derwent London schedules trading update

Derwent London will issue its interim management statement for the quarter ended 30 September on 13 November. At 1:51pm: (LON:DLN) Derwent London share price was +10p at 2516p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Nov-2013 01:31 PM

SFO probe into Serco electronic monitoring contracts

The Serious Fraud Office has launched an investigation into Serco's electronic monitoring contracts which commenced in 2005. Serco says it will cooperate fully with the SFO investigation. At 1:31pm: (LON:SRP) Serco Group PLC share price was -4.25p
04-Nov-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Greenko Group PLC 160.13 12.66% Ceres Media International PLC 0.30 7.14% North River Resources PLC 0.80 6.67% CIC Capital Ltd 6.25
04-Nov-2013 01:05 PM

Fidelity Special Values beats benchmark

Fidelity Special Values beat its benchmark in the year to the end of August. The company's net asset value and share price rose by 44.8% and 63.1% respectively in the period while its benchmark, the FTSE All-Share Index, increased by 18.9%. At 1:0
04-Nov-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 223.75 5.29% Fresnillo PLC 988.25 3.21% HSBC Holdings PLC 706.20 2.75% Rio Tinto PLC 3263.75
04-Nov-2013 12:55 PM

Barclays director to depart

Barclays has announced that David Booth, a non�€?executive Director, has decided to retire at the end of the year. He has been on the Board since May 2007. At 12:55pm: (LON:BARC) Barclays PLC share price was +1.5p at 257.8p Story provided

a d v e r t i s e m e n t