Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Recent News

Wednesday 04 September, 2013

04-Sep-2013 04:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 15:00 and 16:00

Overall Market Draganfly Investments Ltd 0.35 16.67% JAYWING PLC ORD 5P 15.00 11.11% Ark Therapeutics Group PLC 0.55 10.00% Ferrum Crescent Ltd 1.43
04-Sep-2013 04:14 PM

Shore Capital schedules interims

Shore Capital will announce its results for the six months to the end of June on 16 September. Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Sep-2013 04:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 16:00

FTSE 100 Johnson Matthey PLC 2974.50 1.97% BG Group PLC 1269.25 1.78% Vodafone Group PLC 206.03 1.74% Barclays PLC 289.70
04-Sep-2013 03:59 PM

Jo Harlow steps down from Sage board

Sage Group non-executive director Jo Harlow is standing down from the board with immediate effect. Chairman Donald Brydon said: "This decision follows the announcement by Microsoft of its proposed purchase of Nokia's devices and services busine
04-Sep-2013 03:45 PM

Total to invest �?¬160m in Carling

Total intends to invest �?¬160m before 2016 to adapt its petrochemical platform in Carling, in the Lorraine region of eastern France, and to restore its competitiveness. Total plans indeed to develop new activities on the platform in the growing mark
04-Sep-2013 03:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 14:00 and 15:00

Overall Market Mariana Resources Ltd 3.33 9.18% Kemin Resources PLC 11.88 8.00% TXO PLC 0.16 6.67% West African Minerals Corporation 29.50
04-Sep-2013 03:15 PM

QLI strengthens its board

Queenco Leisure International Ltd., the emerging markets entertainment centre and casino developer and operator, has appointed Moshe Sharbany as a director. Sharbany, 50, is an authorised investment adviser and has been engaged for over 20 years in vari
04-Sep-2013 03:08 PM

IAG traffic figures rise

Traffic at International Consolidated Airlines Group - the holding company of British Airways and Iberia - rose by 10.6% in revenue passenger kilometres in August (down 1.7% on a pro-forma basis). Group capacity measured in available seat kilometres ros
04-Sep-2013 03:04 PM

UK avoiding Japan's problems, says LGIM

The UK economy is avoiding the problems that led to Japan�€?s lost decade, according to Legal & General Investment Management In today's (4 September) Fundamentals briefing, LGIM economist James Carrick compared the conditions that led to Japan
04-Sep-2013 03:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 15:00

FTSE 100 Johnson Matthey PLC 2955.50 1.32% Vodafone Group PLC 205.13 1.30% Petrofac Ltd 1413.50 1.25% Inmarsat PLC 735.50
04-Sep-2013 02:45 PM

M&S appoints remuneration committee chairman

Marks and Spencer Group has appointed Vindi Banga as chairman of the remuneration committee when Steven Holliday steps down following the annual general meeting in 2014. Banga has been a member of the remuneration committee since he joined the board i
04-Sep-2013 02:38 PM

Ebiquity resolutions passed at AGM

Ebiquity has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting today (4 September) were passed. At 2:38pm: (LON:EBQ) share price was 0p at 121.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Sep-2013 02:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 13:00 and 14:00

Overall Market Thor Mining PLC 0.33 17.86% Forte Energy NL 0.73 15.87% Copper Development Corporation 2.63 12.88% African Eagle Resources PLC 0.43
04-Sep-2013 02:29 PM

Broker News & Views

Exane BNP Paribas upgrades Croda International to outperform from neutral, target 3,200p. Beaufort Securities downgrades Great Portland Estates to hold from buy. Jefferies International reiterates buy on WPP Group, target raised from 1,185p to 1,425p. B
04-Sep-2013 02:10 PM

Loudwater Trust to sell investments

Loudwater Trust has agreed to sell its remaining investments for £10.53m to Loudwater Capital. Loudwater Capital is a newly established partnership with monies principally committed by funds advised by Headway Capital Partners LLP and Committed Advisors
04-Sep-2013 02:00 PM

Downing Absolute Income VCT2 resolutions passed

Downing Absolute Income VCT 2 has confirmed that all resolutions proposed at the annual general meeting yesterday (3 September) were passed. At 2:00pm: (LON:DA2O) share price was 0p at 67.5p Story provided by StockMarketWire.com...
04-Sep-2013 02:00 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers at 14:00

FTSE 100 Fresnillo PLC 1298.00 1.56% Petrofac Ltd 1417.50 1.54% Vodafone Group PLC 205.48 1.47% Man Group PLC 84.83
04-Sep-2013 01:51 PM

ITM welcomes new Government strategy

ITM Power has welcomed the Government's support for ultra low emission vehicles. The new strategy - set out by transport minister Norman Baker - signals a major change in the way vehicles will be powered in the future and reaffirms the Government&ap
04-Sep-2013 01:45 PM

@UK inks five-year licensing deal with Tungsten

Tungsten Corporation has signed a five year agreement to license @UK's Spend Analysis software, branded as 'TungstenAnalytics'. This is contingent upon the successful flotation of Tungsten on AIM, which is expected to take place in Octobe
04-Sep-2013 01:39 PM

Tungsten agrees deal for OB10

Tungsten Corporation has agreed the conditional takeover of OB10 - leading global business-to-business e-invoicing network - for £99m in cash and shares. Tungsten has also signed a five-year rolling licence agreement with @UK plc to deploy its analyti
04-Sep-2013 01:33 PM

US trade gap rises to $39.1bn

The US trade deficit rose to $39.1bn in July - up from a revised $34.5bn in June, according to the US Bureau of Economic Analysis. July exports were $1.1bn less than June's exports of $190.5bn while July imports were $3.5bn more than June's
04-Sep-2013 01:30 PM

Market Movers - Top risers and fallers between 12:00 and 13:00

Overall Market @UK PLC 33.75 14.41% Daily Internet 4.00 11.11% Forum Energy PLC 65.00 11.11% Hotel Corporation (The) PLC 3.13
04-Sep-2013 01:17 PM

Fitch assigns ISV's subordinated debt 'BBB(EXP)' rating

Fitch Ratings has assigned Intesa Sanpaolo Vita's planned �?¬500m subordinated debt issuance an expected 'BBB(EXP)' rating. The final rating of the subordinated notes is contingent on the receipt of final documents conforming to inform
04-Sep-2013 01:06 PM

Mulberry resolutions passed at AGM

Mulberry Group has confirmed that all the resolutions proposed at its annual general meeting earlier today (4 September) were duly passed. The final dividend of 5.0p per ordinary share will be paid as proposed on 9 September. At 1:06pm: (LON:MUL) Mulbe
04-Sep-2013 01:05 PM

OFT accepts Lookers undertakings

The Office of Fair Trading has accepted hold separate undertakings given by Lookers and Lookers Motor Group under section 71 of the Enterprise Act 2002. The undertakings are without prejudice to OFT's ongoing investigation into the completed acquis

a d v e r t i s e m e n t