Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Friday 04 October, 2013

04-Oct-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Minera IRL Ltd 19.25 25.16% ViaLogy PLC 0.88 10.00% PeerTV PLC 3.75 7.14% Accumuli PLC 17.88
04-Oct-2013 04:27 PM

OFT accepts Marlowe undertakings

The Office of Fair Trading has accepted hold separate undertakings given by Marlowe Holdings, Marlowe Holdings Investment and Edmundson Electrical under section 71 of the Enterprise Act 2002. The undertakings are without prejudice to OFT's ongoing i
04-Oct-2013 04:22 PM

Max Petroleum confirms successful appraisal wells

Kazakhstan-focused Max Petroleum has announced successful drilling results with appraisal wells in the Eskene North and Uytas fields. The ESKN-2 appraisal well in the Eskene North field has reached a depth of 1,523 metres with electric logs indicating
04-Oct-2013 04:12 PM

OFT looks at Marlowe-Edmundson Electrical deal

The Office of Fair Trading is looking at the completed acquisition by Marlowe Holdings Investments of Edmundson Electrical Holding. The OFT is considering whether this acquisition has resulted in the creation of a relevant merger situation under the me
04-Oct-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life PLC 354.50 2.63% Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 217.15 2.09% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 373.15 1.76% Home Retail Group PLC 170.20
04-Oct-2013 03:40 PM

Atlantis Japan Growth resolutions passed at AGM

Atlantis Japan Growth Fund has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today (4 October) were passed. At 3:40pm: (LON:AJG) Atlantis Japan Growth Fund share price was +0.5p at 115p Story provided by StockMarketWir
04-Oct-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Albemarle & Bond Holdings PLC 34.13 10.10% PeerTV PLC 3.38 7.99% Premier Gold Resources 0.18 5.88% Mediterranean Oil & Gas PLC 6.50
04-Oct-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 218.15 2.56% Standard Life PLC 353.15 2.24% Intertek Group PLC 3261.50 1.89% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 371.60
04-Oct-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market ViaLogy PLC 0.83 6.41% Mountfield Group PLC 2.15 5.91% Eurasia Mining PLC 0.58 5.45% Albemarle & Bond Holdings PLC 30.25
04-Oct-2013 02:10 PM

eServGlobal gives update on options

eServGlobal has announced that following the expiry of options under its share option plan, there are currently 9,100,000 options on issue. At 2:10pm: (LON:ESG) eServGlobal Ld share price was -0.5p at 30p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Oct-2013 02:01 PM

RCM Technology Trust beats benchmark

RCM Technology Trust's net asset value rose by 6.27% in the three months to the end of August. This compares with a 1.73% fall in its benchmark, the Dow Jones World Technology Index (sterling adjusted total return). At 2:01pm: (LON:RTT) share
04-Oct-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life PLC 355.30 2.87% Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 218.30 2.63% Morrison (Wm) Supermarkets PLC 279.95 1.39% Intertek Group PLC 3238.00
04-Oct-2013 01:58 PM

Citizens Advice urges energy firms to peg prices during winter

Citizens Advice is urging other energy firms to follow First Utility's lead and not raise prices this winter. First Utility has promised not to increase the cost of its standard tariff until March next year. Citizens Advice chief executive Gillian
04-Oct-2013 01:56 PM

Polyus Gold appoints chairman

Russia gold producer Polyus Gold International has appointed Ilya Yuzhanov as an independent non-executive director and chairman of the board. The company has also appointed Edward Dowling as an independent non-executive director. Yuzhanov is chairma
04-Oct-2013 01:41 PM

Broker News & Views

JP Morgan Cazenove retains overweight on Aberdeen Asset Management, target cut from 523p to 509p. Investec lifts Barclays to buy from add, keeps 300p target. JP Morgan Cazenove reiterates overweight on Wolseley, target raised from 3350p to 3550p. JP Mor
04-Oct-2013 01:35 PM

US job figures unavailable

New figures for the US unemployment rate, non-farm employment and average hourly earnings were not available due to the shutdown of some US services following the lapse in government funding. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Oct-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market MACROMAC PLC ORD NPV 23.25 9.41% Stilo International PLC 4.00 6.67% Premier Gold Resources 0.18 5.88% Ark Therapeutics Group PLC 0.36
04-Oct-2013 01:29 PM

AMEC alliance wins contract extension at Sellafield

The UK Nuclear Decommissioning Authority has confirmed its intention to extend Nuclear Management Partners' role as the parent body at Sellafield for a further five years. This is the first renewal of a contract which has the potential for further e
04-Oct-2013 01:06 PM

Bankers output increases

Bankers Petroleum's production from the Patos-Marinza oil field in Albania averaged 18,541 barrels of oil per day during the third quarter - 3.7% higher than the previous three months. Oil sales during the quarter averaged 18,332 bopd, 1.8% highe
04-Oct-2013 01:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 13:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life PLC 355.80 3.01% Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 218.00 2.49% Intertek Group PLC 3243.50 1.33% SABMiller PLC 3029.50
04-Oct-2013 12:43 PM

Brokers' round-up, buy Barclays and BP

Investec lifts Barclays to buy from add, 300p target unchanged. Beaufort Securities lifts BP to buy from hold. Beaufort Securities starts buy on FirstGroup. Westhouse Securities lifts Faroe Petroleum to buy from neutral, target raised from 162p to 175
04-Oct-2013 12:37 PM

New director at Kazakhmys

Kazakhmys has appointed Lynda Armstrong as an independent non-executive director. A geophysicist by training, Ms Armstrong has over 30 years' natural resources experience, starting her career at Shell's North Sea oil fields. She is chairman
04-Oct-2013 12:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 11:00 and 12:00

Overall Market Crimson Tide PLC 1.75 6.06% Downing Income Vct 3 Plc 78.00 4.00% ACM Shipping Group PLC 195.63 3.23% PeerTV PLC 4.00
04-Oct-2013 12:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 12:00

FTSE 100 Standard Life PLC 355.05 2.79% Eurasian Natural Resources Corporat 217.90 2.44% Home Retail Group PLC 170.85 1.88% Royal Bank of Scotland Group (The) 372.75
04-Oct-2013 11:30 AM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 10:00 and 11:00

Overall Market Physiomics PLC 0.20 11.11% Summit Corporation PLC 14.50 5.45% PeerTV PLC 3.75 3.31% Chariot Oil & Gas Ltd 20.00

a d v e r t i s e m e n t