Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Thursday 19 September, 2013

19-Sep-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market TomCo Energy PLC 1.65 7.84% Bahamas Petroleum Company PLC 4.54 3.18% Advanced Power Components PLC 34.75 2.96% Red Emperor Resources 3.55
19-Sep-2013 04:25 PM

Karelian submits exploration claims

Karelian Diamond Resources has submitted applications for exploration claims within its Riihivaara claim reservation area near Kuhmo in eastern Finland. A till sampling programme at Riihivaara resulted in the discovery of G9 and G10 diamondiferous indica
19-Sep-2013 04:11 PM

Centamin in bid to oust Nyota Minerals CEO

Gold explorer Nyota Minerals' shares soared after major shareholder Centamin called for a general meeting to oust chief executive Richard Chase. Nyota Minerals has expressed its full support for Chase and as its only executive director, the board c
19-Sep-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources Ltd 4814.00 7.50% Lonmin PLC 349.15 5.71% Fresnillo PLC 1061.50 5.31% Petrofac Ltd 1410.50
19-Sep-2013 03:48 PM

MarshMac urges US to reauthorise TRIA

Marsh & McLennan Companies has urged US lawmakers to reauthorise the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act during a House of Representatives hearing. Executive vice-president and general counsel Peter Beshar testified before the House committee on financial servi
19-Sep-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Alba Mineral Resources PLC 0.38 8.57% UBC Media Group PLC 3.00 4.17% Ferrex 1.90 3.83% Premier Gold Resources 0.28
19-Sep-2013 03:08 PM

US existing home sales up 1.7%

US existing-home sales increased in August and reached the highest level in six-and-a-half years, while the median price shows nine consecutive months of double-digit year-over-year increases, according to the National Association of Realtors. Total exis
19-Sep-2013 03:06 PM

Philly-Fed index jumps

Manufacturing activity picked up in September, according to firms responding to the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia's Business Outlook Survey. The survey�€?s broadest indicators for general activity, new orders, shipments, and employment
19-Sep-2013 03:04 PM

CB leading economic index up 0.7%

he Conference Board Leading Economic Index for the US increased 0.7% in August to 96.6 (2004 = 100), following a 0.5% increase in July, and no change in June. Conference Board economist Ataman Ozyildirim said: �€?After a brief pause, the US LEI ro
19-Sep-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources Ltd 4842.00 8.13% Fresnillo PLC 1077.00 6.85% Lonmin PLC 347.65 5.25% Petrofac Ltd 1418.00
19-Sep-2013 02:41 PM

OFT accepts Google undertakings

The Office of Fair Trading has accepted hold separate undertakings given by Google under section 71 of the Enterprise Act 2002. The undertakings are without prejudice to OFT's ongoing investigation into the completed acquisition by Google Inc of W
19-Sep-2013 02:30 PM

North River strengthens its board

North River Resources has appointed Mark Thompson as an independent non-executive director with immediate effect. Thompson is the former chief investment officer and co-founder of Galena Asset Management, the fund management arm of Trafigura Beheer b.v.
19-Sep-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Nyota Minerals Ltd 1.36 10.57% Rare Earth Minerals PLC 0.83 6.41% Jpmorgan Overseas Inv Tst Plc 62.50 5.93% Medgenics Inc 355.00
19-Sep-2013 02:25 PM

Best of the Best resolutions passed at AGM

Best of the Best has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (19 September) were passed. At 2:25pm: (LON:BEST) share price was 0p at 50.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Sep-2013 02:13 PM

Vesuvius appoints company secretary

Vesuvius, a global leader in metal flow engineering, has appointed Henry Knowles as company secretary. He also takes up the role of general counsel of the group. He was previously both company secretary and general counsel of Hikma Pharmaceuticals. Befor
19-Sep-2013 02:11 PM

Games Workshop resolutions passed at AGM

Games Workshop has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting yesterday (18 September) were passed. At 2:11pm: (LON:GAW) Games Workshop Group share price was +5p at 770p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Sep-2013 02:10 PM

Broker News & Views

Nomura lifts Morrison to buy from neutral, target raised from 310p to 360p. Goldman Sachs lifts John Wood Group to buy from neutral, 974p target unchanged. anaccord Genuity lifts ASOS to buy from hold, target raised from 3400p to 6200p. Nomura cuts Tes
19-Sep-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Randgold Resources Ltd 4837.00 8.02% Fresnillo PLC 1073.00 6.45% Lonmin PLC 345.45 4.59% Anglo American PLC 1649.25
19-Sep-2013 01:52 PM

Pennon confirms date for Drummond to step down

Pennon Group has confirmed that Colin Drummond will retire as an executive director on 30 September. This follows its announcement on 5 August that Ian McAulay wouild succeed Drummond as an executive director of the Pennon Group and chief executive of V
19-Sep-2013 01:47 PM

New World settles adviser fees in shares

New World Oil and Gas has issued 5,462,244 new ordinary shares in settlement of adviser fees. At 1:47pm: (LON:NEW) New Look Group share price was -0.05p at 1p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Sep-2013 01:40 PM

Assura resolutions passed at AGM

Assura Group has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting earlier today (19 September) were passed on a show of hands. At 1:40pm: (LON:AGR) share price was +0.13p at 35.88p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
19-Sep-2013 01:36 PM

US current account deficit falls

The US current account deficit fell by almost 6% in the second quarter, according to the Department of Commerce. The deficit fell to $98.9bn from a downwardly revised $104.9bn in the first three months of the year. The fall was accounted for by a decre
19-Sep-2013 01:33 PM

US jobless claims rise by 15,000

US initial unemployment claims rose to 309,000 in the week ending 14 September, an increase of 15,000 from the previous week's revised figure of 294,000. The US Department of Labor said the four-week moving average was 314,750, a decrease of 7,000
19-Sep-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market Sable Mining 5.78 6.45% Solitaire Group Plc 0.83 6.41% Medgenics Inc 340.00 6.25% Patagonia Gold PLC 13.00
19-Sep-2013 01:11 PM

Ooredoo confirms bond payment dates

Ooredoo subsidiary Qtel International Finance will pay its global medium term note holders interest payments on 15 and 21 October. At 1:11pm: Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...

a d v e r t i s e m e n t