Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 25 October, 2013

25-Oct-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Leed Resources PLC 0.11 10.00% Top Level Domain Holdings 12.13 7.82% On-Line PLC 15.00 7.14% French Connection Group PLC 37.00
25-Oct-2013 04:23 PM

Anglo Pacific in co-investment agreement

Anglo Pacific Group (LON:APF) and FlowStream Commodities have entered into a strategic co-investment agreement. Anglo Pacific will be offered up to a 10% co-investment interest in a defined number of streaming and royalty projects in the oil and gas
25-Oct-2013 04:03 PM

Hargreaves Lansdown resolutions passed at AGM

Hargreaves Lansdown has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (25 October) were passed on a show of hands. At 4:03pm: (LON:HL.) share price was -28.5p at 1156.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Oct-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 368.70 3.42% G4S PLC 259.65 2.63% Tullow Oil PLC 979.75 2.16% Hammerson 537.25
25-Oct-2013 03:39 PM

Singapore Government stake building in Royal Mail shares

It was announced today that GIC Private Limited (the Sovereign wealth fund formerly known as Government of Singapore Investment Corporation ) now own 41,022,465 (4.10%) shares in Royal Mail Group Plc worth £225 million. This stake building is on top of
25-Oct-2013 03:37 PM

Yujin unit sells 'Ruby Star' for $0.485m

Yujin International subsidiary Yujin Marine Pte has completed the sale of 1990-built 4,280 dwt single hull port limit trading bunker tanker, M/T Ruby Star. The purchaser is a Panama registered operator that paid total cash consideration of US$0.485m. T
25-Oct-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Blavod Wines and Spirits PLC 1.33 5.56% Top Level Domain Holdings 11.13 3.53% West African Minerals Corporation 14.88 3.48% Coral Products PLC 11.75
25-Oct-2013 03:25 PM

Murray Income Trust resolutions passed at AGM

Murray Income Trust has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting held earlier today (25 October) were passed. At 3:25pm: (LON:MUT) Murray Income Trust share price was -1.25p at 794.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.co
25-Oct-2013 03:06 PM

Crestchic founder dies

Northbridge Industrial Services non-executive director Jim Gould has died. He was 79. He was the founder of Crestchic, which was the first acquisition made by Northbridge in 2006 and remained active within Crestchic until a few days before his death. N
25-Oct-2013 03:02 PM

UoM inflation forecast at 3.0%

US consumers' forecast for one-year inflation rose to 3.0% according to the final October survey by the University of Michigan - up from 2.9% in the month's earlier reading. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Oct-2013 03:00 PM

UoM consumer sentiment down at 73.2

US consumer sentiment fell to 73.2 according to the final October survey by the University of Michigan. This compares with a preliminary reading of 75.2. An increase to 75.3 had been forecast. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Oct-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 369.70 3.70% G4S PLC 259.05 2.39% Tullow Oil PLC 981.00 2.29% Fresnillo PLC 1040.00
25-Oct-2013 02:51 PM

Zenith Bank pre-tax profits rise

Zenith Bank posts pre-tax profits of N83,037m for the three months to the end of September - 10% up on the third quarter last year. Gross earnings increased by 11% to N255,299m. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Oct-2013 02:39 PM

Sanderson £3.5m placing approved

Sanderson shareholders have approved the placing of 6,363,636 shares to raise £3.5m. At 2:39pm: (LON:SND) Sanderson Group share price was -0.75p at 63.25p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Oct-2013 02:32 PM

BTG schedules interims

BTG - the specialist healthcare company - will announce its results for the six months to the end of September on 12 November. At 2:32pm: (LON:BTG) Britannic Global Income Trust share price was -4.55p at 407.95p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com.
25-Oct-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Hayward Tyler Group 63.75 4.51% Billing Services Group Ltd 3.00 4.17% Bushveld Minerals 3.63 3.71% Tangiers Petroleum Ltd 16.75
25-Oct-2013 02:23 PM

SVG Capital beats index

SVG Capital's net asset value per share rose by 3.5% in the three months to the end of September. NAV for the year-to-date rose by 27.1% compared to a 14.6% increase in the FTSE All-Share Index. At 2:23pm: (LON:SVI) SVG Capital share price was +4.
25-Oct-2013 02:19 PM

Mecom's Polish sale cleared by regulator

Mecom's sale of its remaining Polish operations to Polskapresse has been cleared by the Polish Competition Authority (UOKiK). The approval is subject to the condition that Polskapresse must dispose of the 'Dziennik Wschodni' title and asso
25-Oct-2013 02:07 PM

Broker News & Views

Jefferies International lifts SThree to buy from hold, target price raised from 350p to 450p. Canaccord Genuity starts buy on Petrofac, target price 1,600p. Canaccord Genuity starts buy on Hunting, target 975p. Canaccord Genuity starts hold on AMEC, tar
25-Oct-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 G4S PLC 260.25 2.87% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 365.15 2.43% Tullow Oil PLC 980.00 2.19% SSE PLC 1445.50
25-Oct-2013 01:57 PM

Galleon resolutions passed at AGM

Galleon Holdings has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (25 October) were passed. At 1:57pm: (LON:GON) Galleon Holdings share price was 0p at 13p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Oct-2013 01:50 PM

VOF net asset value per share up 17.6%

VinaCapital Vietnam Opportunity Fund posts a net profit of %90.1m for the year to the end of June - up from $28.4m in 2012. The net asset value per share stood at $2.88 at the end of June compared with $2.45 a year earlier. Managing director of VinaCap
25-Oct-2013 01:43 PM

Wellington 'hopeful' of positive FY result

Wellington Market Company remains hopeful of a positive full-year result after an encouraging third quarter. Wellington says the second half of its financial year is historically more profitable than the first. The company says trading at its core site
25-Oct-2013 01:35 PM

US core durable goods orders down 0.1%

New orders for US durable goods excluding transportation - the so-called core durables - fell by 0.1% in September, according to the US Department of Commerce. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
25-Oct-2013 01:34 PM

US durable goods orders up 3.7%

New orders for US durable goods increased $8.2bn or 3.7% to $233.4bn in September, according to the US Department of Commerce. This increase, up five of the last six months, followed a 0.2% August increase. A rise of 1.7% has been forecast. Story p

a d v e r t i s e m e n t